National & Regional Beer Competitions

2015

SIBA East Beer Competition 2015

23rd September 2015

Elgoods Brewery, Wisbech, PE13 1LW

www.siba.co.uk/east

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by SPAsoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Grain Brewery IPA 6.5
Silver Tring Brewery Co. Ltd Moongazing 4.2
Bronze Briarbank Brewing Company Briar Cobnut 4.2

Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Briarbank Brewing Company Briar Cobnut 4.2
Silver Briarbank Brewing Company Dark Knight Mild 3.8
Bronze Elgood & Sons ltd Black Dog 3.6


Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brewster’s Brewery Hophead 3.8
Silver Bishop Nick Limited Embers 3.8
Bronze Oldershaw Brewery Heavenly Blonde 3.8

Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tring Brewery Co. Ltd Moongazing 4.2
Silver Lincolnshire Brewing Company 1215 Cask 4.3
Bronze Lacons Brewery Ltd Legacy 4.4

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Grain Brewery Redwood 4.8
Silver Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Trawlerboys 4.6
Bronze Mile Tree Brewery Ltd Larksong 4.5

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tydd Steam Mind Bomb 5.5
Silver Maldon Brewing Company Farmer’s Golden Boar 5.0
Bronze Bishop Nick Limited Martyr IPA 5.0

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co. Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Grain Brewery IPA 6.5
Silver Grain Brewery Slate 6.0
Bronze Elgood & Sons ltd Talon Stout 6.6

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by freerbutler Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Red Squirrel Brewing company Mad Squirrel Range Milk Stout 4.0
Silver Elmtree Beers Dark horse 5.0
Bronze George Bateman & Son Ltd Salem Porter 4.7

Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Grain Brewery Blonde Ash 4.0
Silver Nethergate Brewery Umbel Magna 5.0
Bronze Woodforde’s Flagondry 3.6

Champion Small Pack Beers

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elgood & Sons ltd Q E Cherry Wheat 3.6
Silver Tring Brewery Co. Ltd Pale +Four 4.6
Bronze Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Baltic Trader 10.5

Small Pack Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Earl Soham Brewery Ltd Sir Rogers porter 4.2
Silver Black Horse Brewing Co Mild Midlander 3.4
Bronze Elgood & Sons ltd Black Dog 3.6

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Woodforde’s Bure Gold 4.3
Silver Wibblers Brewery (Farms) Ltd Apprentice 3.9
Bronze Lacons Brewery Ltd Pale Ale 3.9

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tring Brewery Co. Ltd Pale +Four 4.6
Silver St. Peter’s Brewery Co. Ltd Suffolk Gold 4.9
Bronze Elgood & Sons ltd Cambridge I P A 4.7

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oldershaw Brewery American Hopquad IPA 5.5
Silver Brentwood Brewing Company Lumberjack 5.2
Bronze Bishop Nick Limited Martyr IPA 5.0

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Baltic Trader 10.5
Silver Adnams Tally Ho 7.2
Bronze Lacons Brewery Ltd Audit 8.0

Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsners

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Calvors Brewery Ltd Amber Lager 4.0

Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Red Squirrel Brewing company Mad Squirrel Czech 4.9
Silver Calvors Brewery Ltd Dark Lager 4.5
Bronze Red Squirrel Brewing company Black Squirrel Black Lager 4.9

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Mauldons The Blackadder brewery Blackadder Stout 5.3
Silver Tring Brewery Co. Ltd Tea Kettle Stout 4.7
Bronze Nethergate Brewery Old Grolwer 5.5

Small Pack Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elgood & Sons ltd Q E Cherry Wheat 3.6
Silver Elgood & Sons ltd Coolship Fruit 5.0
Bronze Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Flower Power 6.0

Top