National & Regional Beer Competitions

2016

SIBA North West Region Beer Competition 2016

Venue: The Premier Suite, Bolton Whites Hotel, Macron Stadium, Bolton, BL6 6SF

DATE   OF JUDGING & ANNOUNCEMENT      12th October

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Napthens LLP

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Ginger 4.5
Silver Brewsmith Beer Oatmeal Stout 5.2
Bronze Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Dark MIld 3.9

Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Dark Mild 3.9
Silver Bank Top Brewery Limited Dark Mild 4
Bronze Irwell Works Brewery Tin Plate 3.6

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by SPASoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Borough Brewery Pale 3.7
Silver The Bowland Beer co. Ltd. Bowland Gold 3.8
Bronze Liverpool Organic Brewery Cascade 3.8

Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Barngates Brewery Tag Lag 4.4
Silver Spitting Feathers Special Ale 4.2
Bronze Southport Brewery Ltd. Golden Sands 4

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Blonde 4.5
Silver RedWillow Brewery Wreckless 4.8
Bronze Green Mill brewery On the Tiles 4.8

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hooded Ram Brewing Company Limited Mosaic Single Hop 5
Silver Brightside Brewing Company Ltd. Topaz single hop IPA 5
Bronze Bollington Brewing Co. Ltd Eastern Nights 5.6

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by CBI Insurance

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Front Row Brewing Obolensky 7.3
Silver Brewsmith Beer Brewsmith IPA 6
Bronze Hawkshead Brewery IPA 7

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brewsmith Beer Oatmeal Stout 5.2
Silver Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Black 4
Bronze Worsthorne Brewing Co Ltd Blackthorne Stout 4.9

Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Ginger 4.5
Silver Prospect Brewery Ltd Clementine 5
Bronze RedWillow Brewery Smokeless 5.7

Champion Small Pack Beers

Sponsored by Brewcover

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Tonka 8.5
Silver Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 4
Bronze Hesket Newmarket Brewery Ltd Old Carrock 6

Small Pack Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Southport Brewery Ltd. Dark Night 3.9
Silver Bank Top Brewery Limited Dark Mild 4
Bronze Old School Brewery Blackboard 3.9

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Saxon Packaging Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 4
Silver Southport Brewery Ltd. Golden Sands 4
Bronze Cumbrian Legendary Ales Loweswater Gold 4.3

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Muntons PLC

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bank Top Brewery Limited Pavilion Pale Ale 4.5
Silver Prospect Brewery Ltd Gold Rush 4.5
Bronze RedWillow Brewery Wreckless 4.8

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Irwell Works Brewery Mad Dogs & Englishmen 5.5
Silver First Chop Brewing Arm Ltd POP 5.4
Bronze Bank Top Brewery Limited Blonde 5

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hesket Newmarket Brewery Ltd Old Carrock 6
Silver Liverpool Organic Brewery Imperial Russian Stout 7.4
Bronze The Cheshire Brewhouse Govinda 6.8

Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Lakeland Lager 5
Silver Cumbrian Legendary Ales Buttermere Beauty 4.8
Bronze The Cheshire Brewhouse Dane’ish 5

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Red Star Brewery Partisan 5.3
Silver Brightside Brewing Company Ltd. Underworld porter 4.4
Bronze Bollington Brewing Co. Ltd Oat Mill Stout 5

Small Pack Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Tonka 8.5
Silver Bank Top Brewery Limited Port O’Call 5
Bronze Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Black Port 4.9
Top