National & Regional Beer Competitions

2016

SIBA North East Region Beer Competition 2016

Venue: York CAMRA Beer & Cider Festival, Knavesmire Racecourse, York,YO24 1DJ

DATE   OF JUDGING & ANNOUNCEMENT      14th September

www.siba.co.uk/nebf/

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Lallemand UK Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rudgate Brewery Ltd Ruby Mild 4.4
Silver Daleside Brewery Monkey Wrench 5.3
Bronze York Brewery Ltd Blonde 3.9

Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Sponsored by Close Brothers Brewery Rentals

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rudgate Brewery Ltd Ruby Mild 4.4
Silver Half Moon Brewery Dark Masquerade 3.6
Bronze Acorn Brewery Darkness 4.2

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold York Brewery Ltd Blonde 3.9
Silver Pennine Brewing Co Hair of the Dog 3.9
Bronze Sonnet 43 Brew House Abolition Amber Ale 3.8

Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Black Sheep Brewery Special Ale 4.4
Silver Rooster’s Brewing Co. Yankee 4.3
Bronze York Brewery Ltd Murray Gold 4.0

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cullercoats Brewery Ltd Pilot 4.8
Silver Ilkley Brewery ROMBALD 4.6
Bronze Black Sheep Brewery Big Horn 4.5

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by SPASoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Daleside Brewery Monkey Wrench 5.3
Silver Harrogate Brewing Company Horse Head Stetson 5.9
Bronze Rooster’s Brewing Co. Fort Smith 5.0

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Muntons plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Harrogate Brewing Company Kursaal Imperial Stout 7.5
Silver Elland Brewery 1872 Porter 6.5
Bronze Rooster’s Brewing Co. Baby-Faced Assassin 6.1

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Great Newsome Brewery Liquorice Lads Stout 4.3
Silver Hambleton Ales LLP Nightmare Porter 5.0
Bronze Brew York Viking DNA 5.0

Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Northern Monk Brewing Co Northern Star 5.9
Silver Harrogate Brewing Company Vanilla Porter 4.5
Bronze Geeves Brewery Captain Gingerbread 4.3

Champion Small Pack Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Maxim Brewery Maximus 6.0
Silver Bad Seed Brewery Ltd. Session I.P.A. 4.0
Bronze Hambleton Ales LLP Thoroughbred Pale Ale 5.0

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bad Seed Brewery Ltd. Session I.P.A. 4.0
Silver Rooster’s Brewing Co. Yankee 4.3
Bronze Cullercoats Brewery Ltd Shuggy Boat Blonde 3.8

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Scarborough Brewery Old Sailor 4.9
Silver Brew York Little Eagle 4.5
Bronze The Hop Studio Gold 4.5

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hambleton Ales LLP Thoroughbred Pale Ale 5.0
Silver Rooster’s Brewing Co. Fort Smith 5.0
Bronze BAD Company Wild Gravity 5.2

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Maxim Brewery Maximus 6.0
Silver Hambleton Ales LLP Nightmare Legend 6.5
Bronze Wold Top Brewery Scarborough Fair IPA 6.0

Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsners

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brass Castle Brewery Helles Lager 4.4

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Hop Studio Porter 4.3
Silver Ossett Brewing Co Ltd Treacle Stout 5.0
Bronze The Sheffield Brewery Company Sheffield Porter 4.4

Small Pack Specialty Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Treboom Brewery Myricale 5.0
Silver Great Newsome Brewery Liquorice Lads Stout 4.3
Bronze Northern Monk Brewing Co Northern Star 5.9
Top