National & Regional Beer Competitions

2010

DATE OF JUDGING                                          22nd April 2010

Overall Champion of the Competition

Gold - Forge BrewerySponsored by Tuckers Maltings (Gold) Jim Laker Memorial (Silver)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Forge Brewery Litehouse 4.3
Silver Yeovil Ales Posh IPA 5.4
Bronze Dartmoor Brewery Jail Ale 4.8

The best of the best!  Brewer and proprietor Dave Lang of Forge Brewery (left) accepts the Overall Champion trophy from Andy Hill of sponsors Tuckers Maltings.

Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Gold - Otter BrewerySponsored by Flying Firkin

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Otter Brewery Otter Mild 3.8
Silver Arbor Ales Mild West 3.6
Bronze Isle of Avalon Brewery Jakes Mild 4

SIBA Chief Executive Julian Grocock (left) presents the gold award for Mild to Patrick McCaig of Otter Brewery.

Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Gold - Dorset Brewing CompanySponsored by Hallamshire Brewery Services

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Dorset Brewing Co Ammonite 3.8
Silver Moor Beer Co Revival 3.8
Bronze Forge Brewery Maid in Devon 4

Giles Smeath of Dorset Brewing Company accepts the gold award in the Bitter & Pale Ale category from SIBA Chief Executive Julian Grocock (left).

Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Gold - Forge BrewerySponsored by Charles Faram

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Forge Brewery Litehouse 4.3
Silver Moor Beer Co Northern Star 4.1
Bronze Teignworthy Brewery Beachcomber 4.5

Paul Corbett of class sponsors Charles Faram & Co Ltd presents the gold award for Best Bitter to Dave Lang of Forge Brewery

Premium Bitters  (4.6 – 4.9%)

Dartmoor BrewerySponsored by Murphy & Son

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Dartmoor Brewery Jail Ale 4.8
Silver Cottage Brewing Co Goldrush 5
Bronze Forge Brewery Dreckly 4.8

Kevin Mitchell (left) of category sponsors Murphy & Son presents the gold award in the Premium Bitters class to Simon Loveless of Dartmoor Brewery.

Strong Bitters  (5.1 – 5.5%)

Gold - Yeovil AlesSponsored by AVS Wines & Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Yeovil Ales Posh IPA 5.4
Silver Bays Devon Dumpling 5.1
Bronze Palmers Tally Ho 5.5

Rob Sherwood of Yeovil Ales (right) receives the gold award for Posh IPA in the Strong Bitters category from Philip Rush of sponsors AVS Wines & Beers.

Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Gold - Country LifeSponsored by East West Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Country Life Devonshire10der 10
Silver Exmoor Ales Exmoor Beast 6.6
Bronze Keltek Beheaded 7.6

Simon Lacey of Country Life Brewery accepts the gold award for Devonshire 10der from David Aucutt (right) of Strong Ales category sponsors East West Ales.

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Gold - Arbor AlesSponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Arbor Ales Festival Mild 5.2
Silver Arbor Ales Oyster Stout 4.6
Bronze Penpont Brewery Penpont Porter 5.8

Peter Kerr of category sponsors ABUK presents John Comer of Arbor Ales with his award for success in the Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts competition.

Speciality Beers

Gold - WadworthsSponsored by Spa-Soft

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wadworths Swordfish 5
Silver Arbor Ales Hunny Beer 4.2
Bronze Box Steam Funnel Blower 4.5

Speciality Beer gold! Brian Yorston – Head Brewer of Wadworth & Co Ltd (right) receives the award from Barrie Sutherland of category sponsors Spa-Soft.

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery Stout 4.5

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Skinners Brewery Cornish Knocker 4.5

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold St Austell Brewery Admirals Ale 5.0

Bottled Gold Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold St Austell Brewery Proper Job 5.5

Bottled Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Downton Brewery Honey Blonde 4.3

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery Stout 4.5
Top