National & Regional Beer Competitions

2010

Click to enlarge

DATE OF JUDGING                                          28th October 2010

The North is the largest region in SIBA. There are well over a hundred brewing members. For the first time we have given our competition the scale and location it deserves, in the heart of a great northern city.

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Napthens Solicitors

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Bowland Beer Company Ltd. Admiral 4.4
Silver Millstone Brewery Limited True Grit 5.0
Bronze Daleside Brewery Ltd Monkey Wrench 5.3

Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Prospect Brewery Nutty Slack 3.9
Silver (Ossett) Fernandes Brewery Malt Shovel Mild 3.8
Bronze The Ilkley Brewery Company Ltd Ilkley Black 3.7

Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Millstone Brewery Limited Vale Mill 3.9
Silver Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 3.5
Bronze York Brewery Guzzler 3.6

Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Bowland Beer Company Ltd. Admiral 4.4
Silver The Bowland Beer Company Ltd. Dragon 4.2
Bronze The Ilkley Brewery Company Ltd Ilkley Pale 4.2

Premium Bitters  (4.6 – 5.0%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Millstone Brewery Limited True Grit 5.0
Silver Wold Top Brewery Wold Gold 4.8
Bronze Bradfield Brewery Ltd Farmers Pale Ale 5.0

Strong Bitters  (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Daleside Brewery Ltd Monkey Wrench 5.3
Silver Ossett Brewery Excelsior 5.2
Bronze Kelham Island Pale Rider 5.2

Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold All Gates Brewery Limited Mad Monk 7.1
Silver Peerless Brewing Company Limited Full Whack 6.0
Bronze The Ilkley Brewery Company Ltd Lotus IPA 5.6

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Spa-Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elland Brewery 1872 Porter 6.5
Silver Bradfield Brewery Ltd Farmers Stout 4.5
Bronze Bank Top Brewery Leprechaun Stout 6.0

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by OPM labels

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Coach House Brewing Co Ltd Blueberry Classic Bitter 5.0
Silver Beartown Brewery Peach Melbear 4.4
Bronze Roosters Brewery Honey Beer 5.0

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ossett Brewery Treacle Stout 5.0
Silver Daleside Brewery Ltd Ripon Jewel 5.8
Bronze Cumbrian Legendary Ales Croglin Vampire 8.0

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Frodsham Brewery Devils Garden 3.9

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Daleside Brewery Ltd Ripon Jewel 5.8

Bottled Gold Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ossett Brewery Yorkshire Blonde Premium 4.5

Bottled Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cumbrian Legendary Ales Croglin Vampire 8.0

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ossett Brewery Treacle Stout 5.0
Top