National & Regional Beer Competitions

SIBA Regional Keg Independent Beer Awards 2020

The SIBA Regional Keg Independent Beer Awards included breweries from all 8 SIBA regions

Judging took place at BeerX in Liverpool on Monday 9th and Tuesday 10th March.

The gold winners from each category were entered into the SIBA National Independent Beer Awards 2020 and judged on Wednesday 11th March.

Keg British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Lincolnshire Brewing Company  Great Tom 3.7 East
Silver  Briarbank Brewing Company  Black Horse Stout 4.3 East
Bronze  Brentwood Brewing Company  Boston Brown 4.4 East
Gold  Wold Top Brewery  Headland Red 4.3 North East
Silver  Acorn Brewery  Old Moor Porter 4.4 North East
Bronze  Rooster’s Brewing Co.  London Thunder 4.2 North East
Gold  Blackedge Brewing Company  Black Stout 4 North West
Silver  Joseph Holt Ltd  Black 3.4 North West
Gold  Alechemy Brewing  Ten Storey Malt Bomb 4.4 Scotland
Silver  Stewart Brewing  Stewart’s 80/- 4.4 Scotland
Bronze  Arran Brewery  Arran Dark 4.4 Scotland
Gold  Dawkins  East Bristol Session Porter 4.1 South West
Silver  Arkells Brewery  Mustang Black 4.2 South West
Bronze  Wadworth & Co Ltd  Corvus 4.1 South West
Gold  Stonehouse Brewery  Ballast 4.4 Wales & West
Silver  BEWDLEY  SEVERNSIDE STOUT 4.3 Wales & West
Bronze  Hobsons Brewery  Dhustone Stout 4.3 Wales & West


Keg British Dark Beers (4.5 to 6.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Grain Brewery Ltd Slate 6 East
Silver  Elephant School Brewing Co. My Milk Stout brings all the bulls to the yard 4.5 East
Bronze  Leigh on Sea Brewery Old Leigh Ale 5.7 East
Gold  Loddon Brewery Shmoke Shtack 4.8 Midlands
Silver  The Loose Cannon Brewing Company Robust British Porter 5 Midlands
Bronze  Titanic Brewery Titanic Stout 4.5 Midlands
Gold  Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited S’more Porter 4.8 North East
Silver  BAD Co Brewing & Distilling Ltd Dark Necessities 5.5 North East
Bronze  Grounding Angels Brew Co Baltic Red 5.3 North East
Gold  Hophurst Brewery ltd Porteresque 5.5 North West
Silver  Handsome Brewery Blacksmith Stout 4.8 North West
Bronze  Hawkshead Brewery Dry Stout Stone 4.5 North West
Gold  Harviestoun Brewery Ltd Old Engine Oil 4.5 Scotland
Silver  Windswept Brewing Co Wolf 6 Scotland
Bronze  Stewart Brewing Cauld Reekie 6.2 Scotland
Gold  Exeter Brewery Darkness Keg 5.1 South West
Silver  Padstow Brewing Co. The Smoke 5.5 South West
Bronze  Dawkins Cascadia’s Ghost 5.7 South West
Gold  Wye Valley Brewery Wholesome Stout 4.6 Wales & West
Silver  Gloucester Brewery Dockside Dark 5.2 Wales & West
Bronze  Cold Black Label Nutty Ale 5 Wales & West

Keg British Bitters (up to 4.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold Brentwood Brewing Company Brentwood Gold 4.3 East
Silver Lincolnshire Brewing Company BBB ‘Browns Best Bitter’ 4 East
Bronze Milton Brewery Tiki 3.8 East
Gold Purity Brewing Company Mad Goose 4.2 Midlands
Silver Loddon Brewery Ferrymans Gold 4.4 Midlands
Bronze The Loose Cannon Brewing Company Abingdon Bridge 4.1 Midlands
Gold Tyne Bank Brewery Monument 4.1 North East
Silver Rooster’s Brewing Co. Yankee 4.3 North East
Gold Bollington Brewing Company Inception 3.8 North West
Silver Blackedge Brewing Company West Coast Pale Ale 4.1 North West
Gold Fyne Ales Jarl 3.8 Scotland
Silver Cold Town Beer Pale Ale 3.7 Scotland
Bronze Cairngorm Brewery Company Cairngorm Bitter 4.1 Scotland
Gold Arkells Brewery Hurricane ale 4 South West
Silver Liberation Brewery Liberation Pale Ale 4.2 South West
Bronze Dawkins Bristol Blonde 3.8 South West

