National & Regional Beer Competitions

Winners

SIBA announced the winners of its National Beer Competition on Friday 5th March, at the close of its annual conference in Stratford-on-Avon.

The winners were selected last month at a judging day at the Canalhouse pub in Nottingham, where the panel tasted the 56 finalist cask and seven bottled beers, served in perfect condition.

And the winners were …

Supreme Champion of the Year

Sponsored by Croxsons

  Brewery Product

ABV

Gold Saltaire Brewery Ltd Triple Chocoholic 4.8
Silver Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale 6.0
Bronze Bank Top Brewery Dark Mild 4.0

saltairechococompweb dg-country-alecompweb banktopmildcompweb

Champion Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Label Apeel

 

Brewery

Product

ABV

Gold Bank Top Brewery Dark Mild

4.0

Silver St Austell Black Prince

4.0

Bronze Hobson’s Brewery & Co Ltd Hobson’s Mild

3.2

banktopmildcompweb bpcompweb hobsonsmildcompweb

Champion Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

  Brewery Product

ABV

Gold Thornbridge Brewery Lord Marples

4.0

Silver Milk Street Funky Monkey

4.0

Bronze Ilkley Brewing Company Mary Jane

3.5

lordmarplescompweb funkycompweb MaryJanecompweb

Champion Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by SPA-soft Ltd

  Brewery Product

ABV

Gold Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Darwins Origin

4.3

Silver Cairngorm Brewery Co Ltd Trade Winds

4.3

Bronze Triple FFF Brewing Company Moondance

4.2

Darwincompweb TradeWindscompwebmoondancebeercomp10

Champion Premium Bitters  (4.6 – 4.9%)

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings Ltd

  Brewery Product

ABV

Gold Saltaire Brewery Ltd Cascade Pale Ale

4.8

Silver Highland Brewing Co Ltd Orkney IPA

4.8

Bronze RCH East Street Cream

5.0

cascadecompweb OrkneyIPAcompweb eaststreetcreamcompweb

Champion Strong Bitters  (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

  Brewery Product

ABV

Gold Greenmill Brewery Big Chief Bitter

5.5

Silver Highgate Brewery Ltd Old Ale

5.3

Bronze Cairngorm Brewery Co Ltd Wild Cat

5.1

bigchiefcompweb oldalecompweb Wildcatcompweb

Champion Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by Lallemand

 

Brewery

Product

ABV

Gold Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale

6.0

Silver Batemans Brewery Victory Ale

5.9

Bronze Highland Brewing Co Ltd Orkney Blast

6.0

dg-country-alecompweb VictoryAlecompweb HighlandOrkneyBlastcompweb

Champion Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

 

Brewery

Product

ABV

Gold Blue Monkey Brewing Ltd Guerrilla

4.9

Silver Ascot Ales Anastasia’s Imperial Stout

8.0

Bronze Buffys Mucky Duck

4.5

Guerrillacompweb anastasia imperialcompweb MuckyDuckcompweb

Champion Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

 

Brewery

Product

ABV

Gold Saltaire Brewery Ltd Triple Chocoholic

4.8

Silver Cotswold Spring Brewery Ltd Honey Bear

5.2

Bronze Sinclair Breweries Ltd Wayfarer

4.4

saltairechococompweb Honeybearcompweb Wayfarercompweb

Champion Bottled Beers

Sponsored by ALL BEER

 

Brewery

Product

ABV

Gold St Austell Proper Job

5.5

Silver Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Darwins Origin

4.3

Bronze Chiltern Glad Tidings Winter Stout

4.6

properwebcomp Darwincompweb gladcompweb

croxsonsweb2

labelapeel Cmg spalogoweb image001ts murphyweb

muntonweb lallemandweb FBLogo2008WEB2 allbeerweb

Top