National & Regional Beer Competitions

2022

SIBA Wales & West Independent Beer Awards

13th May 2022

Ludlow Castle, Castle Square, Ludlow, SY8 1AY

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

Sponsored by

Keg Logistics

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Bewdley Brewery Red Hill 4.4
Silver  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Navigator 7
Bronze  Boss Brewing Company Ltd Boss Brewing Black 5
Bronze  North Cotswold Brewery Freedom IPA 5.2

Cask Session Dark Beer

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Three Tuns Brewery Stout 4.4
Gold  Mumbles Brewery Oystermouth Stout 4.4
Silver  Gwaun Valley Brewery Traditional Porter 4.3
Bronze  North Cotswold Brewery Moreton Mild 3.8
Bronze  Brew Monster Wraith 3.9
Bronze  Magic Dragon Brewing Old Magic 3.6

Cask British Dark Beer

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Boss Brewing Company Ltd Boss Brewing Black 5
Gold  North Cotswold Brewery Hung, Drawn ‘n’ Portered 5
Gold  Gloucester Brewery Dockside Dark 5.2
Silver  Bewdley Brewery William Mucklow’s Dark Mild 6
Bronze  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Dark Side of the Moose 4.6
Bronze  Wye Valley Brewery Wholesome Stout 4.6

Cask British Bitter

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Bewdley Brewery Red Hill 4.4
Silver  North Cotswold Brewery Falstaff’s Folly 4
Silver  Salopian Brewery Darwins Origin 4.3
Silver  Stroud Brewery Tom Long 3.8
Bronze  DEYA Brewing Company ltd Best Foot Forward 4.4
Bronze  Brewhouse and Kitchen Gloucester Quays Stevedore 4
Bronze  Teme Valley Brewery That 4.1
Bronze  Hobsons Brewery Best 3.8
Bronze  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Whakahari 4.3
Bronze  Gloucester Brewery Gloucester Gold 3.9

Cask British Best Bitter

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Bewdley Brewery Worcestershire Sway 5
Gold  North Cotswold Brewery Shagweaver XL 5.4
Silver  Wye Valley Brewery Butty Bach 4.5
Silver  Mumbles Brewery Lifesaver 4.9
Bronze  Boss Brewing Company Ltd Hiraeth 5
Bronze  Goffs Brewery White Knight 4.7
Bronze  Salopian Brewery Hop Twister 4.5

Cask Session Pale Ale

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Bewdley Brewery Baldwin IPA 4.2
Gold  Magic Dragon Brewery Green One 4.2
Gold  Salopian Brewery Oracle 4
Silver  Wye Valley Brewery Hopfather 3.9
Silver  Brewhouse and Kitchen Gloucester Quays Shed Head 4
Silver  The Ludlow Brewing Co. Gold 4.2
Bronze  Gloucester Brewery Session Pale 3.7
Bronze  Goffs Brewery Lancer 3.8
Bronze  Woodcote Brewing Co SPA Supreme Pale Ale 4.2

 

Cask Pale Ale

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  North Cotswold Brewery Freedom IPA 5.2
Gold  Mumbles Brewery Triple Hop Pale 4.7
Gold  The Ludlow Brewing Co. Stairway 5
Silver  CBL – Cold Black Label Pirate Bay 5
Silver  Stroud Brewery Budding 4.5
Silver  Brew Monster Phoenix 4.5
Bronze  Three Tuns Brewery Clerics Cure 5
Bronze  Salopian Brewery Paper Planes 4.6
Bronze  Magic Dragon Brewing Dolphin 4.5
Bronze  Tomos & Lilford Southerndown Gold 4.6
Bronze  Goffs Brewery Cheltenham Gold 4.5

Cask IPA

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Navigator 7
Silver  Clun Brewery Citadel 5.9
Bronze  North Cotswold Brewery Black Jack IPA 6
Bronze  Mumbles Brewery Albina 5.7
Bronze  Wye Valley Brewery Glorious IPA 6

Cask Speciality Light Beer

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd High Hops 5.4
Bronze  Goffs Brewery Jester Brew 6 – Mango IPA 5