Keg Premium Bitters (4.5 to 6.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold Turpin’s Brewery Cambridge Dragon’s Bite 4.9 East
Silver Brentwood Brewing Company Lumberjack 5.2 East
Bronze Adnams Ghost Ship 4.5 East
Gold Purity Brewing Company Longhorn IPA 5 Midlands
Gold Rudgate Brewery Jorvik Blonde 4.6 North East
Gold RedWillow Wreckless 4.8 North West
Gold Merchant City Brewing APA 4.7 Scotland
Silver Orkney Brewery Orkney Gold 4.5 Scotland
Bronze Loch Leven Brewery Outlaw King 5 Scotland
Gold Butcombe Brewing Co. Original 4.5 South West
Gold Lithic Brewing Pale Ale 4.7 Wales & West

Keg Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Tring  Oatmeal Pale 4.2 East
Silver  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Legra Pale 3.8 East
Bronze  St. Peter’s Brewery  Stormtrooper Galactic Pale Ale 4.2 East
Gold  Birmingham  Pale Brummie 4 Midlands
Silver  Navigation Brewery  Hazy Pale 4 Midlands
Bronze  The Green Duck Brewery  Kings Table 3.3 Midlands
Gold  Timothy Taylor’s  Hopical Storm 4 North East
Silver  Vocation  Bread & Butter 3.9 North East
Bronze  Tyne Bank Brewery  West Coast IPA 4 North East
Gold  RedWillow  Weightless 4.2 North West
Silver  Bollington Brewing Company  Resonance 4.3 North West
Bronze  Blackedge Brewing Company  USAle 4 North West
Gold  Dog Falls Brewing Co.  Colloidoscope 4.3 Scotland
Silver  Stewart Brewing  Stewart’s IPA 3.7 Scotland
Bronze  Cairngorm Brewery Company  Cairngorm Pale Ale 3.8 Scotland
Gold  King Street Brew House  Micro IPA 3 South West
Silver  Padstow Brewing Co.  Pocket Rocket 4 South West
Bronze  Electric Bear Brewing Co  Zorbing 4.1 South West
Gold  Lithic Brewing  Session IPA 4 Wales & West
Silver  Salopian  Auric 4 Wales & West
Bronze  Zerodegrees Cardiff  Time Warp 4.3 Wales & West

Keg Premium PAs (4.4 to 5.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Farr Brew Farr & Away 4.5 East
Silver  Adnams Ease Up 4.6 East
Bronze  Grain Brewery Ltd O.P.A. 5 East
Gold  Purity Brewing Company Session IPA 4.5 Midlands
Silver  Windmill Hill Brewing Company Grindstone 4.5 Midlands
Bronze  Navigation Brewery American IPA 5.2 Midlands
Gold  Vocation Heart & Soul 4.4 North East
Silver  BAD Co Brewing & Distilling Limited Wild Gravity 5.2 North East
Bronze  Saltaire Brewery Full Tilt 5.2 North East
Gold  Beartown Brewery Ukuku 5 North West
Silver  Hawkshead Brewery Session Hazy 4.5 North West
Bronze  DonkeyStone Brewing Co Ltd Kaihe – NZIPA 5 North West
Gold  Stewart Brewing Cascadian East 5.4 Scotland
Silver  Spey Valley Brewery Stillman’s IPA 4.6 Scotland
Bronze  Arran Brewery Arran Blonde 5 Scotland
Gold  Dawkins Resolution IPA 5 South West
Silver  Zerodegrees Bristol Downtown 4.6 South West
Bronze  Quantock Brewery Titanium 5.1 South West
Gold  Mumbles Brewery Ltd India Pale Ale 5.3 Wales & West
Silver  Gloucester NEIPA 5.2 Wales & West
Bronze  Wye Valley Brewery Fandango 4.8 Wales & West

