National & Regional Beer Competitions

2015

SIBA South Region Keg Beer Competition 2015

Venue: Tonbridge Juddians Rugby Club, Tonbridge

Date : 10th July 2015

Website: www.siba.co.uk/craftbeerinkeg/south

Overall Keg Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Simply Hops Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sambrook’s Brewery Russian Imperial Stout 8.4
Silver Redwell Brewery West Coast Pale Ale 5.6
Bronze Elgoods and Sons Ltd Coolship Fruit 5.0

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by CFB Boilers Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Burning Sky Brewery Arise 4.4
Silver The Wild Beer Co Bibble 4.2
Bronze One Mile End Salvation! Pale Ale 4.4

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Schafer Container Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Dark Star Brewing Co Ltd American Pale Ale (APA) 4.7
Silver Zerodegrees Pale Ale 4.6
Bronze Sambrook’s Brewery London Pale Ale 4.5

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Charles Faram and Co. Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Redwell Brewery West Coast Pale Ale 5.6
Silver Canterbury Brewers Foundry Red Rye 5.6
Bronze Yeovil Ales POSH IPA 5.4

Premium Strong Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sambrook’s Brewery Russian Imperial Stout 8.4
Silver Firebrand Brewing Co BreakOut IPA 6.5
Bronze The Wild Beer Co Madness IPA 6.8

Standard Lager & Pilsners

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Arkells Brewery 1843 Craft Lager 4.2
Silver Whitstable Brewery Co Ltd Kentish Lager 4.1
Bronze St. Peter’s Brewery Co Ltd 4% Lager 4.0

Premium Lager & Pilsners

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Westerham Brewery Bohemian Rhapsody 5.0
Silver Windsor and Eton Brewery Republika Lager 4.8
Bronze Otter Brewery Tarka 4.8

Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elgoods and Sons Ltd Coolship Fruit 5.0
Silver Hop Kettle Brewery Flapjack Marmalade 7.3
Bronze Redwell Brewery White IPA 6.0

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Nobby’s Brewing Company Ltd. Plum Porter 4.4
Silver Adnams PLC Blackshore Stout 4.2
Bronze Whitstable Brewery Co Ltd Oyster Stout 4.5

Top