National & Regional Beer Competitions

2018

SIBA’s Scotland Independent Beer Awards 2018

Venue: Drygate Brewery 

Date : 6th November 2018

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sinclair Breweries Orkney Dark Island Reserve 10
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery Southern Summit 4
Bronze Loch Lomond Brewery Lost in Mosaic 5

 

Cask

Cask British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sinclair Breweries Orkney Red MacGregor 4
Silver Strathaven Ales Craigmill Mild 3.5
Bronze Fyne Ales Ltd Vital Spark 4.4

 

Cask British Dark Beers (4.5% to 6.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Windswept Brewing Co Ltd Wolf 6
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery Silkie Stout 5
Bronze Keith Brewery Ltd. Stout Keith 5

 

Cask British Bitter (up to 4.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Rastal GmbH & Co. KG

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Hurricane Jack 4.4
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery Bonnie n Blonde 4
Bronze Sinclair Breweries Orkney Raven 3.8

 

Cask British Premium Bitter (4.5% to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Rankin Brother & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Ferry Brewery Co. Ltd. Ferry Witches Brew 4.5
Silver Born in the Borders Dark Horse 4.5
Bronze Fyne Ales Ltd Highlander 4.8

 

Cask Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Southern Summit 4
Silver Beath Brewing Secret Coming over 4
Bronze Hybrid Brewing Groat 3.8

Cask Premium PAs (4.4% to 5.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Murphy & Son Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Lost in Mosaic 5
Silver Windswept Brewing Co Ltd Hurricane 4.5
Bronze Spey Valley Brewery Stillman’s IPA 4.6

Cask IPA (5.5% to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Charles Faram & Co. Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Bravehop 6
Silver Ride Brew Co. Glasgow Pale 6.4
Bronze Arran Brewery Arran ID 6

 

Cask Speciality Light Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Windswept Brewing Co Ltd Weizen 5.2
Silver Jaw Brew Wave 4.6
Bronze Williams Bros Brewing Co. Birds & Bees 4.3

 

Cask Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sinclair Breweries Orkney Dark Island Reserve 10
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery Lost monster 10
Bronze Windswept Brewing Co Ltd Werewolf 6

 

Cask Strong Beers (6.5% and Over)

Sponsored by

Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Outlander 6.5
Silver Sinclair Breweries Orkney Skullsplitter 8.5
Bronze Five Kingdoms Brewery Dark Storm 6.9

Overall Champion of the Bottle/Can Competition

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Drygate Brewing Company Orinoco 6
Silver Fyne Ales Ltd Mills & Hills 9.5
Bronze Loch Lomond Brewery Bravehop 6

Bottle/Can

Bottle/Can British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Jaw Brew Fathom 4
Silver Merchant City Brewing Unit 1 Red Ale 4
Bronze Strathaven Ales Mild 3.5

Bottle/Can British Dark Beers (4.5% to 6.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Windswept Brewing Co Ltd Wolf 6
Silver Spey Valley Brewery Spey Stout 5.4
Bronze Sulwath Brewers Ltd Knockendoch 5

Bottle/Can British Bitter (up to 4.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sinclair Breweries Orkney Raven 3.8
Silver Cairngorm Brewery Stag 4.1
Bronze Harviestoun Brewery Bitter and Twisted 4.2

Bottle/Can British Premium Bitter (4.5% to 6.4%)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Highlander 4.8
Silver Five Kingdoms Brewery Wee McAsh Bitter 4.5
Bronze Harviestoun Brewery Broken Dial 4.5

Bottle/Can Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cross Borders Brewing Company Ltd Wee Braw 4
Silver Barney’s Beer Ltd Vital Juices 3.8
Bronze Fyne Ales Ltd Jarl 3.8

Bottle/Can Premium PA (4.4% to 5.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Beatson Clark Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Drygate Brewing Company Seven Peaks 5
Silver Cross Borders Brewing Company Ltd Braw 5.2
Bronze Merchant City Brewing Moteuka Pale Ale 4.4

Bottle/Can IPA (5.5% to 6.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Bravehop 6
Silver Fyne Ales Ltd Workbench 5.5
Bronze Williams Bros Brewing Co. Impale IPA 5.5

 

Bottle/Can Imperial IPA (6.5% and over)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Swannay Brewery Muckle 6.6
Silver Fyne Ales Ltd Remote Parts 7
Bronze Top Out Brewery LLP The Cone 6.8

Bottle/Can Session Lager & Pilsner (up to 4.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Swannay Brewery Magnus Blonde 4.3
Silver Drygate Brewing Company Bearface Lager 4.4
Bronze Merchant City Brewing Klassisches Pilsner 4

Bottle/Can Premium Lager & Pilsner (4.5% to 6.4%)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Keith Brewery Ltd. Larger Keith 4.5
Silver Windswept Brewing Co Ltd Lighthouse 4.7
Bronze Knops Beer Company Cold Fury 5.2

Bottle/Can Speciality Light Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Inner Bay Brewery Ltd Pearl 6
Silver Top Out Brewery LLP Copperheid 3.4
Bronze Williams Bros Brewing Co. Birds & Bees 4.3

Bottle/Can Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Drygate Brewing Company Orinoco 6
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery Lost monster 10
Bronze Harviestoun Brewery Ola Dubh 12 year old 8

Bottle/Can Sours/Spontaneous

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Drygate Brewing Company Take Me To The River 3.9
Silver Cross Borders Brewing Company Ltd Autumn 5
Bronze Keith Brewery Ltd. Frank 4

Bottle/Can Strong Beers (6.5% and Over)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Mills & Hills 9.5
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery Outlander 6.5
Bronze Williams Bros Brewing Co. Alba 7.5

 

Top