National & Regional Beer Competitions

SIBA Independent Keg Beer Awards 2018

nSIBA Independent Keg Beer Awards 2018 consisted of breweries from all 8 of SIBA regions.

Over 450 beers were accepted into the competition.
Judging started on Monday 12th March and concluded on Tuesday 13th March.

The Gold winners of this large keg heat went on to represent their region at the SIBA National Independent Keg Beer Awards 2018.

Keg Standard Mild & Brown Ales
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
North East Maxim Brewery Samson 4.0    Keg Standard Mild & Brown Ales    GOLD
Scotland Orkney Brewery Dragonhead 4.0    Keg Standard Mild & Brown Ales    GOLD
South East One Mile End Great Tom 3.8    Keg Standard Mild & Brown Ales    GOLD
Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East Mad Squirrel   Hopfest 3.8 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
East Brewsters Brewing co Lupi Lin 4.4 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
East   Woodforde’s Brewery   Norada 4.3 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Midlands Loose Cannon Brewery Session IPA 4.1 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
Midlands Hollow Stone Brewing Co. Oligo Nunk 4.0 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
Midlands Castle Rock Brewery Session IPA 4.0 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
North East Brass Castle Brewery   Misfit 4.3 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
North East Acorn Brewery Barnsley Bitter 3.8 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
North East Maxim Brewery Swedish Blonde 4.2 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
North West   RedWillow   Weightless 4.2 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
North West Keswick Brewing Co Thirst Quencher 4.3 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
North West Wily Fox Brewery The Fox Hat 4.2 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Scotland Fyne Ales Jarl 3.8 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
Scotland Stewart Brewing Jack Back 3.7 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
Scotland Swannay Brewery   Banyan 3.9 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
South East Neckstamper Brewing Elbow Crooker Session IPA 4.0 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
South East Crate Brewery Crate Session IPA 3.6 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
South East 360 Degree Brewing Co. Session IPA 4.3 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
South West Quantock Brewery   Sunraker 4.2 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
South West Eight Arch Brewing Co. Square Logic 4.2 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
South West Liberation Brewery Liberation Pale Ale 4.2 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Wales & West Bewdley Brewery   Worcestershire Way 3.6 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
Wales & West Stonehouse Brewery Limited   Zaffir 4.0 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
Wales & West Hobsons Brewery   Evolution 4.2 Keg Standard Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East The Norfolk Brewhouse Blonde IPA 4.8 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
East Mad Squirrel $UMO 4.7 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
East St. Peter’s Brewery Organic Ale 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Midlands Blue Bear Brewery Dares Red Eye 4.8 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
Midlands Charnwood Brewery American Pale Ale 4.8 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
Midlands Titanic Brewery MAP 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
North East Ilkley Brewery Alpha Beta 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
North East Sentinel Brewing Co. Zf: Zestfest Session IPA 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
North East Rooster’s Brewing Co. 24/7 4.7 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
North West   RedWillow Wreckless 4.8 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
North West Joseph Holt Bootleg Brewing Co. American IPA 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
North West The Borough Brewery IPA 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Scotland   Harviestoun Brewery Broken Dial 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
South East Brick Brewery Peckham Pale 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
South East Flack Manor Brewery Flack’s Gold 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
South East Hammerton Brewery Apprentice No More 4.6 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
South West New Lion Brewery Pandit 4.9 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
South West Dawkins Ales Easton IPA 4.6 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
South West Eight Arch Brewing Co. Dainty 4.8 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Wales & West Gloucester Brewery Session IPA 4.5 Keg Premium Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East Brentwood Brewing Company B.O.A 6.2 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
East Brewsters Brewing co IPA 5.9 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
East Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Midlands Derby Brewing Wild Bear IPA 5.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
Midlands Charnwood Brewery India Pale Ale 5.8 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
Midlands   Thornbridge   Jaipur 5.9 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
North East Black Sheep Brewery Pathmaker 5.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
North East Rooster’s Brewing Co. Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
