National & Regional Beer Competitions

2017

SIBA North East Independent Beer Awards 2017

York Barbican, Paragon Street, York, YO10 4AH

DATE OF JUDGING & ANNOUNCEMENT 18th August 

Overall Champion of the Cask Competition

 

 

Sponsored by SPASoft Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brew York Ltd Keras 4.1
Silver Revolutions Brewing Company Ltd Swoon Chocolate Fudge Milk Stout 4.5
Bronze Settle Brewing Company Ltd Nine Standards No.3 Porter 4.7

 

Cask Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rudgate Brewery Ltd Ruby Mild 4.4
Silver Ilkley Brewery Ruby Jane 4
Bronze Ainsty Ales Ltd Moloko Mild 3.9

 

Cask Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Limited

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Settle Brewing Company Ltd Mainline Bitter 3.8
Silver Cullercoats Brewery Ltd Shuggy Boat Blonde 3.8
Bronze York Brewery Ltd Hansom Blonde 3.9

 

Cask Best Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brew York Ltd Keras 4.1
Silver Ilkley Brewery Pale 4.2
Bronze Bradfield Brewery Ltd Farmers Blonde 4

 

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Muntons PLC

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wold Top Brewery Wold Gold 4.8
Silver York Brewery Ltd Otherside IPA 4.5
Bronze Cullercoats Brewery Ltd Dry Hop Project #23 Ernest 4.8

 

Cask Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rooster’s Brewery Ltd Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1
Silver Firebrick Brewery Wey-Aye P.A. 5.8
Bronze Cullercoats Brewery Ltd Rocket Brigade IPA 5.5

 

Cask Premium Strong Beers

 

Sponsored by Rastal GmbH & Co KG

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cullercoats Brewery Ltd Fortification 7.3
Silver Great Heck brewing Co Ltd Black Jesus 6.5
Bronze North Brewing Co Transmission 6.9

Cask Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Settle Brewing Company Ltd Nine Standards No.3 Porter 4.7
Silver Ossett Brewery Rat Brewery Mother Rat 5.5
Bronze Acorn Brewery old moor porter 4.4

 

Cask Speciality Light Beers

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Mordue Brewery Blood Orange IPA 4.9
Silver The Bosun’s Brewery Razamataz 3.7
Bronze Daleside Brewery ThaiPA 4

 

Cask Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Revolutions Brewing Company Ltd Swoon Chocolate Fudge Milk Stout 4.5
Silver Eyes Brewing Limited Lecker Weisse 4.7
Bronze Sonnet 43 Brew House The Raven Bourbon Milk Stout 4.3

 

 

 

 

Champion Small Pack Beers

 

 

Sponsored by Saxon Packaging Limited

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rooster’s Brewery Ltd Twenty-Four Seven (24/7) 4.7
Silver Brew York Ltd Tonkoko 4.3
Bronze Three Brothers Brewing Company Limited Honeysuckle smash 4

 

Small Pack Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Sheffield Brewery Company Brunswick Black 3.5

 

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Black Sheep Brewery Velo 4.2
Silver Pennine Brewing Co Natural Gold 4.2
Bronze Brass Castle Brewery Hoptical Illusion 4.3

 

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

 

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

  Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rooster’s Brewery Ltd Twenty-Four Seven (24/7) 4.7
Silver Rudgate Brewery Ltd Jorvik Blonde 4.6
Bronze Firebrick Brewery Stella Spark 4.5

 

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Maxim Brewery Maximus 6
Silver Saltaire Brewery Ltd Kala Black IPA 6.2
Bronze Rooster’s Brewery Ltd Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1

 

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hambleton Ales Nightmare Legend 6.5
Silver York Brewery Ltd Legion IX 6.5
Bronze Sonnet 43 Brew House Fierce Panther India Pale Ale 6.9

 

Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsners

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Daleside Brewery Daleside Lager 4.3
Silver Sonnet 43 Brew House Yellow Cab Lager 4.1
Bronze Brass Castle Brewery Helles 4.4

 

Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Yorkshire Heart Brewery Liberty lager 5

 

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Black Sheep Brewery Glug M’Glug 6.2
Silver Hambleton Ales Nightmare Porter 5
Bronze York Brewery Ltd Britania Milk Stout 4.2

 

Small Pack Speciality Light Beers

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Three Brothers Brewing Company Ltd Honeysuckle smash 4
Silver North Brewing Co Volta 4.1
Bronze Yorkshire Heart Brewery Get Pithed 4.2

 

Small Pack Speciality Mid to Dark Beers

    Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brew York Ltd Tonkoko 4.3
Silver Yorkshire Heart Brewery Rhubarbeer 3.7
Bronze Eyes Brewing Limited Milch Weisse Nitro 5

 

Top