National & Regional Beer Competitions

SIBA Regional Keg Independent Beer Awards 2019

The SIBA Regional Keg Independent Beer Awards included breweries from all 8 SIBA regions

Judging took place at BeerX in Liverpool on Monday 11th and Tuesday 12th March.

The gold winners from each category were entered into the SIBA National Independent Beer Awards and were judged on Wednesday 13th March.

Keg British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Renown 4.0   East
Gold  Lymestone Brewery Stray Cat Milk 4.2  Midlands
Gold  Maxim Brewery Samson Smooth 4.0  North East
Gold  Joseph Holt Ltd  Black 3.4  North West
Gold  The Cairngorm Brewery  Black Gold 4.4  Scotland
Gold  Neckstamper Brewing  Bonebox Cooler London Porter 4.4  South East
Gold  New Lion Brewery  Totnes Stout 4.4  South West
Gold  Stonehouse Brewery Ballast 4.4  Wales & West


Keg British Dark Beers (4.5 to 6.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Lincolnshire Brewing Company Lactose Intolerant 4.5   East
Silver  St. Peter’s Brewery Co. Ltd Ruby Red Ale 4.3   East
Bronze  Tring Brewery India Stout 6.0   East
Gold  Dovedale Brewing Company  Stout 4.6  Midlands
Gold  The Hop Studio Limited  Avenoir 6.0  North East
Gold  Keswick Brewing Company Dark Horse 6.0  North West
Gold  Windswept Brewing Co Wolf 6.0  Scotland
Silver  Harviestoun Brewery Nitro Engine 4.5  Scotland
Bronze  Swannay Brewery Voe 5.0  Scotland
Gold  Old Dairy Brewery No Bull 4.5  South East
Silver  Red Cat Brewing Mr M’s Porter 4.5  South East
Bronze  Ramsgate Brewery Ltd Gadds’ Black Pearl Nitro Stout 6.2  South East
Gold  Padstow Brewing Co The Smoke 5.5  South West
Gold  salopian  midnight express 5.2  Wales & West
Silver  Gloucester Brewery  Dockside Dark 5.2  Wales & West
Bronze  Wye Valley Brewery  Wholesome Stout 4.6  Wales & West

Keg British Bitters (up to 4.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Six Little Ships 4.2   East
Silver  Lincolnshire Brewing Company  BBB 4.0   East
Bronze  The Norfolk Brewhouse  Pacific 3.9   East
Gold  Rooster’s Brewing Co. Yankee 4.3  North East
Gold  Wily Fox Brewery  Fox Hat 4.2  North West
Gold  Harviestoun Brewery  Harviestoun Pale 4.3  Scotland
Gold  Hogs Back Brewery  Unfiltered TEA 4.2  South East
Gold  Arkells Brewery  Hurricane 4.0  South West
Gold  Gloucester Brewery Gloucester Gold 3.9  Wales & West

Keg Premium Bitters (4.5 to 6.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Brewhouse and Kitchen Bedford Bedford Veterans 4.5   East
Gold  Dovedale Brewing Company Blonde 5.9  Midlands
Gold  RedWillow Brewery Wreckless 4.8  North West
Gold  Loch Leven Brewery King Slayer 5.2  Scotland
Silver  Harviestoun Brewery Broken Dial 4.5  Scotland
Bronze  Stewart Brewing Edinburgh Gold 4.8  Scotland
Gold  Signature Brew Progressive Bitter 4.7  South East
Gold  Butcombe Brewing Co. Original 4.5  South West

Keg Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Legra Pale 3.8   East
Gold  Charnwood Brewery  Blue Fox 4.2  Midlands
Silver  Loose Cannon Brewery  Session IPA 4.1  Midlands
Bronze  Hollow Stone Brewing Co.  Oligo Nunk 4.0  Midlands
Gold  Maxim Brewery  Swedish Blonde 4.2  North East
Silver  Brass Castle Brewery  Misfit 4.3  North East
Bronze  The Hop Studio Limited  Pale 4.0  North East
Gold  Barngates Brewery  Pale 3.3  North West
Silver  Keswick Brewing Company  Thirst Quencher 4.3  North West
Bronze  Blackedge Brewing Co Ltd  USAle 4.0  North West
Gold  Swannay Brewery  Banyan 3.9  Scotland
Silver  Hybrid brewing  Groat 3.8  Scotland
Bronze  Spey Valley Brewery  Sunshine On Keith 3.5  Scotland
Gold  Old Dairy Brewery  Uber Brew 3.8  South East
Silver  London Beer Lab  Session IPA 4.2  South East
Bronze  Signature Brew  Roadie 4.3  South East
Gold  Eight Arch Brewing Co.  Square Logic 4.2  South West
Silver  Quantock Brewery  QPA 4.0  South West
Bronze  Padstow Brewing Co  Pocket Rocket 4.0  South West
Gold  salopian  Auric 4.0  Wales & West

