National & Regional Beer Competitions

2015

16th – 18th April 2015

Tuckers Maltings, Teign Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 4AA

Website: www.siba.co.uk/maltingsbeerfestival

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by:  GOLD Tuckers Maltings – SILVER Jim Laker Memorial – BRONZE SIBA

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Plain Ales Brewery Ltd Inncognito 4.8
Silver St Austell Brewery Big Job 7.2
Bronze Coastal Brewery Merry Maidens Mild 4.0

Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Sponsored by Flying Firkin

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Coastal Brewery Merry Maidens Mild 4.0
Silver Exe Valley Darkest Devon 3.9
Bronze Barum Brewery Ltd Mild 4.2

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Hallamshire Brewery Services

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Dawkins Ales Bristol Blonde 3.8
Silver GYLE 59 Freedom Hiker 3.7
Bronze Exeter Brewery Lighterman 3.5

Best Bitters & Pale Ale

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co

Brewery Product ABV
Gold South Hams Brewery Wild Blonde 4.4
Silver Moor Beer Company Nor’Hop 4.1
Bronze Noss Beer Works Mew Stone 4.3

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Liberation Brewery Liberation IPA 4.8
Silver Ramsbury Brewing & Distilling Co Ltd Ramsbury Gold 4.5
Bronze Coastal Brewery Poseidon extra 4.5

Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by AVS Wines & Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Harbour Brewing Co. Pale Ale 6.0
Silver Otter Brewery Otter Head 5.8
Bronze Padstow Brewing Company Padstow Mayday 5.0

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by East West Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold St Austell Brewery Big Job 7.2
Silver Quantock Brewery Milestone 6.0
Bronze Driftwood Spars Brewery Alfies Revenge 6.5

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Harbour Brewing Co. India Brown Ale 4.9
Silver Summerskills Brewery Indiana’s Bones 5.6
Bronze Teignworthy Brewery Ltd Martha ‘s Mild 5.3

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by SPA- Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Plain Ales Brewery Ltd Inncognito 4.8
Silver Dawkins Ales Foresters Black 4.8
Bronze Hop Kettle Brewery Heather Beehiving Badly 7.8

Champion Small Pack Beers

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Palmers Brewery Bottled Palmers 200 5.0
Silver Cheddar Ales Ltd Summer Pale Ale 4.4
Bronze Moor Beer Company Old Freddy Walker 7.4

Standard Mild Ales & Brown Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ramsbury Brewing & Distilling Co Ltd Hells highway 3.8

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cheddar Ales Ltd Summer Pale Ale 4.4
Silver Quantock Brewery Wills Neck 4.3
Bronze Tintagel Brewery Ltd Castle Gold 4.2

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Yeovil Ales Ruby 4.5
Silver Arkells Brewery Ltd Moonlight 4.5
Bronze Bristol Beer Factory Independence 4.6

Picture of Independence logo

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales

Sponsored by Niche Solutions

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Palmers Brewery Bottled Palmers 200 5.0
Silver St Austell Brewery Admiral’s Ale 5.0
Bronze Cheddar Ales Ltd Goats Leap IPA 5.7

Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ramsbury Brewing & Distilling Co Ltd Red Ram lager 4.5

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Moor Beer Company Old Freddy Walker 7.4
Silver Dawkins Ales Ultra 6.2
Bronze Padstow Brewing Company Padstow Sundowner 6.8

Small Pack Specialty Beers

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bath Ales Ltd Ginger Hare 3.9
Silver Isca Ales Ltd Holcombe White 4.8
Bronze Incredible Brewing Co. Raspberry Wheat Beer 5.5

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales

Sponsored by freerbutler Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wadworth & Co Ltd Old Timer 5.8
Silver Great Western Brewing Company Edwins Ruby Porter 5.2
Bronze Bristol Beer Factory Milk Stout 4.5

Top