National & Regional Beer Competitions

2022

SIBA Midlands Independent Beer Awards 2022

                             

DATE        OF JUDGING & ANNOUNCEMENT          19th May 2022

 

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

 

Sponsored by Keg Logistics

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD Grainstore Brewery Rutland Beast 5.3
SILVER  Backyard Brewhouse  Bad Santa, Oak Aged 6.8
BRONZE  Grainstore Brewery  Nip 7.3

Cask Session Dark Beer

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by Abacus Flooring Solutions

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Nottingham Brewery Ltd  Rock Mild 3.8
 SILVER  Brampton Brewery  Impy Dark 4.3
 SILVER  Little Brewing Co  The Panther Stout 4.2
 SILVER  Brunswick Brewing Co Ltd  Railway Porter 4.3
 BRONZE  White Horse Brewery  Wayland Smithy 4.4
 BRONZE  Grainstore Brewery  Rutland Panther 3.4
 BRONZE  Milestone Brewery  Black Pearl 4.3
 BRONZE  Shipstone’s Beer Company  Nut Brown 4
 BRONZE  Vale Brewery  Red Kite 4.3

Cask British Dark Beer

 

 

 

Sponsored by Murphy & Son

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Grainstore Brewery  Rutland Beast 5.3
SILVER  Weal Ales Brewery  Centwealial Milk Stout 4.9
BRONZE  Loose Cannon Brewery  Robust Brisith Porter 5
BRONZE  Castle Rock Brewery  Oatmeal Stout 4.6
BRONZE  Loddon Brewery  Hocus Pocus 4.6
BRONZE  Dancing Duck Brewery  Dark Drake 4.5

Cask British Bitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Everards of Leicestershire Tiger 4.2
SILVER  Brewhouse & Kitchen Sutton Coldfield OO4 Oaks 4.2
SILVER  Shipstone’s Beer Company Original Bitter 3.8
SILVER  Titanic Brewery Steerage 3.8
SILVER  Purity Brewing Company JIMBO – Very Best Bitter 4
SILVER  Rebellion Beer Co. Ltd. Overthrow 4.3
BRONZE  Blue Monkey Brewery  Primate Best Bitter 4
BRONZE  Derby Brewing Company  Business As Usual 4.4
BRONZE  Backyard Brewhouse  The Hoard 3.9
BRONZE  Dancing Duck Brewery 22 4.3
BRONZE  Lincoln Green Brewing Company  Hood 4.2
BRONZE  Charnwood Brewery  Vixen 4
BRONZE  Front Row brewing  Sinbin 4.2
BRONZE  Green Duck Brewery  Blonde 4.2
BRONZE  White Horse Brewery  White Horse Bitter 3.7
BRONZE  Peak Ales  Bakewell Best 4.2
BRONZE  Phipps NBC  Steam Roller 4.4

Cask British Best Bitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram

  Brewery Product ABV
SILVER  Grainstore Brewery  Ten Fifty 5
SILVER  Fownes Brewing Company  … at the Gates of Dawn 5
SILVER  Titanic Brewery  White Star 4.5
BRONZE  Everards of Leicestershire  Old Original 5.2
BRONZE  Loddon Brewery  Dragonfly 5.2
BRONZE  Matlock Wolds Farm  Reverence 5
BRONZE  Milestone Brewery  Little John 5

 

 

Cask Session Pale Ale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  White Horse Brewery  Pacific Pale 4
SILVER  Purity Brewing Company  Pure Gold 3.8
SILVER  Fownes Brewing Company  The Elephant Riders 4
SILVER  Green Duck Brewery  Session IPA 4
SILVER  Titanic Brewery  Iceberg 4.1
SILVER  Nottinghham Brewery Ltd  Scrum on down 4
BRONZE  Backyard Brewhouse  Modern Sate 4.4
BRONZE  Little Brewing Co  Loop 3.7
BRONZE  Milestone Brewery  Maid Marian 4.3
BRONZE  Alter Ego Brewing Co  Echo Chamber 3.8
BRONZE  Charnwood Brewery  Blue Fox 4.2
BRONZE  Brampton Brewery  Terminus 4.2
BRONZE  Castle Rock Brewery  Army Of Me 3.4
BRONZE  Lincoln Green Brewing Company  Archer 4
BRONZE  Welbeck Abbey Brewery  Skylight 4.4
BRONZE  Howard Town Brewery  Kerala 4.2
BRONZE  Navigation Brewery  New Dawn Pale 3.9
BRONZE  Vale Brewery  Vale Pale Ale 4.2
BRONZE  Blue Monkey Brewery  BG Sips 4
BRONZE  Dancing Duck Brewery  DCUK 4.3
BRONZE  Everards of Leicestershire  Golden Hop 3.5
BRONZE  Loose Cannon Brewery  Recoil 4.2

Cask Pale Ale

 

