National & Regional Beer Competitions

Finalists

Finalists

Supreme Champion Beer of the Year 2009
Sponsored by: Croxsons
Champion Milds
Sponsored by: Rudd Macnamara Ltd
S – Highland Brewing Co Dark Munro (4.0% ABV)
N – Prospect Brewery Ltd Nutty Slack (3.9% ABV)
WW – The Great Orme Brewery Welsh Black (4.0% ABV)
M – Castle Rock Brewery Black Gold (3.8% ABV)
E – George Bateman & Son Ltd Dark Mild (3.0% ABV)
SW – Keltek Brewery 4K Mild (4.0% ABV)
SE – Arundel Brewery Ltd Sussex Mild (3.7% ABV)

Champion Bitters & Pale Ales (Up to 4.0% ABV)
Sponsored by: Eco-Logicool Services Limited
S – Strathaven Ales Clydesdale (3.8% ABV)
N – Southport Brewery Golden Sands (4.0% ABV)
WW – Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Snowdonia Ale (3.6% ABV)
M – Purity Brewing Co Pure Gold (3.8% ABV)
E – Oakham Ales Inferno (4.0% ABV)
SW – Yeovil Ales Star Gazer (4.0% ABV)
SE – Surrey Hills Brewery Ltd Ranmore Ale (3.8% ABV
Champion Best Bitters (4.1% to 4.5% ABV)
Sponsored by: Lallemand uk
S – Broughton Ales Ltd Clipper IPA (4.2% ABV)
N – Kelham Island Brewery Easy Rider (4.3% ABV)
WW – Celt Experience Celt Golden (4.2% ABV)
M – Purity Brewing Co Mad Goose (4.2% ABV)
E – Brewster’s Brewing Co Ltd Decadence (4.4% ABV)
SW – Skinner’s Brewing Co Ltd Cornish Knocker Ale (4.5% ABV)
SE – Ballard’s Brewery Ltd Ballard’s Best Bitter (4.2% ABV)
Champion Premium Bitters (4.6% – 5.0% ABV)
Sponsored by: Warminster Maltings Ltd
S – Sulwath Brewers Ltd Criffel (4.6% ABV)
N – Millstone Brewery Ltd True Grit (5.0% ABV)
WW – Corvedale Brewery Dark & Delicious (4.6% ABV)
M – Brampton Brewery Wasp Nest (5.0% ABV)
E – Oakham Ales Bishop’s Farewell (4.6% ABV)
SW – Sharp’s Brewery Ltd Atlantic IPA (4.8% ABV)
SE – Arundel Brewery Ltd Stronghold (4.7% ABV)

Champion Strong Bitters (5.1% to 5.5% ABV)

Sponsored by: SPAsoft Ltd
S – Cairngorm Brewery Co Ltd Wildcat (5.1% ABV)
N – Ossett Brewing Co Ltd Excelsior (5.2% ABV)
WW – Otley Brewing Co Ltd Otley OG (5.4% ABV)
M – Castle Rock Brewery Screech Owl (5.5% ABV)
E – Brewster’s Brewing Co Ltd Bellydancer (5.2 % ABV)
SW – Stonehenge Ales Ltd Danish Dynamite (5.0% ABV)
SE – Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd Blakes Gosport Bitter (5.2% ABV)

Champion Strong Ales (Over 5.6% ABV)

Sponsored by: Murphy & Son Ltd
S – Highland Brewing Co Ltd Orkney Blast (6.0% ABV)
North no entries N/A
WW – Wye Valley Brewery Country Ale (6.0% ABV)
M – Thornbridge Hall Brewery Jaipur IPA (5.9% ABV)
E – Green Jack Brewing Co Ltd Ripper (8.5% ABV)
SW – Moor Beer Co JJJ IPA (9.0% ABV)
SE – Westerham Brewery Co Ltd Audit Ale (6.2% ABV)
Champion Speciality Beers
Sponsored by: Smurfit Kappa Display & Print
S – Sinclair Breweries Ltd Latitude (3.6% ABV)
N – Saltaire Brewery Ltd Hazelnut Coffee Porter (4.6% ABV)
WW – Cotswold Spring Honey Bear (5.2% ABV)
M – Loddon Brewery Russet (4.5% ABV)
E – The Wolf Brewery Straw Dog (4.5% ABV)
SW – O’Hanlons Brewing Co Ltd Gold Blade (4.0% ABV)
SE – Dark Star Brewing Co Ltd Espresso (4.2% ABV)
Champion Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts
Sponsored by: freerbutler graphic design
S – Cairngorm Brewery Co Ltd Black Gold (4.4% ABV)
N – Lancaster Brewery Lancaster Black (4.6% ABV)
WW – Wickwar Brewing Co Ltd Mr Perretts Traditional Stout (5.9%)
M – Kinver Brewery Sweetheart Stout (5.1% ABV)
E – Bartrams Brewery Comrade Bill Bartram’s Egalitarian Anti-Imperialist Soviet Stout (6.9% ABV)
SW – Jolly Boat Brewery Ltd Contraband (5.8% ABV)
SE – Ballard’s Brewery Ltd Wild (Porter) (4.7% ABV)
Champion Bottled Beers
Sponsored by: Moravek International Ltd
S – Broughton Ales Ltd Champion Double Ale (5.5% ABV)
N – Coach House Brewing Co Ltd Blueberry Classic Bitter (5.0% ABV)
WW – Goffs Black Knight (5.3% ABV)
M – Thornbridge Hall Brewery Kipling (5.2% ABV)
E – Elgood & Sons Ltd Golden Newt (4.6% ABV)
SW – Cheddar Ales Totty Pot Porter (4.7% ABV)
SE – Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd Hole Hearted (4.7% ABV)

The SIBA National Beer Competition 2009 is kindly supported by:

09 sponsors

Top