Cask Imperial & Strong Beer

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  North Cotswold Brewery Millennium Monarch 10

 

 

 

 

Overall Champion of the Bottle & Can Competition

Sponsored by

Fulton Boilers

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  DEYA Brewing Company ltd Steady Rolling Man 5.2
Silver  Salopian Brewery Waters of Lethe 11
Bronze  Salopian Brewery Automaton 7

Bottle & Can Lager

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  DEYA Brewing Company ltd Tappy Pils 4.4
Gold  Wye Valley Brewery 1985 4.5
Silver  Bewdley Brewery Laxford Lager 4.2
Silver  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Mwsh 4.7
Silver  Zerodegrees Cardiff The Bohemian Czech Pilsner 4.8
Bronze  Gloucester Brewery Lager 4.5
Bronze  Brew Monster Premium Pilsner 5
Bronze  The Hop Shed Brakel Pilsner 4.6

Bottle & Can Amber & Dark Lager

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Zerodegrees Cardiff The Beast Black Lager 4.6
Bronze  Geipel Brewing Golden Gate 5

Bottle & Can Wheat Beer

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Brew Monster Drude 5.2
Silver  CBL – Lithic Brewing Wheat 4.5

Bottle & Can Bitter

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Three Tuns Brewery BEST 3.8
Gold  Hobsons Brewery Twisted Spire 3.5
Silver  Old Farmhouse Brewery Ltd. Cwrw Clôs 4.2
Silver  Stonehouse Brewery – Ceramic City Brewing Co Muffle 3.9
Silver  Magic Dragon Brewing Eyton Gold 4
Bronze  Teme Valley Brewery This 3.7
Bronze  Salopian Brewery Darwins Origin 4.3
Bronze  Bewdley Brewery Red Hill 4.4
Bronze  Wye Valley Brewery Butty Bach 4.5
Bronze  Stroud Brewery Tom Long 3.8

Bottle & Can Pale Ale

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  DEYA Brewing Company ltd Steady Rolling Man 4.5
Gold  Stroud Brewery Hop Drop 5.2
Silver  Salopian Brewery Tailspin 5.4
Silver  Three Tuns Brewery XXX 4.3
Bronze  Old Farmhouse Brewery Ltd. Bwdi Bay 3.9
Bronze  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Antlered IPA 5.2
Bronze  Mumbles Brewery Triple Hop Pale 4.7

Bottle & Can IPA

Sponsored by

Drinksflow

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Salopian Brewery Automaton 7
Gold  DEYA Brewing Company ltd Into the Haze 6.2
Silver  Clun Brewery Citadel 5.9
Silver  Zerodegrees Cardiff Ultimate Synergy NEIPA 5.8
Bronze  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Navigator 7

Bottle & Can Double & Triple IPA

Sponsored by

Nichesolutions

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Brew Monster Behemoth 8
Bronze  Clun Brewery Unk IPA 7.5

Bottle & Can Amber, Brown & Red Ale

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Salopian Brewery Sienna 4.4
Silver  Hobsons Brewery Old Henry 5.2
Bronze  The Hop Shed Redcap Ruby 4.2

Bottle & Can Stout & Porter

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Mumbles Brewery Oystermouth Stout 4.4
Silver  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Black Rock Stout 4.2
Silver  Three Tuns Brewery Stout 4.4
Silver  Stroud Brewery Big Cat 4.5
Bronze  Bragdy Tanat Telyn Deires (Triple Harp) 3.5
Bronze  Wye Valley Brewery Wholesome Stout 4.6

Bottle & Can Imperial & Strong Ale

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Gower Brewery Co Ltd Super Gold 7
Silver  Geipel Brewing Bock 6.5
Bronze  Three Tuns Brewery Old Scrooge 6.5

Bottle & Can Sour & Wild Ale

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  CBL – Lithic Brewing Lemon, Lime & Sea Salt Sour 3.9
Bronze  DEYA Brewing Company ltd Brett Pale Ale 5.1

Bottle & Can Speciality & Flavoured Beer

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Salopian Brewery Waters of Lethe 11
Silver  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Chocolate Moose 4.5
Bronze  Stroud Brewery Stinger 4.2

 

Top