National & Regional Beer Competitions

2010

SIBA South East Region

Beer Competition 2010

DATE OF JUDGING                                               16th July 2010

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Inspiration Limited

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Westerham Brewery Audit Ale 6.2
Silver Hopdaemon Brewery Co Ltd Incubus 4.0
Bronze The Oakleaf Brewing Company Limited Hole Hearted 4.7

Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Ins) Brokers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Surrey Hills Brewery Hammer Mild 3.8
Silver Westerham Brewery Finchcocks Original 3.5
Bronze Ballards Brewery Ltd Midhurst Mild 3.4

Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Sons Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hopdaemon Brewery Co Ltd Incubus 4.0
Silver Westerham Brewery Summer Perle 3.8
Bronze Windsor & Eton Brewery Knight of the Garter 3.8

Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Spa-Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sambrooks Brewery Junction Ale 4.5
Silver Triple FFF Brewery Moondance 4.2
Bronze Surrey Hills Brewery Shere Drop 4.2

Premium Bitters  (4.6 – 5.0%)

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Oakleaf Brewing Company Limited Hole Hearted 4.7
Silver Surrey Hills Brewery Gilt Complex 4.6
Bronze Ramsgate Brewery Shesells Seashells 4.7

Strong Bitters  (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Langham Brewery Langham Special Draught 5.2
Silver The Oakleaf Brewing Company Limited Blakes Gosport Bitter 5.2
Bronze Wantsum Brewery Ltd Hengist 5.1

Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Westerham Brewery Audit Ale 6.2
Silver Ballards Brewery Ltd Wassail 6.0
Bronze The Oakleaf Brewing Company Limited Blakes Heaven 7.0

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Monster Graphics

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ramsgate Brewery GADDS’ faithful Dogbolter 5.6
Silver Hammerpot Brewery Bottle Wreck Porter 4.7
Bronze Andwell Brewing Company Ruddy Darter 4.6

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Green Daemon 5.0
Silver Ramsgate Brewery Dr Sunshine’s Special Friendly 4.2
Bronze Whitstable Brewery Wheat Beer 5.2

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Kernel Brewery Export Stout (London 1890) 7.8
Silver Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Green Daemon 5.0
Bronze The Kernel Brewery India Pale Ale (Simcoe) 7.9

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Oakleaf Brewing Company Limited Pompey Royal 4.5

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Kernel Brewery India Pale Ale (Simcoe) 7.9

Bottled Gold Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Green Daemon 5.0

Bottled Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Weltons Brewery Wabi-Sabi 4.6

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Kernel Brewery Export Stout (London 1890) 7.8
Top