National & Regional Beer Competitions

2010

DATE OF JUDGING                                          29th September 2010

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold George Bateman & Son Ltd. Bateman Dark Mild 3.0
Silver Poachers Brewery Trout Tickler 5.5
Bronze Green Jack Lurcher Stout 4.8

Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (ins) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold George Bateman & Son Ltd. Bateman Dark Mild 3.0
Silver Buntingford Pargeter 3.7
Bronze The Earl Soham Brewery gannet Mild 3.3

Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Nethergate Brewery Three Point Nine 3.9
Silver Brewsters Brewery Hophead 3.8
Bronze Ufford Ales White Hart 3.8

Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Spa Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Milton Brewery Pegasus 4.1
Silver Buffys Pollys Folly 4.3
Bronze Oakham Ales Citra 4.2

Premium Bitters  (4.6 – 5.0%)

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakham Ales Akhenaten 4.9
Silver B&T Brewery Ltd Shefford Old Strong 5.0
Bronze Brewsters Brewery Pale Ale 5.0

Strong Bitters  (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Poachers Brewery Trout Tickler 5.5
Silver Buntingford Silence 5.2
Bronze Elgoods Elgoods Greyhound Strong 5.2

Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by J V Trading Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Green Jack Ripper 8.5
Silver Grain Brewery India Pale Ale 6.5
Bronze Tring Brewery Death or Glory Ale 7.2

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Green Jack Lurcher Stout 4.8
Silver George Bateman & Son Ltd. Bateman Salem Porter 4.7
Bronze Buffys Mucky Duck 4.5

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by QuickLabel Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold B&T Brewery Ltd Fruit Bat 4.5
Silver Grain Brewery Blonde Ash Wheat Beer 4.0
Bronze Green Jack Orange Wheat Beer 4.2

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by A E Chapman & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Pitfield Brewery Pitfield N1 Wheat Beer 5.0
Silver Adnams plc Broadside 6.3
Bronze Tring Brewery Death or Glory Ale 7.2

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Pitfield Brewery Pitfield Red Ale 4.8

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Adnams plc Broadside 6.3

Bottled Gold Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold George Bateman & Son Ltd Combined Harvest 4.7

Bottled Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Pitfield Brewery Pitfield N1 Wheat Beer 5.0

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tring Brewery Death or Glory Ale 7.2

Bateman's Brewery accepts Gold Overall Champion from Kevin Mitchell from Murphy & Sons Ltd

Bateman's accepts the MILD Gold from Andy Clarke from Clarke Dove

Barrie from Spa-Soft presents all of the Best Bitter awards to Paul Marshall East Region trustee in the absence of the winners

Nethergate accepts GOLD from Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewster's accepts Bronze from Nigel Gibbons of Muntons

David from JV Trading presents the awards for Strong Ales to Paul Marshall SIBA East Region trustee in the absence of winners

Croxsons presents Gold to Green Jack Brewery

Derek Stillingfleet from QuickLabel Systems presents Gold to Paul Marshall in the absence of B&T

Bateman's accepts the award for Gold Bottled Beers from A E Chapman & Son Ltd

Top