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  White Horse Brewery  West Coast IPA 4.6
GOLD  Welbeck Abbey Brewery  Atlas 5
SILVER  Castle Rock Brewery  In Bloom 4.5
SILVER  Green Duck Brewery  American Pale 4.5
SILVER  Little Brewing Co  Taj 4.6
SILVER  Black Iris Brewery  Endless Summer 4.5
BRONZE  Backyard Brewhouse  Gold 4.5
BRONZE  Lincoln Green Brewing Company  Ãine Kveik 5.4
BRONZE  Derby Brewing Company  Mercia IPA 5
BRONZE  Towcester Mill Brewery  Roman Road 5.2
BRONZE  Milestone Brewery  Fletchers 5.2
BRONZE  Thornbridge Brewery  Crackendale 5.2
BRONZE  Weal Ales Brewery  Weller Weal 4.6
BRONZE  Loddon Brewery  Ferrymans Gold 4.4
BRONZE  Uttoxeter Brewing Company  Admiral Gardner 4.5

Cask IPA

 

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
BRONZE  Blue Monkey Brewery  Infinity Plus 1 5.6
BRONZE  Thornbridge Brewery  Jaipur 5.9
BRONZE  Derby Brewing Company  You Had Me At IPA 6

Cask Speciality Light Beer

 

Sponsored by Ekegplus

  Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Peak Ales  Chatsworth Gold 4.6
 SILVER  Milestone Brewery  Raspberry Wheat Beer 5.6
 SILVER  Hollow Stone Brewing Co  Sorbeto – Grapefruit WIT IPA 6
 SILVER  Weal Ales Brewery  Lemon and Ginger Weal 5.5
 BRONZE  Titanic Brewery  Raspberry Pale 4.7

Cask Speciality Amber to Dark Beer

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Backyard Brewhouse  Bad Santa, Oak Aged 6.8
SILVER  Titanic Brewery  Plum Porter 4.9
 BRONZE  Alter Ego Brewing Co  S’more Fire 5.2

Cask Imperial & Strong Beer

 

Sponsored by Murphy & Son

  Brewery Product ABV
 GOLD  Grainstore Brewery  Nip 7.3
 SILVER  Uttoxeter Brewing Company  Winners Enclosure 6.5

 

 

Overall Champion of the Keg Competition

 

Sponsored by Keg Logistics

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Purity Brewing Company  Pure Helles 5
SILVER  Fownes Brewing Company  Korvak’s Downfall 9
BRONZE  Purity Brewing Company  Double Bunny 6.8

Keg Lager

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by Ekegplus

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Purity Brewing Company  Pure Helles 5
GOLD  Rebellion Beer Co. Ltd.  Rebellion Lager 4.4
BRONZE  Langton Brewery Ltd  Bridge 62 5
BRONZE  Davenports Brewery Ltd  Continental lager 4.5

Keg Pale Ale

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by Abacus Flooring Solutions

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Howard Town Brewery  Xanadu 4.3
SILVER  Green Duck Brewery  Foam Party 4.5
SILVER  Oxford Brewery  Hoptric 4.4
SILVER  Purity Brewing Company  Session IPA 4.5
BRONZE  Rebellion Beer Co. Ltd.  24 Carat 5
BRONZE  Alter Ego Brewing Co  Force Field 4.5
BRONZE  Matlock Wolds Farm  Apogee 5.5
BRONZE  Brewhouse & Kitchen Sutton Coldfield  Nipmuc 4.8

Keg Imperial & Strong Ale

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Fownes Brewing Company  Korvak’s Downfall 9
SILVER  Thornbridge Brewery  Necessary Evil 13
BRONZE  Navigation Brewery  Gravitational Anomaly 11.6

Keg IPA

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram

  Brewery Product ABV
GOLD  Purity Brewing Company  Double Bunny 6.8
BRONZE  Dhillon’s Brewery  Red Rebel IPA 6.2

Keg Wheat Beer

    Brewery Product ABV
SILVER  Dhillon’s Brewery  Weizenbock 7.8

Keg Speciality IPA

Sponsored by Beer Box Shop   Brewery Product ABV
BRONZE  Front Row brewing  Crafty Flanker 6
BRONZE  Brewhouse & Kitchen Lichfield  Spellman Sam 4.8

Keg Speciality & Flavoured Beer

    Brewery Product ABV
SILVER  Navigation Brewery  Key Lime Pale 4
BRONZE  Milestone Brewery  Raspberry Wheat Beer 5.6

Keg Belgian, French & Trappist Ale

Sponsored by Beer Box Shop   Brewery Product ABV
BRONZE  Navigation Brewery  Blonde 5

Keg Non-Alcoholic & Low ABV

    Brewery Product ABV
SILVER  Birmingham Brewing Company  Sober Brummie 0.5

 

 

 

 

 

Keg Double & Triple IPA

    Brewery Product ABV
Bronze  Navigation Brewery  Square Waves 8.4

Keg Stout & Porter

    Brewery Product ABV
SILVER  Milestone Brewery  Black Pearl 4.3
Bronze  Loose Cannon Brewery  Robust British Porter 5
Bronze  Fownes Brewing Company  Korvak’s Verdict 5
Bronze  Rebellion Beer Co. Ltd.  Black 5.2

Keg Bitter

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Loddon Brewery  Dragonfly 5.2

 

 

Top