National & Regional Beer Competitions

SIBA National Independent Beer Awards 2020 Winners

SIBA National Independent Beer Awards 2020

Gold winners from the SIBA Regional Independent Beer Awards 2019, held throughout 2019 in the SIBA regions, were entered into the SIBA National Independent Beer Awards 2020.

Judging took place on Wednesday 11th March at SIBA BeerX in Liverpool.

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

Sponsored by

Close Brothers Brewery Rentals

Brewery Product ABV
Gold   Quantock Brewery   Titanium 5.1
Silver  Windswept Brewing Co Ltd  Wolf 6
Bronze  Swannay Brewery  Orkney Blast 6

Cask British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

Sponsored by

NFU Mutual Insurance

Brewery Product ABV
Gold   Padstow Brewing Co  Padstow Pilot 4
Silver  SULWATH BREWERS LTD  Black Galloway 4.4
Bronze  Long Man Brewery  Old Man 4.3

Cask British Dark Beers (4.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Crisp Malting Group Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Windswept Brewing Co Ltd  Wolf 6
Silver  Lincoln Green Brewery  tuck 4.7
Bronze  The Five Points Brewing Company  Railway Porter 4.8

Cask British Bitters (up to 4.4%)

Sponsored by

Thomas Fawcett & Sons Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Purity Brewing Company  Pure Gold 3.8
Silver   Glamorgan Brewing Co  CWRW GORSLAS 4
Bronze  Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd  West Coast 4.1

Cask Premium Bitters (4.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Rankin Brothers & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  The Backyard Brewhouse  Gold 4.5
Silver  Strathaven Ales  Claverhouse 4.5
Bronze   Mantle Brewery   Hoodwinked 5

Cask Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

Sponsored by

Rastal GmbH & Co KG

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Swannay Brewery  Banyan 3.9
Silver   Eight Arch Brewing Co.  Square Logic 4.2
Bronze  Big Bog Brewing Co  Hinkypunk 4.1

Cask Premium PAs (4.4 to 5.4%)

Sponsored by

Charles Faram & Co Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold   Quantock Brewery   Titanium 5.1
Silver  Hophurst Brewery Ltd  APA 5.2
Bronze  Windswept Brewing Co Ltd  Hurricane 4.5

Cask IPA (5.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Swannay Brewery  Orkney Blast 6
Silver   Ilkley Brewery  Lotus 5.9
Bronze  Blue Monkey Brewery  Infinity Plus 1 5.6

Cask Speciality Light Beers

Sponsored by

Napthens

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Milestone Brewery  Raspberry Wheat Beer 5.6
Silver  Windswept Brewing Co Ltd  Weizen 5.2
Bronze  Hophurst Brewery Ltd  Milkshake IPA 4.5

Cask Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

Sponsored by

Anton Paar Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd  Black Port 4.6
Silver   Plain Ales Brewery Ltd  Inncognito 4.8
Bronze  Grafton Brewery  CARAMEL STOUT 4.8

Cask Strong Beers 6.5% and over

Sponsored by

Pentair Food & Beverage Solutions

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  The Grainstore Brewery Limited  Nip 7.3
Silver   Brass Castle Brewery   Annexation 8.3
Bronze  Gun Brewery  Zamzama 6.5

 

 

 

Overall Champion of the Bottle/Can Competition

Sponsored by

Cottage Delight

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Eight Arch Brewing Co. Square Logic 4.2
Silver Hawkshead Brewery Unfashionably Late 7.4
Bronze Signature Brew Ltd Anthology 10

Bottle/Can British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

Sponsored by

IC Filling Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Cairngorm Brewery  Black Gold 4.4
Silver  Gun Brewery  Parabellum 4.1
Bronze  White Horse Brewery  Oxford Dark Blue 4.3


Bottle/Can British Dark Beers (4.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Willis European

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Weal Ales Brewery  Centwealial Milk Stout 4.9
Silver  The Cronx Brewery  Entire 5.2
Bronze  George’s Brewery  Hopmonster Mad Dog Mild 4.9

Bottle/Can British Bitters (up to 4.4%)

Sponsored by

Saxon Packaging

Brewery Product ABV
Gold   Stonehenge Ales Ltd  Heel Stone 4.3
Silver  Dancing Duck Brewery 22 4.3
Bronze   Acorn Brewery  Yorkshire Pride 3.7

Bottle/Can Premium Bitters (4.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Core Equipment Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold   Hadrian Border Brewery   Grainger Ale 4.6
Silver  Redemption Brewing Company  Hopspur 4.5
Bronze  Fyne Ales  Avalanche 4.5

Bottle/Can Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

Sponsored by

Beer Box Shop

Brewery Product ABV
Gold   Eight Arch Brewing Co.  Square Logic 4.2
Silver   Salopian Brewery  Oracle 4
Bronze  Calverley’s Brewery  Pale Ale – Citra – Simcoe – Mosaic 4.2

Bottle/Can Premium PAs (4.4 to 5.4%)

Sponsored by

Vigo Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold    Wood Brewery Ltd   Coracle 5.2
Silver   Firebrand Brewing   West Coast Session IPA 4.5
Bronze  Bank Top Brewery  Palomino Rising 5

Bottle/Can IPA (5.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Premier Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  The Wimbledon Brewery Company LTD  Wimbledon IPA 6.2
Silver   Eight Arch Brewing Co.  Corbel 5.5
Bronze   Rooster’s Brewing Co.  Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1

Bottle/Can Imperial IPA (6.5% & Over)