Keg IPA (5.5 to 6.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Briarbank Brewing Company  Hop To It 6.2 East
Silver  Oakham Ales  Green Devil IPA 6 East
Bronze  Tring  White IPA 5.5 East
Gold  Birmingham Brewing Company  Gold Brummie 5.5 Midlands
Silver  Brewhouse and Kitchen Lichfield  Lost Time IPA 5.8 Midlands
Bronze  Slaters Ales  Neon Kiss 6 Midlands
Gold  Wold Top Brewery  Scarborough Fair IPA 6 North East
Silver  SALT  Huckaback NEIPA 5.5 North East
Bronze  Rooster’s Brewing Co.  Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1 North East
Gold  To The Moon Brewery  Apollo v2 6 North West
Silver  RedWillow  Shameless 5.9 North West
Bronze  Spitting feathers  Repetitive Strain Injury 5.6 North West
Gold  Fyne Ales  Workbench IPA 5.5 Scotland
Silver  Williams Bros. Brewing Co.  Tin Man 5.5 Scotland
Bronze  Stewart Brewing  Radical Road 6.4 Scotland
Gold  Firebrand Brewing  NEIPA 5.5 South West
Silver  King Street Brew House  White Trash 5.8 South West
Bronze  Quantock Brewery  Party Hoppers 6 South West
Gold  Salopian  Bulletproof 5.8 Wales & West
Silver  Evolution Beer Co  Good Vibes 6 Wales & West
Bronze  Gloucester Brewery  APA 6.4 Wales & West

Keg Imperial IPA (6.5% and over)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Grain Brewery Ltd Lignum Vitae 6.5 East
Gold  Brass Castle Brewery Disruptor 7.4 North East
Gold  The Ferry Brewery Forth Brig 6.6 Scotland
Silver  Dog Falls Brewing Co. Split The Tree 7.2 Scotland
Bronze  Swannay Brewery Muckle IPA 6.6 Scotland
Gold  Padstow Brewing Co. Sundowner 2.0 6.8 South West
Gold  Salopian Brewery Cico Buff 6.9 Wales & West
Silver  Brecon Brewing Mind Bleach 10 Wales & West
Bronze  Zulu Alpha Brewing Jock and Taff 7.1 Wales & West

Keg Session Lager & Pilsners

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Wolf Brewery  Crafty Wolf 4.2 East
Silver  The Norfolk Brewhouse  Dewhopper 4 East
Bronze  Grain Brewery Ltd  Pilsener 4 East
Gold  Nobby’s Brewing Company Ltd Cirrus 4.2 Midlands
Silver  Hollow Stone Brewing Co. Bohemian Pilsner 4 Midlands
Bronze  The Loose Cannon Brewing Company 676 Lager 4 Midlands
Gold  Three Brothers Brewing Company  Lager 4 North East
Silver  Daleside Brewery  Lager 4.3 North East
Bronze  SALT  Hex Lager 4 North East
Gold  Hawkshead Brewery Helles Lager 4.3 North West
Silver  Spitting Feathers Brainstorm 4 North West
Bronze  Barngates Brewery Krankenhaus 3.3 North West
Gold  Loch Leven Brewery  Shining Knight 4 Scotland
Silver  Merchant City Brewing  Pilsner 4 Scotland
Bronze  Keith Brewery Ltd.  Crisp. 4 Scotland
Gold  Zerodegrees Bristol  Cloud Waltz 4.4 South West
Silver  Firebrand Brewing  Cornish Helles lager 4.4 South West
Bronze  Otter Brewery  Tarka 4 4 South West
Gold  Zulu Alpha Brewing  New Horizon 4.1 Wales & West
Silver  Brecon Brewing  Pedwar 4 Wales & West
Bronze  Geipel Brewing  Zeppelin 2.8 Wales & West

Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Calvors Brewery Pilsner Lager 5 East
Silver  Earl Soham Castle Hill 5.2 East
Bronze  Nethergate Brewery Nethergate Craft Lager 4.5 East
Gold  lymestone brewery  Stray Cat Pils 5.2 Midlands
Silver  Purity Brewing Company  Pure Helles 5 Midlands
Bronze  The Loose Cannon Brewing Company  Oxford PILS 5 Midlands
Gold  Abbeydale Brewery Heresy 4.5 North East
Silver  Black Sheep Brewery 54 Degrees North 4.5 North East
Bronze  Rooster’s Brewing Co. Pilsnear 4.8 North East
Gold  Brimstage Brewery  Woolyback Lager 4.5 North West
Silver  Barngates Brewery  Vienna 5.2 North West
Bronze  Ennerdale Brewery  Seven Bridges 5 North West
Gold  Cairngorm Brewery Company Cairngorm Lager 4.5 Scotland
Silver  Fyne Ales Fyne Lager 4.7 Scotland
Bronze  Harviestoun Brewery Ltd Schiehallion 4.8 Scotland
Gold  Utopian Brewing Utopian Unfiltered Lager 4.7 South West
Silver  Otter Brewery Tarka Pure 4.8 South West
Bronze  Zerodegrees Bristol The Bohemian 4.8 South West
Gold  Wye Valley Brewery 1985 4.5 Wales & West
Silver  Gower Brewery Co Ltd Lighthouse 4.5 Wales & West
Bronze  Geipel Brewing Pilsner 4.6 Wales & West

