National & Regional Beer Competitions

Finalists

SIBA National Beer Competition 2011

The Canal House, Nottingham

Thursday 10th February 2011

Winners were announced at our annual brewing conference 4th March 2011

Photos from the competition available on facebook by clicking here

Supreme Champion

Sponsored by:  Russell Scanlan Ltd
.
.
.

Champion Milds (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by:  Clarke Dove Insurance Brokers Ltd

East George Bateman & Son Ltd. Bateman Dark Mild 3.0
Midlands Nottingham Brewery Ltd Rock Ale Mild 3.8
North Prospect Brewery Nutty Slack 3.9
Scotland Highland Brewing Co Ltd Dark Munro 4.0
South East Surrey Hills Brewery Hammer Mild 3.8
South West Otter Brewery Otter Mild 3.8
Wales & West Cotswold Spring Brewery Old Sodbury Mild 3.9


Champion Bitters & Pale Ales (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by:  Burton Wood Turnery

East Nethergate Brewery Three Point Nine 3.9
Midlands The Backyard Brewhouse The Hoard 3.9
North Millstone Brewery Limited Vale Mill 3.9
Scotland Highland Brewing Co Ltd Orkney Best 3.6
South East Hopdaemon Brewery Co Ltd Incubus 4.0
South West Dorset Brewing Co Ammonite 3.8
Wales & West Wye Valley Brewery Wye Valley Bitter 3.7


.
.
.

Champion Best Bitters (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by:  Warminster Maltings Ltd

East Milton Brewery Pegasus 4.1
Midlands Derby Brewing Company Business as Usual 4.4
North The Bowland Beer Company Ltd. Admiral 4.4
Scotland Kelburn Brewing Co Ltd Red Smiddy 4.1
South East Sambrooks Brewery Junction Ale 4.5
South West Forge Brewery Litehouse 4.3
Wales & West Salopian Brewery Darwin’s Origin 4.3

Darwincompweb
.
.
.

Champion Premium Bitters (4.6 – 5.0%)

Sponsored by:  Charles Faram & Co Ltd

East Oakham Ales Akhenaten 4.9
Midlands Derby Brewing Company Old Friend 4.7
North Millstone Brewery Limited True Grit 5.0
Scotland Highland Brewing Co Ltd Orkney IPA 4.8
South East The Oakleaf Brewing Company Limited Hole Hearted 4.7
South West Dartmoor Brewery Jail Ale 4.8
Wales & West Salopian Brewery Prohibition 4.6

OrkneyIPAcompweb
.
.
.

Champion Strong Bitters (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by:  Murphy & Son Ltd

East Poachers Brewery Trout Tickler 5.5
Midlands Thornbridge Kipling 5.2
North Daleside Brewery Ltd Monkey Wrench 5.3
Scotland Cairngorm Brewery Co Ltd Wildcat 5.1
South East Langham Brewery Langham Special Draught 5.2
South West Yeovil Ales Posh IPA 5.4
Wales & West The Waen Brewery Landmark 5.5


.
.
.

Champion Strong Ales (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by:  Crisp Malting Group Ltd

East Green Jack Ripper 8.5
Midlands Alcazar Brewery Windjammer 6.0
North All Gates Brewery Limited Mad Monk 7.1
Scotland Highland Brewing Co Ltd Orkney Blast 6.0
South East Westerham Brewery Audit Ale 6.2
South West Country Life Devonshire10der 10.0
Wales & West The Celt Experience Bleddyn 1075 7.5

HighlandOrkneyBlastcompweb Audit Ale Clip
.
.
.

Champion Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by:  Rankin Brothers & Sons

East Green Jack Lurcher Stout 4.8
Midlands Chiltern Brewery 300’s Old Ale 4.9
North Elland Brewery 1872 Porter 6.5
Scotland Cairngorm Brewery Black Gold 4.4
South East Ramsgate Brewery GADDS’ faithful Dogbolter 5.6
South West Arbor Ales Festival Mild 5.2
Wales & West Corvedale Brewery St George’s Stout 4.5

NEWÐBLACKGOLDcompweb
.
.
.

Champion Speciality Beers

Sponsored by:  Croxsons

East B&T Brewery Ltd Fruit Bat 4.5
Midlands Derventio Brewery Ltd Cleopatra 5.0
North The Coach House Brewing Co Ltd Blueberry Classic Bitter 5.0
Scotland Cairngorm Brewery Co Ltd Trade Winds 4.3
South East Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Green Daemon 5.0
South West Wadworths Swordfish 5.0
Wales & West Cotswold Spring Brewery Honey Bear 5.2

Honeybearcompweb
.
.
.

Champion Bottled Beers

Sponsored by:  Label Apeel Ltd

East Pitfield Brewery Pitfield N1 Wheat Beer 5.0
Midlands Thornbridge Kipling 5.2
North Ossett Brewery Treacle Stout 5.0
Scotland Stewart Brewing Ltd Hollyrood 5.0
South East The Kernel Brewery Export Stout (London 1890) 7.8
South West Quantock Brewery Stout 4.5
Wales & West Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale 6.0


.
.
.

Champion Craft Beer in Keg

Sponsored by:  freerbutler graphic design
..

Marston’s Beer Company Bank’s Bitter 3.8
Brewdog Ltd 5am Saint 5.0
Thornbridge Brewery Jaipur IPA 5.9
Fuller Smith and Turner Fuller’s London Porter 5.4
Freedom Brewery Ltd Freedom Four 4.0
Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion 5.0
Freedom Brewery Ltd Freedom Organic Dark Lager 4.7
Noah Beers Hefe-Weizen 5.2


Top