North East Kirkstall Brewery Brudenell IPA 6.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
North West Hardknott Uk Urban Underground 6.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
North West First Chop IPA 5.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
North West Spitting Feathers Repetitive Strain Injury 5.6 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Scotland Eden Mill   Shipwreck 6.2 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
Scotland Arran Brewery Arran Blonde 5.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
Scotland Spey Valley Brewery Spey’s Hopper 5.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
South East Arundel Brewery Ltd Uptown New England IPA 6.2 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
South East Hammerton Brewery Underback 6.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
South East Neckstamper Brewing Squencher IPA 5.4 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
South West Quantock Brewery   Titanium 5.1 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
South West South Hams Brewery   Sherman 6.4 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
South West   Powderkeg 6ixes & 7evens 5.0 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Wales & West Gloucester Brewery American Pale Ale 6.4 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    GOLD
Wales & West Boss Brewing Company Boss Brave 5.5 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    SILVER
Wales & West Salopian Brewery   Kashmir 5.5 Keg Strong Bitters & Pale Ales    BRONZE
Keg Premium Strong Beers
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East Grain Brewery Lignum Vitae 6.5 Keg Premium Strong Beers    GOLD
East Mad Squirrel Roadkill 6.5 Keg Premium Strong Beers    SILVER
East St. Peter’s Brewery Cream Stout 6.5 Keg Premium Strong Beers    BRONZE
Midlands Shiny Brewing Company Blaze of Glory 8.2 Keg Premium Strong Beers    GOLD
North East North Brewing Transmission 6.9 Keg Premium Strong Beers    GOLD
North East Elland Brewery 1872 Porter 6.5 Keg Premium Strong Beers    SILVER
North East Ossett Brewery Rat Brewery Ratsputin 7.4 Keg Premium Strong Beers    BRONZE
North West Handsome Brewery Handsome Devil 6.6 Keg Premium Strong Beers    GOLD
Scotland Ride Brew Co. I drink your milkshake 6.7 Keg Premium Strong Beers    GOLD
Scotland Windswept Brewing Co Bear 10.5 Keg Premium Strong Beers    SILVER
Scotland Top Out Brewery The Cone 6.8 Keg Premium Strong Beers    BRONZE
South East Sambrooks Brewery Russian Imperial Stour 10.4 Keg Premium Strong Beers    GOLD
South West Dawkins Ales Ultra 6.5 Keg Premium Strong Beers    GOLD
South West Firebrand Brewing BreakOut IPA 6.5 Keg Premium Strong Beers    SILVER
South West New Lion Brewery Smokestack Lightning 6.7 Keg Premium Strong Beers    BRONZE
Wales & West Brecon Brewing Mind Bleach 10.0 Keg Premium Strong Beers    GOLD
Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East   Adnams Dry Hopped lager 4.2 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
East The Norfolk Brewhouse   Dewhopper 4.0 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
East Brewsters Brewing co   Helles 4.0 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
Midlands Rebellion Beer Company Rebellion LAGER 4.4 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
North East Brass Castle Brewery Helles Lager 4.4 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
North West The Borough Brewery Lager 4.0 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
South East Whitstable Brewery Co Ltd Kentish Lager 4.1 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
South East Holler Boys Bunko 4.2 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
South East The Dark Star Brewing Co Ltd Lager 4.2 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
South West Arkells Brewery 1843 Craft Lager 4.2 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
South West Gyle 59 Vienna Session Lager 4.2 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
South West Cheddar Ales Ltd Bedstraw 4.4 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
Wales & West Geipel Brewing Aloha from Bala 4.4 Keg Standard Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East The Norfolk Brewhouse StubbleStag 5.0 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
East Calvors Brewery Premium Pilsner 5.0 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
East   Lincolnshire Brewing company Lincoln Lager 5.0 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
Midlands Nobby’s Brewing Company Ltd Pilsner 4.8 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
Midlands Blue Bear Brewery Dares Tank 6 6.0 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
Midlands Purity Brewing Company Lawless Lager 4.5 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
North East Tyne Bank Brewery Helix 5.0 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
North East Sentinel Brewing Co. PvO: Czech Pilsner 4.6 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
North East Three Brothers Brewing Company Pilsner 4.8 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
North West Barngates Brewery Vienna 5.2 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
North West Cumbrian Legendary Ales Buttermere Beauty 4.8 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
North West Handsome Brewery Handsome FKR 4.6 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
Scotland Knops Beer Company Cold Fury 5.2 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
Scotland Windswept Brewing Co Lighthouse 4.7 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
Scotland Orkney brewery Orkney Gold 4.5 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
South East Hogs Back Brewery Hogstar 4.5 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
