National & Regional Beer Competitions

2015

SIBA Scotland Region Beer Competition 2015

Venue: Drygate Brewing Co., Glasgow

Date : 12th November 2015

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Muntons PLC

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Silkie Stout 5.0
Silver Drygate Brewing Company Seven Peaks Mosaic IPA 5.0
Bronze Fyne Ales Jarl 3.8

imgres.jpg

Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Jaw Brew Fathom 4.0
Silver Williams Bros. Brewing Co. Black 4.2
Bronze Strathaven Ales Craigmill Mild 3.5

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Jarl 3.8
Silver Harviestoun Brewery Bitter and Twisted 3.8
Bronze The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Fair Maid 3.6

Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Southern Summit 4.0
Silver The Orkney Brewery Wayfarer 4.4
Bronze Ayr Brewing Company Fair Jenny’s Jig 4.4

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Bulk Storage & Process Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Swannay Brewery Pale Ale 4.7
Silver Born in the Borders Brewery Dark Horse 4.5
Bronze Cromarty Brewing Company Kowabunga 4.6

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Drygate Brewing Company Seven Peaks Mosaic IPA 5.0
Silver Swannay Brewery Duke IPA 5.2
Bronze Cairngorm Brewery Company Wildcat 5.1

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ragnarok 7.4
Silver Swannay Brewery Orkney Blast 6.0
Bronze The Orkney Brewery Skull Splitter 8.5

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by freerbutler Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Silkie Stout 5.0
Silver The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Rascal London Porter 4.6
Bronze Black Wolf Brewery Florida Black 4.5

Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Windswept Brewing co Weizen 5.2
Silver Tryst Brewery Double Chocolate Porter 4.4
Bronze Jaw Brew Wave 4.7

Champion Small Pack Beers

Sponsored by Independent Drinks Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Jarl 3.8
Silver Knops Beer Company Black Cork 6.5
Bronze Loch Lomond Brewery Bravehop Amber IPA 6.0

Small Pack Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Strathaven Ales Craigmill Mild 3.5
Silver Arran Brewery Arran Red Squirrel 3.9
Bronze Jaw Brew Fathom 4.0

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Jarl 3.8
Silver MoR Brewing Ltd Knob Head 4.0
Bronze Barney’s Beer Extra Pale 4.0

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Born in the Borders Brewery Dark Horse 4.5
Silver The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Lia Fail 4.7
Bronze Jaw Brew Glide 4.6

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Kessog Dark Ale 5.2
Silver Drygate Brewing Company Ax Man Rye IPA 5.0
Bronze Loch Ness Brewery HoppyNESS 5.0

imgres.jpg

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Loch Lomond Brewery Bravehop Amber IPA 6.0
Silver Fyne Ales Mills & Hills 9.5
Bronze Williams Bros. Brewing Co. Profanity Stout 7.0

Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsners

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Drygate Brewing Company Bearface Lager 4.4

Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Edinburgh Beer Factory Paolozzi 5.2
Silver The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Sunburst 4.8
Bronze Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion 4.8

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Knops Beer Company Black Cork 6.5
Silver WooHa Brewing Company WooHa Porter 5.0
Bronze The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Rascal London Porter 5.6

Small Pack Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold WooHa Brewing Company WooHa Wheat 6.4
Silver Ayr Brewing Company Doctor Hornbook Imperial Blonde 7.2
Bronze Strathaven Ales Ginger Jock 4.0

Top