National & Regional Beer Competitions

2022

SIBA Scotland Independent Beer Awards

19th August 2022

INDIE BEER SCOTLAND

Murrayfield Stadium, Edinburgh

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

 

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Loch Lomond Brewery  Long Road Home 12.0
Silver  Cairngorm Brewery Company  Wildcat 5.1
Bronze  Harviestoun Brewery  Schiehallion 4.8

Cask Session Dark Beers

Sponsored by Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd   Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Sulwath Brewers Ltd  The Black Galloway 4.4
Silver  Stewart Brewing  Stewart’s 80/- 4.4
Bronze  Fyne Ales  Vital Spark 4.4

Cask British Dark Beers

 

Sponsored by Brewing Services Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Loch Lomond Brewery  Silkie Stout 5.0
Silver  Braemar Brewing Co.  80/- 5.0
Silver  Dargavel Brewery Ltd  Moo-Lin Rouge 5.0
Bronze  Orkney Brewery  Dark Island 4.6
Bronze  Aye Been Brewing Company  Fort Point 5.1
Bronze  Sulwath Brewers Ltd  Knockendoch 5.0
Bronze  MoR Beers  Ticia 4.5
Bronze  Hybrid Brewing  Magic Porridge 4.7
Bronze  Windswept Brewing Co  Wolf 6.0

Cask British Bitters

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Cairngorm Brewery Company  stag 4.1
Silver  Fyne Ales  Hurricane Jack 4.4
Bronze  Swannay Brewery  Scapa Special 4.2
Bronze  Innis and Gunn Brewery  Ossian Golden Ale 4.1
Bronze  Born Brewery  Amber 4.0
Bronz  Windswept Brewing Co  Blonde 4.0

Cask British Best Bitters 

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Cairngorm Brewery Company  Wildcat 5.1
Silver  Born Brewery  Best Bitter 4.5
Bronze  Fyne Ales  Highlander 4.8
Bronze  Swannay Brewery  Orkney IPA 4.8

Cask Session Pale Ale

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Cross Borders  Session Pale 4.0
Silver  Born Brewery  Blonde 3.8
Silver  Loch Lomond Brewery  Southern Summit 4.0
Bronze  Fyne Ales  Jarl 3.8
Bronze  Orkney Brewery  Island Life 3.7
Bronze  MoR Beers  Scode! 4.0
Bronze  Windswept Brewing Co  Poseidon 4.0

Cask Pale Ale

 

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Orkney Brewery  Cliff Edge IPA 4.7
Silver  Born Brewery  IPA 4.8
Silver  Loch Lomond Brewery  Lost in Mosaic 5.0
Bronze  Windswept Brewing Co  Hurricane 4.5
Bronze  Bellfield Brewery  Lawless Village IPA 4.5
Bronze  Newt Brew  Organic Pale Ale 5.0
Bronze  Cross Borders  Braw 4.5

 Cask IPA

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Windswept Brewing Co  Coastal Haze 8.0
Silver  Bellfield Brewery  Jex Blake Galaxy 5.6
Bronze  Five Kingdoms Brewery  Captain Morrisons IPA 6.5

Cask Speciality Light Beers

 

Sponsored by Brewing Services Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Harviestoun Brewery  Schiehallion 4.8
Silver  SPEY VALLEY  SPEY’S CADET 4.5
Silver  Dargavel Brewery Ltd  Haud Yer Wheasht 5.1
Silver  Loch Lomond Brewery  Take Me With You, I Can See 4.0
Silver  Hybrid Brewing  Jar Nektar 5.7
Bronze  MoR Beers  Calm & Wise 3.8

Cask Speciality Amber to Dark Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Loch Lomond Brewery  Long Road Home 12.0
Silver  Ferry Brewery  Thomas Miller 5.5

Cask Imperial & Strong Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Loch Lomond Brewery  Lost Monster 10.0
Silver  Broughton Ales  Old Jock 6.7
Silver  Five Kingdoms Brewery  Dark Storm Stout 6.9
Bronze  Beath Brewing  Impy Stout 10.0
Bronze  Windswept Brewing Co  Bear 10.5
Bronze  Swannay Brewery  Orkney Porter 9.0

 

Top