National & Regional Beer Competitions

2015

SIBA North East Region Beer Competition 2015

Venue: York CAMRA Beer & Cider Festival, Knavesmire Racecourse, York,YO24 1DJ

DATE   OF JUDGING & ANNOUNCEMENT      16th September

www.siba.co.uk/nebf/


Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by SPAsoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Mordue Brewery IPA 5.1
Silver Elland Brewery Ltd 1872 Porter 6.5
Bronze Settle Brewing Company Nine Standards No4 Amber Ale 3.7

Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rudgate Brewery Ruby Mild 4.4

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Napthens LLP

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Settle Brewing Company Nine Standards No4 Amber Ale 3.7
Silver Wensleydale Brewery Falconer 3.9
Bronze Black Sheep Brewery Black Sheep Best Bitter 3.8

Best Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Vocation Brewery Limited Heart & Soul 4.4
Silver Great Newsome Brewery Frothingham Best 4.3
Bronze Daleside Brewery Pride of England 4.0

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold York Brewery Otherside IPA 4.5
Silver Daleside Brewery Square Rigger 4.5
Bronze Kirkstall Brewery Three Swords 4.5

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Mordue Brewery IPA 5.1
Silver Vocation Brewery Limited Pride & Joy 5.3
Bronze Sonnet 43 Brew House Sonnet 43 American Pale Ale 5.4

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Bulk Storage and Process Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elland Brewery Ltd 1872 Porter 6.5
Silver Northern Monk Brew Co. New World IPA 6.2
Bronze Harrogate Brewing Company Kursaal Imperial Stout 7.5

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by freerbutler Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Small World Beers Ltd Thunderbridge Stout 5.2
Silver Wensleydale Brewery Black Dub Oat Stout 4.4
Bronze Sonnet 43 Brew House Sonnet 43 Bourbon Milk Stout 4.3

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Saltaire Brewery Triple Chocoholic 4.8
Silver Northern Monk Brew Co. Northern Star 5.9
Bronze The Nook Brewhouse Grumpy Mule 5.2

Champion Small Pack Beers

Sponsored by Muntons PLC

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Great Heck Brewing Co Ltd Shankar IPA 5.9
Silver Sonnet 43 Brew House Sonnet 43 Bourbon Milk Stout 4.3
Bronze Great Heck Brewing Co Ltd Black Jesus 6.5

Small Pack Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rudgate Brewery Ruby Mild 4.4

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Timothy Taylors Boltmaker 4.2
Silver Hambleton Ales Stallion 4.2
Bronze Rooster’s Brewing Co. Yankee 4.3

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Rankin Brother & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cullercoats Brewery Limited Jack the Devil 4.5
Silver Scarborough Brewery Old Sailor 4.9
Bronze Wold Top Brewery Against The Grain 4.5

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Great Heck Brewing Co Ltd Shankar IPA 5.9
Silver Hambleton Ales Thoroughbred 5.0
Bronze Sonnet 43 Brew House Sonnet 43 American Pale Ale 5.4

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Great Heck Brewing Co Ltd Black Jesus 6.5
Silver Maxim Brewery Maximus 6.0
Bronze Kirkstall Brewery Dissolution Extra IPA 6.1

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sonnet 43 Brew House Sonnet 43 Bourbon Milk Stout 4.3
Silver Hambleton Ales Nightmare 5.0
Bronze Revolutions Brewing Company Ltd Clash London Porter 4.5

Small Pack Speciality Beers

Sponsored by AB Vickers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bad Seed Brewery Hefeweizen 5.1
Silver Yorkshire Heart Get Pithed 4.2
Bronze Ilkley Brewery The Mayan 6.5

Top