National & Regional Beer Competitions

2021

SIBA North East Independent Beer Awards

Friday 27th August 2021

Gateshead Rugby Club

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

 

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Metalhead Brewery Pretty Vacant 3.8
Silver  Revolutions Brewing Co. Swoon – Chocolate Fudge Milk Stout 4.5
Bronze  Ainsty Ales Cool Citra 4.4

 

Cask British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Metalhead Brewery  Best Mate 4.2
Silver  Wensleydale Brewery  Black Dub 4.4
Bronze  Cullercoats Brewery Limited  Polly Donkin 4.2

Cask British Dark Beers (4.5 to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by Simpsons Malt Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Leeds Brewery  Midnight Bell 4.8
Silver  Daleside Brewery Ltd  Monkey Wrench 5.3
Bronze  Three Brothers Brewing Company  S’more porter 4.8

Cask British Bitters (up to 4.4%)

 

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Old Mill Brewery  Styrian Wolf 4.2
Silver  Ilkley Brewery Co  Mary Jane 3.5
Bronze  Cullercoats Brewery Limited  Lovely Nelly 3.9

Cask Premium Bitters (4.5 to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Harrogate Brewing Company  Harrogate Best 4.5
Silver  Firebrick Brewery  Elder Statesman 4.5
Bronze  Cullercoats Brewery Limited  Jack The Devil 4.5

Cask Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

 

Sponsored by Kegstar

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Metalhead Brewery  Pretty Vacant 3.8
Silver  Cullercoats Brewery Limited  Shuggy Boat Blonde 3.8
Bronze  Ilkley Brewery Co  Pale 4.2

Cask Premium PAs (4.4 to 5.4%)

 

Sponsored by Rastal GmbH & Co KG

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Ainsty Ales  Cool Citra 4.4
Silver  Yorkshire Heart Brewery  1K IPA 5
Bronze  Saltaire Brewery  Amarillo 4.5

Cask IPA (5.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by Close Brothers Brewery Rentals   Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Ilkley Brewery Co  Lotus 5.5
Silver  Ainsty Ales  Californication 5.5
Bronze  Saltaire Brewery  Unity 6

Cask Speciality Light Beers

 

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Rooster’s Brewing Co.  Roots. Rock. Reggae. 6.4
Silver  Pennine Brewing  life’s  a lemon 3.9
Bronze  Metalhead Brewery  Coconut Shy 4.3

Cask Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

 

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Revolutions Brewing Co.  Swoon – Chocolate Fudge Milk Stout 4.5
Silver  Bridgehouse Brewery  Baltic Rum Porter 6
Bronze  Maxim Brewery  Raspberry Porter 5

Cask Strong Beers 6.5% and over

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Yorkshire Heart Brewery  Heart Ten 7
 
 

 

 

 

 

Overall Champion of the Bottle/Can Competition

Sponsored by Beer Box Shop   Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Swaddle Micro Brewery Ltd Pilsner 4.1
Silver  Three Brothers Brewing Company S’more porter 4.8
Bronze  Saltaire Brewery Imperial Triple Choc 7.4

 

Bottle/Can British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Pennine Brewing  Black forest 4
Silver  Wensleydale Brewery  Black Dub 4.4
Bronze  Bradfield Brewery  Farmers Brown Cow 4.2


Bottle/Can British Dark Beers (4.5 to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by Simpsons Malt Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Three Brothers Brewing Company  S’more porter 4.8
Silver  First & Last Brewery  CCL 5.6
Bronze  Acorn Brewery  Gorlovka Stout 6

Bottle/Can British Bitters (up to 4.4%)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Cullercoats Brewery Limited  Lovely Nelly 3.9
Silver  Ossett Brewery  Silver King 4.3
Bronze  First & Last Brewery  Equinox 4.1

Bottle/Can Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

 

Sponsored by Lallemand UK Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Ainsty Ales  Flummoxed Farmer 4
Silver  Wensleydale Brewery  Semer Water 4.1
Bronze  GNEB  Metro 4.2

Bottle/Can Premium PAs (4.4 to 5.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Swaddle Micro Brewery Ltd  Session Storm 4.6
Silver  Ossett Brewery  Excelsius 5.2
Bronze  Saltaire Brewery  Full Tilt 5.2

Bottle/Can IPA (5.5 to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by Premier Systems Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  GNEB  Dunston Rocket 6
Silver  Swaddle Micro Brewery Ltd  IPA 5.5
Bronze  Saltaire Brewery  Unity 6

Bottle/Can Imperial IPA (6.5% and over)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Ossett Brewery  SALT Ikat 8
Silver  Twice Brewed Brew House  Virtus 6.7
Bronze  Rooster’s Brewing Co.  Strength In Numbers 7

Bottle/Can Session Lager & Pilsners

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Swaddle Micro Brewery Ltd  Pilsner 4.1
Silver  Firebrick Brewery  Giuseppe 4.3
Bronze  Twice Brewed Brew House  Vulcan 4.1

Bottle/Can Premium Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by Trade Mark Owners Association   Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Saltaire Brewery  Helles 5
Silver  Swaddle Micro Brewery Ltd  Helles 5
Bronze  Rooster’s Brewing Co.  Pilsnear 4.8

Bottle/Can Amber to Dark (up to 6.4%)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Twice Brewed Brew House  Coria 4.6
 
 

 Bottle/Can Speciality Light Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  NORTH YORKSHIRE BREWERY  LEAP OF FAITH 6.2
Silver  Swaddle Micro Brewery Ltd  Saison in Shields 6.3
Bronze  Saltaire Brewery  Zipwire 4.5

Bottle/Can Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Saltaire Brewery  Imperial Triple Choc 7.4
Silver  Maxim Brewery  Raspberry Porter 5
Bronze  Daleside Brewery Ltd  Morocco Ale 5.5

Bottle/Can Sours/Spontaneous

 

Sponsored by Vigo Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Rooster’s Brewing Co.  Wild Wild Life 7.4
 
 

Bottle/Can Strong Beers 6.5% and over

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Ossett Brewery  SALT Tram 8
Silver  Three Brothers Brewing Company  DIPA 7.8
Bronze  Black Sheep Brewery  Hazelnut & Salted Caramel Imperial Stout 7.2

Bottle/Can No/Low Alcohol Beers (up to 0.5%)

 

Sponsored by Muntons plc

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Saltaire Brewery  Northern Light 0.5
Silver  Ilkley Brewery Co  Virgin Mary 0.5
 

 

Top