National & Regional Beer Competitions

SIBA National Independent Beer Awards 2018 Winners

SIBA National Independent Beer Awards 2018

Date of Judging – 14th March

Date of Announcements – 15th March

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

Sponsored by Close Brothers Brewery Rentals Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wolf Brewery Sirius Dog Star 4.4
Silver Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0
Bronze Bedlam Brewery Ltd Porter 5.0

 

Cask Champion Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

 

Sponsored by Murphy & Sons Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wolf Brewery Sirius Dog Star 4.4
Silver Langham Brewery Triple XXX 4.4
Bronze Jaw Brew Fathom 4.0

 

Cask Champion Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Close Brothers Brewery Rentals   Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wye Valley Brewery The Hopfather 3.9
Silver Purity Brewing Company Bunny Hop 3.5
Bronze Lacons Brewery Encore 3.8

 

Cask Champion Best Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Napthens LLP

 

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Grain Brewery Redwood 4.3
Silver Brew York Ltd Keras 4.1
Bronze Ludlow Brewing Company Blonde 4.0

 

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Thomas Fawcett & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hooded Ram Brewing Company Liberty East Coast Pale 4.8
Silver Dark Star Brewing Co Ltd American Pale Ale 4.7
Bronze The Backyard Brewhouse Gold 4.5

 

Cask Champion Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0
Silver Rooster’s Brewery Ltd Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1
Bronze Cairngorm Brewery Wildcat 5.1

 

Cask Champion Premium Strong Beers

 

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Big Smoke Brew Co The Judge DIPA 8.5
Silver The Loose Cannon Brewing Co ltd Double IPA 7.5
Bronze Brecon Brewing Mind Bleach 10.0

Cask Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

 

Sponsored by SPAsoft Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bedlam Brewery Ltd Porter 5.0
Silver Northern Monkey Brew Co Underdog 6.0
Bronze Windswept Brewing Co Wolf 6.0

 

Cask Champion Speciality Light Beers

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons Brewery Product ABV
Gold Dancing Duck Wot the Duck? Duck a l’orange 6.4
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery Out of Range 5.9
Bronze Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Orange Wheat 4.2

 

Cask Champion Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

Sponsored by Pentair Food & Beverage Solutions Brewery Product ABV
Gold Orkney Brewery Dark Island Reserve 10.0
Silver Blue Monkey Brewery Guerrilla Chocolate Amaretto 4.9
Bronze Mantle Brewery Dark Heart 5.2

 

 

 

 

Champion Small Pack Beers

 

Sponsored by Croxsons

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tring Brewery Death or Glory Ale 7.2
Silver Gun Brewery Imperial Whisky Stout 7.4
Bronze Wily Fox Brewery Karma Citra 4.3

 

Small Pack Champion Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wolf Brewery Sirius Dog Star 4.4
Silver Brampton Brewery Impy Dark 4.3
Bronze Inner Bay Brewery Jasper 3.9

 

Small Pack Champion Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Norriq Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wily Fox Brewery Karma Citra 4.3
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery Southern Summit 4.0
Bronze Ashover Brewery Littlemoor Citra 4.1

 

Small Pack Champion Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Vigo Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Thornbridge Brewery AM:PM 4.5
Silver Tring Brewery Pale Four 4.6
Bronze Rooster’s Brewery Ltd Twenty-Four Seven (24/7) 4.7

 

Small Pack Champion Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Russell Scanlan

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Windsor and Eton Uprising’s Treason 5.8
Silver Maxim Brewery Maximus 6.0
Bronze Loch Lomond Brewery Bravehop Amber 6.0

 

Small Pack Champion Premium Strong Beers

 

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tring Brewery Death or Glory Ale 7.2
Silver Knops Beer Company Black Cork 6.5
Bronze Geipel Brewing Zoiglator Bock 6.7

 

Small Pack Champion Standard Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by Vale Labels Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Stewart Brewing Franz 4.0
Silver Charnwood Brewery Liska 4.0
Bronze The Norfolk Brewhouse DewHopper lager 4.0

 

Small Pack Champion Premium Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by Saxon Packaging

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Calvors Brewery Premium Pilsner 5.0
Silver Harviestoun Schiehallion 4.8
Bronze Whitstable Brewery Co Ltd Whitstable Pilsner 4.9

 

Small Pack Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by Zoedale plc

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Black Sheep Brewery Glug M’Glug 6.2
Silver Loch Lomond Brewery SilkieStout 5.0
Bronze Ashover Brewery Milk Stout 6.0

 

Small Pack Champion Speciality Light Beers

Sponsored by Anton Paar Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Flack Manor Brewery Ltd Romsey Gold 4.5
Silver Salopian Brewery lemon dream 4.5
Bronze Lymestone Brewery Cherry Stone 5.2

 

Small Pack Champion Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

Sponsored by Cask Brewing Systems Inc.

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Gun Brewery Imperial Whisky Stout 7.4
Silver Windswept Brewing co Bear 10.5
Bronze Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Chocolate Moose 4.5

 

 

Champion Keg Beers

 

Sponsored by Kegstar

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold North Brewing Transmission 6.9
Silver Neckstamper Brewing Elbow Crooker Session IPA 4.0
Bronze Orkney Brewery Dragonhead 4.0

 

Keg Champion Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Keg Logistics UK Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Orkney Brewery Dragonhead 4.0
Silver
Bronze

 

Keg Champion Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Premier Systems Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Neckstamper Brewing Elbow Crooker Session IPA 4.0
Silver Brass Castle Brewery Misfit 4.3
Bronze Bewdley Brewery Worcestershire Way 3.6

 

Keg Champion Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Close Brothers Brewery Rentals

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ilkley Brewery Alpha Beta 4.5
Silver Gloucester Brewery Session IPA 4.5
Bronze Harviestoun Brewery Broken Dial 4.5

 

Keg Champion Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Gloucester Brewery American Pale Ale 6.4
Silver Arundel Brewery Ltd Uptown New England IPA 6.2
Bronze Quantock Brewery Titanium 5.1

 

Keg Champion Premium Strong Beers

 

Sponsored by Brewers Select Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold North Brewing Transmission 6.9
Silver Grain Brewery Lignum Vitae 6.5
Bronze Sambrooks Brewery Russian Imperial Stour 10.4

 

Keg Champion Standard Lager & Pilsners

 

Sponsored by Kegstar

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Geipel Brewing Aloha from Bala 4.4
Silver Adnams Dry Hopped lager 4.2
Bronze Whitstable Brewery Co Ltd Kentish Lager 4.1

 

Keg Champion Premium Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by Festival Glass Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Otter Brewery Tarka 4.8
Silver Knops Beer Company Cold Fury 5.2
Bronze Hogs Back Brewery Hogstar 4.5

 

Keg Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by Schafer Container Systems

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Greyhound Brewery Rainbow Eyes 5.2
Silver Grain Brewery Slate 6.0
Bronze Cheddar Ales Ltd Velvet Bottom 4.7

 

Keg Champion Speciality Light Beers

Sponsored by Brewfitt Ltd

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Windsor and Eton Brewery Uprising’s White Riot 5.3
Silver Merchant City Brewing American Pale Ale 4.7
Bronze Barngates Brewery Weiss 4.8

 

Keg Champion Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

Sponsored by Rastal GmbH & Co KG

 

Brewery Product ABV
Gold RedWillow Restless 8.5
Silver Brentwood Brewing Company, Elephant School Mallowphant 4.8
Bronze Purity Brewing Company Saddle Black 5.8
Top