 

Keg Speciality Light Beers

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold Adnams Earl Grey Lager 5 East
Silver Lincolnshire Brewing Company Blood Thirsty 3.7 East
Bronze Turpin’s Brewery Cambridge Kupfer Weissbier 5 East
Gold Hollow Stone Brewing Co. Spelunker WIT IPA 5 Midlands
Silver lymestone brewery Tropical IPA 4.5 Midlands
Gold Vocation Cooler Shaker 6.6 North East
Silver Twice Brewed Brew House Ceres 5 North East
Bronze Don Valley Brewery Teenage Dirtbag 5.2 North East
Gold Barngates Brewery Weiss 4.8 North West
Gold Merchant City Brewing Weizen 5.4 Scotland
Silver Williams Bros. Brewing Co. Che Guava 3.5 Scotland
Bronze Windswept Brewing Co Weizen 5.2 Scotland
Gold Kettlesmith Brewing Company Fogline 4.7 South West
Silver Arkells Brewery Honey Pale ale 4.5 South West
Bronze Box Steam Brewery Pony Truck 3.8 South West
Gold  Salopian Slipstream 5.1 Wales & West
Silver  Stonehouse Brewery Witbier 4.2 Wales & West
Bronze  Brecon Brewing Orange 4.3 Wales & West

Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold Briarbank Brewing Company Mocha Porter 4.5 East
Silver Colchester Brewery Ltd Brazilian 6 East
Bronze Elgood & Sons Ltd Cherry Wheat Beer 3.6 East
Gold The Loose Cannon Brewing Company Oak Aged Robust British Porter 5 Midlands
Silver Hollow Stone Brewing Co. Krubera Stout 5.2 Midlands
Bronze Titanic Brewery Plum Porter 4.9 Midlands
Gold Revolutions Brewing Co. Swoon 4.5 North East
Silver Saltaire Brewery Triple Choc 4.8 North East
Bronze Twice Brewed Brew House Nox 5 North East
Gold Beartown Brewery Smores 6 North West
Silver Hophurst Brewery Ltd Porteresque Salted Caramel 5.5 North West
Bronze Hawkshead Brewery Tonka 8.5 North West
Gold Fyne Ales Origins Brewing – Elegy 11.4 Scotland
Silver Windswept Brewing Co Clavie 5.5 Scotland
Bronze Stewart Brewing Not Your Buddy, Guy! 6.8 Scotland
Gold Dawkins Foresters Black Caramel 4.8 South West
Silver Electric Bear Brewing Co Cherry’s Back Out 8 South West
Bronze GWB Mr Macchiato 6 South West
Gold  Boss Brewing  Boss Black – Chocolate Orange Edition 5 Wales & West
Silver  Lithic Brewing  Choclate Milk Stout 5.2 Wales & West

Keg Sours/Spontaneous

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold Lincolnshire Brewing Company You’ve Been Mangoed 5.6 East
Gold Castle Rock Brewery Soulero 4 Midlands
Silver Hollow Stone Brewing Co. Sorbeto 5 Midlands
Gold Vocation Twisted Sour 4.5 North East
Silver Rooster’s Brewing Co. One Trick Pony 4.1 North East
Gold RedWillow Random Apple Saison (Blend 1) 6 North West
Gold Fyne Ales Origins Brewing – Beams 5.7 Scotland
Gold  Gloucester Brewery Golden Sour 3.9 Wales & West

Keg Strong Beers 6.5% and over

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold Leigh on Sea Brewery SS9 9 East
Silver Milton Brewery Marcus Aurelius 7.5 East
Bronze Adnams Innovation 6.7 East
Gold North Brewing Co Transmission 6.9 North East
Silver Vocation Life & Death 6.5 North East
Gold Hophurst Brewery Ltd Bitter Sweet Symphony 6.5 North West
Silver Blackedge Brewing Company Nuclear NZPA 7.2 North West
Gold Alechemy Brewing Bring Out The Imp 10.5 Scotland
Silver Fyne Ales Mills & Hills 9.5 Scotland
Bronze Five Kingdoms Brewery Dark Storm Stout 6.9 Scotland
Gold Exmoor Ales Exmoor Beast 6.6 South West
Silver Firebrand Brewing Impy Stout 9 South West
Gold  Geipel Brewing  Bock 6.5 Wales & West
Silver  Evolution Beer Co  Decent Of Man 12.5 Wales & West

 

Top