Sponsored by

Framax UK Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Hawkshead Brewery Unfashionably Late 7.4
Silver  Wild Card Brewery DDH IPA 7.5
Bronze   Ossett Brewing Company Ltd  Alpaca 6.6

Bottle/Can Session Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by

Willis European

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Rebellion Beer Company Lager 4.4
Silver   Glamorgan Brewing Co WELSH LAGER 4.3
Bronze   Daleside Brewery Ltd  Lager 4.3

Bottle/Can Premium Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by

Makro Labelling UK Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold   Powderkeg Brewery  Cut Loose 4.7
Silver  Ferry Ales Brewery Lincoln Lager 4.5
Bronze  Joseph Holt Ltd Diamond 5

 Bottle/Can Speciality Light Beers

Sponsored by

Beatson Clark

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Loch Lomond Brewery Come on Pilgrim 5
Silver  Windsor and Eton Brewery Uprising’s Caught By The Fuzz 5
Bronze  The Norfolk Brewhouse Jackalope 4.2

Bottle/Can Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

Sponsored by

Brook House Hops

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Westerham Wally Winkers Death By Chocolate 4.5
Silver  Stewart Brewing Ltd Not Your Buddy, Guy! 6.8
Bronze  Titanic Brewery Plum porter 4.9

Bottle/Can Sours/Spontaneous

Sponsored by

Brook House Hops

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Elgood & Sons Ltd Coolship Fruit 5
Silver  Fyne Ales Origins Brewing – Acres 7
Bronze  Hawkshead Brewery Key Lime Tau 6.28

Bottle/Can Strong Beers 6.5% and over

Sponsored by

Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Signature Brew Ltd Anthology 10
Silver  Harviestoun Brewery Old Engine Oil Engineers Reserve 9
Bronze   Firebrand Brewing  Imperial Stout 9.5

 

 

 

Overall Champion of the Keg Beers

Sponsored by

Kegstar

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Wye Valley Brewery 1985 4.5
Silver  Purity Brewing Company  Mad Goose 4.2
Bronze  Purity Brewing Company  Longhorn IPA 5

Keg British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

Sponsored by

Innovus Engineering

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Neckstamper Brewing Bonebox Cooler 4.4
Silver  Dawkins East Bristol Session Porter 4.1
Bronze  Wold Top Brewery Headland Red 4.3


Keg British Dark Beers (4.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Innovus Engineering

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Grain Brewery Ltd Slate 6
Silver  Hophurst Brewery ltd Porteresque 5.5
Bronze  Burning Sky brewery Robust Porter 5.6

Keg British Bitters (up to 4.4%)

Sponsored by

Schafer Container Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Purity Brewing Company Mad Goose 4.2
Silver  Bollington Brewing Company Inception 3.8
Bronze  Arkells Brewery Hurricane ale 4

Keg Premium Bitters (4.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Alfa Laval Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Purity Brewing Company Longhorn IPA 5
Silver  RedWillow Wreckless 4.8
Bronze  Turpin’s Brewery Cambridge Dragon’s Bite 4.9

Keg Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

Sponsored by

Close Brothers Brewery Rentals

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Dog Falls Brewing Co. Colloidoscope 4.3
Silver  Tring Oatmeal Pale 4.2
Bronze  Timothy Taylor’s Hopical Storm 4

Keg Premium PAs (4.4 to 5.4%)

Sponsored by

Rastal GmbH & Co KG

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Stewart Brewing Cascadian East 5.4
Silver  Vocation Heart & Soul 4.4
Bronze  Purity Brewing Company Session IPA 4.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keg IPA (5.5 to 6.4%)

Sponsored by

Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  To The Moon Brewery Apollo v2 6
Silver  Firebrand Brewing NEIPA 5.5
Bronze  Tap East IPA 6

Keg Imperial IPA (6.5% and over)

Sponsored by

Kegstar

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Padstow Brewing Co.  Sundowner 2.0 6.8
Silver  Grain Brewery Ltd  Lignum Vitae 6.5
Bronze  Neckstamper Brewing  Bite Your Name In 7.8

Keg Session Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by

Zoedale Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Zerodegrees Bristol  Cloud Waltz 4.4
Silver  Wolf Brewery  Crafty Wolf 4.2
Bronze  Loch Leven Brewery  Shining Knight 4

Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by

Flextech Hose Solutions Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Wye Valley Brewery 1985 4.5
Silver  Brimstage Brewery  Woolyback Lager 4.5
Bronze  Utopian Brewing  Utopian Unfiltered Lager 4.7

Keg Speciality Light Beers

Sponsored by

Vale Labels Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Vocation  Cooler Shaker 6.6
Silver  Adnams  Earl Grey Lager 5
Bronze  Truman’s Brewery  Bow Bells 4.2

Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

Sponsored by

Kegstar

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  The Gipsy Hill Brewing Company Ltd  Outlooker 5.4
Silver  Dawkins  Foresters Black Caramel 4.8
Bronze  Beartown Brewey  Smores 6

Keg Sours/Spontaneous

Sponsored by

Lallemand UK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  Fyne Ales  Origins Brewing – Beams 5.7
Silver  Gloucester Brewery  Golden Sour 3.9
Bronze  CRATE Brewery  Citra Sour 3.5

Keg Strong Beers 6.5% and over

Sponsored by

Polykeg UK Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold  North Brewing Co  Transmission 6.9
Silver  Geipel Brewing  Bock 6.5
Bronze  Hophurst Brewery Ltd  Bitter Sweet Symphony 6.5

 

 

Top