Keg Premium PAs (4.4 to 5.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Lacons Brewery Ltd Quell IPA 5.4   East
Silver  The Norfolk Brewhouse Blonde IPA 5.0   East
Bronze  Brentwood Brewing Co. Falcon Punch 5.1   East
Gold  Purity Brewing Company Session IPA 4.5  Midlands
Silver  Charnwood Brewery American Pale Ale 4.8  Midlands
Bronze  Nobby’s Brewing Company Ltd American Pale Ale 5.0  Midlands
Gold  North Brewing Co Sputnik 5.0  North East
Silver  BAD Co Brewing & Distilling Ltd Wild Gravity IPA 5.2  North East
Bronze  Black Sheep Brewery Venus & Mars 4.5  North East
Gold  Love Lane Brewery Love Lane Pale Ale 4.5  North West
Silver  Blackedge Brewing Co Ltd Blonde 4.5  North West
Bronze  Hawkshead Brewery Session IPA 4.7  North West
Gold  Keith Brewery Ltd. Pale Keith 5.0  Scotland
Silver  Stewart Brewing Cascadian East 5.4  Scotland
Bronze  Loch Lomond Brewery Lost in Mosaic 5.0  Scotland
Gold  Brick Brewery Peckham Pale 4.5  South East
Silver  London Beer Lab Mosaic & Equinox Pale Ale 5.0  South East
Bronze  Neckstamper Brewing Moon Curser APA 5.2  South East
Gold  Quantock Brewery Titanium 5.1  South West
Silver  Great Western Brewery Hop Union India Pale Ale 5.0  South West
Bronze  Dawkins Ales IPL#4 Citra 4.6  South West
Gold  Pershore Brewery Digital Geek – CTRL-ALT-DELETE 5.2  Wales & West
Silver  Purple Moose Brewery Antlered IPA 5.2  Wales & West
Bronze  Gloucester Brewery Session IPA 4.5  Wales & West

KegIPA (5.5 to 6.4%)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Leigh on Sea Brewery  Crowstone 5.5   East
Silver  Redwell Brewing  West Coast Pale Ale 5.6   East
Bronze  Oakham Ales  Green Devil IPA 6.0   East
Gold  Charnwood Brewery  India Pale Ale 5.8  Midlands
Gold  Rooster’s Brewing Co.  Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1  North East
Silver  Wold Top Brewery  Scarborough Fair IPA 6.0  North East
Bronze  Brass Castle Brewery  Sunshine 5.7  North East
Gold  Love Lane Brewery  Love Lane Double Dry Hopped IPA 6.1  North West
Gold  Loch Lomond Brewery  Bravehop 6.0  Scotland
Gold  Tap East  IPA 6.0  South East
Silver  Loud Shirt Brewing Co Ltd  Insomnia 5.8  South East
Bronze  Windsor and Eton  Uprising’s Treason West Coast IPA 5.8  South East
Gold  Eight Arch Brewing Co.  Corbel 5.5  South West
Silver  Dawkins Ales  Ultra 6.2  South West
Bronze  Skinner’s Brewing Co Ltd  Slovenian Dragon IPA 6.0  South West
Gold  Gloucester Brewery  American Pale Ale 6.4  Wales & West

Keg Imperial IPA (6.5% and over)

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Loose Cannon Brewery Double IPA 7.5  Midlands
Gold  North Brewing Co Transmission 6.9  North East
Gold  Blackedge Brewing Co Ltd DIPA 8.0  North West
Gold  Swannay Brewery Muckle IPA 6.6  Scotland
Gold  Brewhouse and Kitchen Bristol Shredder 7.0  South West
Gold  Brecon Brewing Mind Bleach 10.0  Wales & West

Keg Session Lager & Pilsners

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  The Norfolk Brewhouse DewHopper 4.0   East
Silver  Lacons Brewery Ltd Steam Lager 4.0   East
Bronze  Redwell Brewing Norwich Pilsner 4.0   East
Gold  Rebellion Beer Co. Ltd.  Lager 4.4  Midlands
Gold  Brass Castle Brewery  Helles Lager 4.4  North East
Gold  Spitting Feathers  Brainstorm 4.0  North West
Silver  Hawkshead Brewery  La’al Lager 4.0  North West
Bronze  Blackedge Brewing Co Ltd  Lager 4.2  North West
Gold  Stewart Brewing  Stewart’s Lager 4.0  Scotland
Silver  Keith Brewery Ltd.  Crisp Keith 4.0  Scotland
Bronze  Merchant City Brewing  Klassisches Pilsner 4.0  Scotland
Gold  Gun Brewery Numb Angel 4.0  South East
Silver  Windsor and Eton Capital Lager 4.0  South East
Bronze  Signature Brew Studio Pilsner 4.0  South East
Gold  Otter Brewery  Tarka Four 4.0  South West
Silver  Arkells Brewery  Malthouse Craft Lager 4.2  South West
Bronze  Padstow Brewing Co  Padstow Pilsner 4.4  South West
Gold  Glamorgan Brewing Co  Welsh lager 4.2  Wales & West

Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Woodforde’s Brewery  Conquest 4.5   East
Silver  Redwell Brewing  Steam Lager 4.6   East
Bronze  Brentwood Brewing Co. Elephant School Brewery  Pils 4.6   East
Gold  Purity Brewing Company Lawless Lager 4.5  Midlands
Silver  Dares Tank Six 6.0  Midlands
Bronze  Nobby’s Brewing Company Ltd Pilsner 4.8  Midlands
Gold  Black Sheep Brewery 54 Degrees North 4.5  North East
Gold  Barngates Brewery Vienna 5.2  North West
Silver  RedWillow Brewery Hersbrucker Pilsner 4.6  North West
Bronze  Blackedge Brewing Co Ltd Helles 5.0  North West
Gold  Loch Lomond Brewery Helles Glen 5.2  Scotland
Silver  Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion 4.8  Scotland
Bronze  Merchant City Brewing Vienna Lager 5.0  Scotland
Gold  Whitstable Brewery  Whitstable Pilsner 4.9  South East
Silver  Windsor and Eton  Republika Lager 4.8  South East
Bronze  Pillars Brewery  Rebell Helles 4.8  South East
Gold  Eight Arch Brewing Co. Little Dragon 4.5  South West
Silver  Butcombe Brewing Co. Bohemia 4.7  South West
Bronze  Bays Brewery Devon Rock Craft Lager 4.5  South West
Gold  Wye Valley Brewery 1985 4.5  Wales & West
Silver  Stonehouse Brewery Palliser Bay Pilsner 4.9  Wales & West
Bronze  Stroud Brewery Premium Pilsner 4.9  Wales & West

Keg Speciality Light Beers

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Tring Brewery Earl Grey Pale Ale 4.5   East
Gold  Lymestone Brewery  Waterstone Wheat 4.5  Midlands
Gold  North Brewing Co  Pinata 4.5  North East
Gold  Barngates Brewery  Weiss 4.8  North West
Gold  Ride Brew Co.  Wheat are you doing in my Swamp 4.0  Scotland
Silver  Merchant City Brewing  American Pale Ale 4.7  Scotland
Bronze  Windswept Brewing Co  Weizen 5.2  Scotland
Gold  Big Smoke Brew Co Cold Spark 3.6  South East
Gold  Brewhouse and Kitchen Poole  £                                             1,824.00 4.5  South West
Silver  Arkells Brewery  Honey Pale Ale 4.5  South West
Bronze  Kettlesmith Brewing Company  Skyline 5.6  South West
Gold  Stonehouse Brewery  Witbier 4.2  Wales & West

Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Elgood & Sons Ltd  Cherry Wheat 3.6   East
Silver  St. Peter’s Brewery Co. Ltd  Plum Porter 5.0   East
Bronze  Lincolnshire Brewing Company  Cherry Cherry Nice 4.5   East
Gold  Loose Cannon Brewery Oak Aged Robust British Porter 5.0  Midlands
Gold  Brass Castle Brewery Bad Kitty 5.5  North East
Gold  Wily Fox Brewery Dark  flagon 5.0  North West
Silver  RedWillow Brewery Restless 8.5  North West
Bronze  Blackedge Brewing Co Ltd Porter 4.9  North West
Gold  Stewart Brewing Not Your Buddy, Guy 6.8  Scotland
Gold  Hammerton Brewery London  Crunch 5.4  South East
Silver  Arundel Brewery  Maple Stout 5.4  South East
Bronze  Siren Craft Brew  Broken Dream 6.5  South East
Gold  Eight Arch Brewing Co. Bobolink 5.6  South West
Gold  Purple Moose Brewery Chocolate Moose 4.5  Wales & West

Keg Sours/Spontaneous

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Elgood & Sons Ltd Coolship Mango 5.0   East
Gold  Purity Brewing Company  Farmhouse Ale 6.0  Midlands
Gold  Hawkshead Brewery  Solar Sour 3.3  North West
Gold  Ride Brew Co.  Small Mango Syndrome 3.9  Scotland
Gold  Siren Craft Brew Calypso 4.0  South East
Silver  Wild Card Brewery Seasonal Gose 4.6  South East
Bronze  Signature Brew Jam Sour 4.0  South East
Gold  Brewhouse and Kitchen Southbourne  Smoke On Water 4.4  South West

Keg Strong Beers 6.5% and over

  Brewery Product ABV Region
Gold  Brentwood Brewing Co.  Champagne Vlad 9.5   East
Gold  Birmingham Brewing Company Strong Brummie 7.1  Midlands
Gold  Ossett Brewery Rat Brewery  Ratsputin 7.4  North East
Gold  Orkney Brewery Skullsplitter 8.5  Scotland
Gold  Signature Brew  Anthology 10.0  South East
Silver  Sambrook’s Brewery Limited  Russian Imperial Stout 10.4  South East
Bronze  Wild Card Brewery  Stout 6.6  South East
Gold  Firebrand Brewing Company IMPY STOUT 9.5  South West
Gold  salopian  polygraph 7.4  Wales & West
Silver  Geipel Brewing  Bock 6.5  Wales & West
Bronze  Cold Black Label  Miners Imperial Ale 7.5  Wales & West
Top