South East The Kiln Brewery Breakout 5.9 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
South East Windsor and Eton Brewery Republika Lager 4.8 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
South West Otter Brewery Tarka 4.8 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
South West   Powderkeg Cut Loose 4.7 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
South West Bays Brewery Devon Rock Craft Lager 4.5 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
Wales & West Brecon Brewing Blonde 5.2 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    GOLD
Wales & West Stroud Brewery Premium Organic Lager 4.9 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    SILVER
Wales & West Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Mwsh 4.7 Keg Premium Lager & Pilsners    BRONZE
Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East Grain Brewery Slate 6.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    GOLD
East Turpin’s Brewery Cambridge Cambridge Black 4.6 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    SILVER
East Ferry Ales Brewery Smokey Joe Porter 4.9 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    BRONZE
Midlands The Shotover Brewing Company Oxford Porter 5.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    GOLD
Midlands Loose Cannon Brewery Robust British Porter 5.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    SILVER
Midlands Derby Brewing Midnight Raven 4.8 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    BRONZE
North East The Hop Studio Avenoir 6.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    GOLD
North East York Brewery Ltd Britannia Milk Stout 4.2 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    SILVER
North East Wold Top Brewery Marmalade Porter 5.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    BRONZE
North West Handsome Brewery Blacksmith 4.8 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    GOLD
Scotland Windswept Brewing Co Wolf 6.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    GOLD
Scotland Swannay Brewery Voe 5.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    SILVER
Scotland Loch Lomond Brewery Silkie Stout 5.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    BRONZE
South East Greyhound Brewery Rainbow Eyes 5.2 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    GOLD
South East The Five Points Brewing Company Railway Porter 4.8 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    SILVER
South East Gun Brewery Parabellum 4.1 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    BRONZE
South West Cheddar Ales Ltd Velvet Bottom 4.7 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    GOLD
South West Electric Bear Brewing Co. Inspector Remorse 4.7 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    SILVER
South West Kettlesmith Brewing Company Ridgeline 5.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    BRONZE
Wales & West Bluestone Brewing Company Fossil Fuel 4.8 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    GOLD
Wales & West Boss Brewing Company Boss Black 5.0 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    SILVER
Wales & West Stonehouse Brewery Limited Ballast 4.4 Keg Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales    BRONZE
Keg Speciality Light Beers
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East Milton Beach Waikiki 6.0 Keg Speciality Light Beers    GOLD
East Elgood & Sons Ltd Coolship Mango 5.0 Keg Speciality Light Beers    SILVER
East Adnams Earl Grey lager 5.0 Keg Speciality Light Beers    BRONZE
North East Tyne Bank Brewery Summer Breeze 3.9 Keg Speciality Light Beers    GOLD
North West Barngates Brewery Weiss 4.8 Keg Speciality Light Beers    GOLD
North West Seven Bro7hers Brewery Water Melon Wgaet Beer 4.8 Keg Speciality Light Beers    SILVER
North West Tractor Shed Brewing Heifer Hefe 5.0 Keg Speciality Light Beers    BRONZE
Scotland Merchant City Brewing American Pale Ale 4.7 Keg Speciality Light Beers    GOLD
South East Windsor and Eton Brewery Uprising’s White Riot 5.3 Keg Speciality Light Beers    GOLD
South East White’s Franklins Go Man Go 4.0 Keg Speciality Light Beers    SILVER
South East Truman’s Brewery Bow Bells 4.2 Keg Speciality Light Beers    BRONZE
South West Hop Kettle Brewery Grind Coffee Pale 5.2 Keg Speciality Light Beers    GOLD
South West Kettlesmith Brewing Company Skyline 5.6 Keg Speciality Light Beers    SILVER
South West Gyle 59 Caribbean Cocktail 4.5 Keg Speciality Light Beers    BRONZE
Wales & West Salopian Brewery Lux Nova 5.2 Keg Speciality Light Beers    GOLD
Wales & West VOG Brewery Miami Weiss 4.5 Keg Speciality Light Beers    SILVER
Wales & West Stroud Brewery Alederflower 4.9 Keg Speciality Light Beers    BRONZE
Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers
Region Brewery Product ABV CLASS Award
East Brentwood Brewing Company, Elephant School Mallowphant 4.8 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    GOLD
Midlands Purity Brewing Company Saddle Black 5.8 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    GOLD
North East Sentinel Brewing Co. OS: Orange Stout 4.2 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    GOLD
North West RedWillow Restless 8.5 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    GOLD
South East Firebird Brewing Company Collaboration Coffee Porter 5.5 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    GOLD
South East Gun Brewery Imperial Whisky Stout 7.4 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    SILVER
South East Tap East Coffee In The Morning 5.6 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    BRONZE
South West Hop Kettle Brewery Flapjack Marmalade 7.7 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    GOLD
Wales & West Geipel Brewing Dunkelweizen 5.4 Keg Speciality Mid to Dark Beers    GOLD
Top