National & Regional Beer Competitions

2018

SIBA’s North West Independent Beer Awards 2018

Venue: Bolton Whites Hotel, Macron Stadium, De Havilland Way, Bolton, BL6 6SF

Date : 18th October 2018

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

 

Sponsored by
Napthens Solicitors

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd West Coast 4.1
Silver Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd USAle 4
Bronze Stockport Brewing Company Magnum 5.5

Cask

Cask British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

 

Sponsored by

SPAsoft Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Irwell Works Brewery Marshmallow Unicorn 4.4
Silver Coach House Brewing Co. Ltd Gunpowder Mild 3.8
Bronze Red Star Havana Moon 4.2

 

Cask British Dark Beers (4.5% to 6.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Stockport Brewing Company Magnum 5.5
Silver Northern Monkey Brew Co Underdog 6
Bronze Hooded Ram Brewing Company Limited Red Neck 5.3

 

Cask British Bitter (up to 4.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Rastal GmbH & Co. KG

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd West Coast 4.1
Silver Keswick Brewing Co Keswick Gold 3.6
Bronze Prospect Brewery Ltd Cascade Blonde 4.1

 

Cask British Premium Bitter (4.5% to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Rankin Brother & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Weetwood Ales Old Dog 4.5
Silver Barngates Brewery Red Bull Terrier 4.8
Bronze Keswick Brewing Co Keswick Special Bitter 4.8

 

Cask Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd USAle 4
Silver Moorhouse’s Brewery Scaredy Cat 4.3
Bronze LANCASTER BREWERY Mosaic ipa 4.2

Cask Premium PAs (4.4% to 5.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Murphy & Son Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Spitting Feathers Empire IPA 5.2
Silver Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Blonde 4.5
Bronze Bowland Brewery Buster IPA 4.5

Cask IPA (5.5% to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Charles Faram & Co. Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bowness Bay Brewing Steamer IPA 5.7
Silver Brewhouse and kitchen Lucky sam 6
Bronze Irwell Works Brewery Mad Dogs & Englishmen 5.5

 

Cask Speciality Light Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Avid Brewing Co Limited Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream Pale 4.6
Silver Brimstage Brewery Elder Pale Ale 4.1
Bronze Beartown Brewery Bluebeary 4.0

 

Cask Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold RedWillow Brewery Ltd Smokeless 5.7
Silver Northern Monkey Brew Co Reeny’s Beans 4
Bronze Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Treacle Stout 4.9

Cask Strong Beers (6.5% and Over)

Sponsored by

Bulk Storage & Process Systems

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bowland Brewery Dragonglass 7.4
Silver Bank Top Brewery Herkules White Walker 6.7
Bronze Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd DIPA 8

 

Overall Champion of the Bottle/Can Competition

 

Sponsored by

 

Brewology

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold RedWillow Brewery Ltd Weightless 4.2
Silver Weetwood Ales Old Dog 4.5
Bronze Hawkshead Brewery Hawkshead Lager 5.0

 

Bottle/Can

Bottle/Can British Dark Beers (up to 4.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Black Stout 4.0
Silver Coach House Brewing Co. Ltd Gunpowder Mild 3.8
Bronze Keswick Brewing Co Keswick Bitter 3.7

Bottle/Can British Dark Beers (4.5% to 6.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Keswick Brewing Co Dark Horse 6.0
Silver Joseph Holt Sixex 6.0
Bronze Hesket Newmarket Brewery Ltd Old Carrock 6.0

Bottle/Can British Bitter (up to 4.4%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Irwell Works Brewery Copper Plate 3.8
Silver Prospect Brewery Ltd Silver Tally 3.7
Bronze Hawkshead Brewery Red 4.2

Bottle/Can British Premium Bitter (4.5% to 6.4%)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Weetwood Ales Old Dog 4.5
Silver RedWillow Brewery Ltd Sleepless 5.4
Bronze Bank Top Brewery Pavilion Pale Ale 4.5

Bottle/Can Session IPA (up to 4.3%)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold RedWillow Brewery Ltd Weightless 4.2
Silver Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 3.5
Bronze Irwell Works Brewery Breadcrumbs 3.6

Bottle/Can Premium PA (4.4% to 5.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Beatson Clark Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Coach House Brewing Co. Ltd Post Horn 5.0
Silver Brightside Brewing Company Ltd IPA 5.0
Bronze Bollington Brewing Co Endurance IPA 5.1

Bottle/Can IPA (5.5% to 6.4%)

 

Sponsored by

Beer Box Shop

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bowness Bay Brewing Steamer IPA 5.7
Silver Irwell Works Brewery Mad Dogs & Englishmen 5.5
Bronze Brimstage Brewery Brimstage IPA 6

 

 

Bottle/Can Imperial IPA (6.5% and over)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd DIPA 8
Silver Keswick Brewing Co Thirst Celebartion 7
Bronze Wily Fox Brewery Chakra 6.6

Bottle/Can Premium Lager & Pilsner (4.5% to 6.4%)

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Hawkshead Lager 5
Silver Joseph Holt Diamond 5
Bronze Brightside Brewing Company Ltd Helles 4.8

Bottle/Can Speciality Light Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Joseph Holt Humdinger  4.1
Silver Brightside Brewing Company Ltd Wildside Cherry Tart  4.6
Bronze Coach House Brewing Co. Ltd Blueberry Classic Bitter  5.0

Bottle/Can Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Tiramisu Imperial Stout 10
Silver DonkeyStone Brewing Co ltd Javanilla 5
Bronze Bank Top Brewery Port O’Call 5

Bottle/Can Strong Beers (6.5% and Over)

 

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold RedWillow Brewery Ltd Perceptionless 6.6
 
 
Top