National & Regional Beer Competitions

2022

SIBA East Independent Beer Awards

Cask & Keg

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

 

Sponsored by Keg Logistics

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Leigh on Sea Brewery  SS9 9.0
Silver  Brentwood Brewing Company TA Elephant School Brewing Co  My Milk Stout Brings All The Boys To The Yard 4.5
Bronze  Green Jack  Red Herring 5.0

Cask Session Dark Beer (up to 4.4%)

 

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  The Norfolk Brewhouse – Moon Gazer  Nibbler 4.0
Silver  Milton Brewery  Minotaur 3.3
Silver  Billericay Brewing Company  Woody’s Bark 4.3
Bronze  Lacons Brewery  Norfolk Gem 3.6
Bronze  Tring Brewery  Moongazing 4.2

Cask British Dark Beer (4.5% to 6.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Brentwood Brewing Company TA Elephant School Brewing Co  My Milk Stout Brings All The Boys To The Yard 4.5
Silver  Wibblers Brewery  Crafty Stoat 5.3
Silver  The Norfolk Brewhouse – Moon Gazer  Bouchart 4.9
Silver  Tring Brewery  Colley’s Dog 5.2
Bronze  Bowlers Brewery Ltd  Brown Derby 4.8
Bronze  Milton Brewery  Nero 5
Bronze  Green Jack  Lurcher 4.8
Bronze  8 Sail Brewery  Victorian Porter 5
Bronze  Grain Brewery  Slate 6
Bronze  Lincolnshire Craft Beers Ltd  Bomber County 4.8

Cask British Bitter (up to 4.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Grain Brewery Best Bitter 4.2
Gold  8 Sail Brewery Windmill Bitter 3.8
Gold  Barsham Brewery Norfolk Topper 3.8
Silver  Mauldons Mole Trap 3.8
Bronze  Hadham Brewing Co Ltd Gold 3.7
Bronze  Milton Brewery Pegasus 4.1
Bronze  Green Jack Nightingale 4.0
Bronze  Wibblers Brewery Apprentice 3.9
Bronze  Mile Tree Brewery Limited Rolling Mile 3.9
Bronze  Tring Brewery Sidepocket for a Toad 3.6

Cask British Best Bitter  (4.5% to 6.4%)

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Brentwood Brewing Company  Lumberjack 5.2
Silver  Billericay Brewing Company  Rhythm Stick 4.8
Silver  Farr Brew  Lock In 4.5
Silver  Green Jack  Trawlerboys 4.6
Silver  Bowlers Brewery Ltd  Sundance 4.5
Silver  Mauldons  Suffolk Pride 4.8
Bronze  Baker’s Dozen Brewing Co.  Straight Outta Ketton 4.5

 

Cask Session Pale Ale (up to 4.4%)

 

 

 

Sponsored by  EKegPlus

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  8 Sail Brewery Froglet 4.0
Gold  Leigh on Sea Brewery Legra Pale 3.8
Gold  Mauldons Silver Adder 4.2
Silver  Adnams Mosaic 4.1
Silver  Oakham Ales Citra 4.2
Silver  Tydd Steam Brewery Ltd Golden Kiwi 4.1
Bronze  Tring Brewery Citra 3.9
Bronze  Brentwood Brewing Company Galaxy 4.4
Bronze  Ferry Ales Brewery Push the Envelope 4.1
Bronze  Hadham Brewing Co Ltd Dragonfly 4.2
Bronze  Nethergate Brewery Venture 3.7
Bronze  Green Jack Golden best 3.8

Cask Pale Ale (4.5% to 5.5%)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Grain Brewery  OPA 4.5
Silver  Ferry Ales Brewery  Magic 5.2
Silver  Mauldons  Suffolk Punch 4.5
Bronze  Nethergate Brewery  Growling Dog – Big Sesh IPA 4.5
Bronze  Farr Brew  Farr Apart 4.8
Bronze  Milton Brewery  Minerva 4.6
Bronze  Billericay Brewing Company  Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll 5
Bronze  The Norfolk Brewhouse – Moon Gazer  White Face 5
Bronze  8 Sail Brewery  Old Colony 5.3
Bronze  Brentwood Brewing Company  Falcon Punch 5.1

Cask IPA (5.6% and over)

 

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Oakham Ales  Green Devil IPA 6.0
Silver  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Cockle Row Spit 5.6
Bronze  Grain Brewery  Lignum Vitae 6.5
Bronze  Baker’s Dozen Brewing Co.  Martes Trece 5.8
Bronze  Green Jack  Mahseer 5.8

Cask Speciality Light Beer

 

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Grain Brewery Weizen 5.0
Bronze  Nethergate Brewery Umbel Ale 3.8

Cask Speciality Amber to Dark Beer

 

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Green Jack  Red Herring 5.0
Gold  Billericay Brewing Company  Billericay Barista 5.9
Gold  Nethergate Brewery  Umbel Magna 5.0
Gold  Oakham Ales  Black Magic 5.0
Bronze  Elgood & Sons Ltd  Plum Porter 4.5

Cask Imperial & Strong Beer (6.5% and over)

 

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Leigh on Sea Brewery  SS9 9.0
Silver  Green Jack  Ripper 8.5

 

 

Overall Champion of the Keg Competition

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Baker’s Dozen Brewing Co.  Undertow 4.8
Silver  Grain Brewery Ltd  Slate 6.0
Bronze  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Two Tree Island 4.5

Keg Lager

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Ferry Ales Brewery  Lincoln Lager 4.3
Silver  Grain Brewery Ltd  Pilsener 4.0
Silver  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Love Leigh Lager 4.5
Bronze  Brewster’s Brewing Co Ltd  Helles Lager 4.0
Bronze  Norfolk Brewhouse Moon Gazer Ale  Dewhopper 4.0

Keg Wheat Beer

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Adnams  Bierre Blanche 5.0
Silver  Grain Brewery Ltd  Weizen 5.0
Bronze  Duration  Quiet Song 4.3

Keg Bitter

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd   Brewery Product ABV
Silver  Adnams  Ghost Ship 4.5

Keg Pale Ale

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold – category winner  Baker’s Dozen Brewing Co.  Undertow 4.8
Gold  Briarbank Brewing Company  Suffolk Haze 5.0
Silver  Duration  Turtles All The Way Down 5.5
Bronze  Barsham Brewery  StackYard Hazy IPA 5.0

Keg IPA

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Six Hills Brewing  Free Wheeling Man 6.2
Silver  Baker’s Dozen Brewing Co.  12 Second Panda 6.0
Silver  Briarbank Brewing Company  Hop To It 6.2
Bronze  Brewster’s Brewing Co Ltd  Virago IPA 5.8

Keg Keg Speciality IPA

    Brewery Product ABV
Bronze  Adnams  Innovation 6.7

Keg Amber, Brown & Red Ale

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Two Tree Island 4.5

Keg Stout & Porter

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Grain Brewery Ltd  Slate 6.0
Silver  Mauldons Brewery  Black Adder 4.5
Bronze  Brentwood Brewing Company – Elephant School  My Milk Stout Brings All The Boys To The Yard 4.5
Bronze  Brewhouse & Kitchen Bedford  Chief Goober 5.4

Keg Imperial & Strong Ale

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Silver  Milton  Marcus Aurelius 7.5

Keg Sour & Keg Speciality & Flavoured Beer

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Norfolk Brewhouse Moon Gazer Ale  Moon Gazer Triskele 4.5

 

Top