National & Regional Beer Competitions

2016

SIBA Scotland Independent Beer Awards 2016

10th November 2016

Drygate Brewery, Glasgow, G4 0UT

Overall Champion Cask Beer of the Competition

Sponsored by Label Apeel

GOLD Swannay Brewery Island Hopping
SILVER Williams Bros Brewing Co Williams Black
BRONZE Drygate Brewing Company Dark Skies Stout

Standard Milds & Brown Ales

GOLD Williams Bros Brewing Co Williams Black
SILVER Swannay Brewery Dark Munro
BRONZE Orkney Brewery Three Sisters

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

GOLD Swannay Brewery Island Hopping
SILVER Windswept Brewing Co Aurora
BRONZE Kelburn Brewing Co Pivo Estivo

Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

GOLD Swannay Brewery Scapa Special
SILVER Williams Bros Brewing Co Birds & Bees
BRONZE Barney’s Beer Limited Extra Pale

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd

GOLD Alechemy Brewing Ltd Bad Day At The Office
SILVER Loch Lomond Brewery Bonnie n Clyde
BRONZE Swannay Brewery Pale Ale

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Rastal GmbH & Co KG

GOLD Cairngorm Brewery Wildcat
SILVER Swannay Brewery Duke IPA
BRONZE Williams Bros Brewing Co Joker IPA

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Close Brothers Brewery Rentals

GOLD Loch Lomond Brewery Bravehop Amber IPA
SILVER Windswept Brewing Co Wolf
BRONZE Knops Beer Company Black Cork

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by Kegstar

GOLD Drygate Brewing Company Dark Skies Stout
SILVER Loch Lomond Brewery Silkie Stout
BRONZE Stewart Brewing Penny Mob Porter

Specialty Beers

GOLD Strathaven Ales Usquebae
SILVER Loch Lomond Brewery Wild Craft
BRONZE Orkney Brewery Dark Island Reserve

Overall Champion Small Pack of the Competition

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

GOLD Fyne Ales Mills & Hills
SILVER Drygate Brewing Company Seven Peaks IPA
BRONZE Drygate Brewing Company Bearface Lager

Small Pack – Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

GOLD Strathaven Ales Craigmill Mild
SILVER Orkney Brewery Three Sisters
BRONZE Jaw Brew Fathom

Small Pack – Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Saxon Packaging Ltd

GOLD Orkney Brewery Red MacGregor
SILVER Fyne Ales Hurricane Jack
BRONZE Loch Lomond Brewery Southern Summit

Small Pack – Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

GOLD Harviestoun Brewery Broken Dial
SILVER Loch Lomond Brewery Bonnie n Clyde
BRONZE Cross Borders Brewing Company Ltd IPA

Small Pack – Strong Bitters & Pales Ales

GOLD Drygate Brewing Company Seven Peaks IPA
SILVER Fyne Ales Sanda Blonde
BRONZE Barney’s Beer Limited Bastard Amber

Small Pack – Premium Strong Beers

GOLD Fyne Ales Mills & Hills
SILVER Drygate Brewing Company Crossing The Rubicon IPA
BRONZE Arran Brew Ltd Id

Small Pack – Standard Lager & Pilsners

GOLD Drygate Brewing Company Bearface Lager
SILVER Williams Bros Brewing Co Caesar Augustus
BRONZE Orkney Brewery Latitude

Small Pack – Premium Lager & Pilsners

GOLD Edinburgh Beer Factory Paolozzi
SILVER Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion
BRONZE Loch Lomond Brewery Loch Lomond Lager

Small Pack – Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ale

GOLD Loch Lomond Brewery Silkie Stout
SILVER Stewart Brewing Cauld Reekie
BRONZE Harviestoun Brewery Old Engine Oil

Small Pack – Speciality Beers

GOLD Swannay Brewery Barrel Aged Orkney Porter (2014 Arran Ed)
SILVER Born in the borders Elderflower
BRONZE Stewart Brewing First World Problems
Top