National & Regional Beer Competitions

2014

SIBA North West Regional Beer Competition 2014

Venue: Bolton Beer Festival – Bolton Lads & Girls Club Beer Festival

Date : 15th October 2014

www.siba.co.uk/nwbf

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Napthens

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brewsmith Beer Brewsmith Bitter 3.9
Silver Woodlands Brewing Company Midnight Stout 4.4
Bronze Frederic Robinson Limited Old Tom Strong Ale 8.5

Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Watermill Inn & Brewery Blackbeard 3.7
Silver Coniston Brewery Oliver’s Light Ale 3.4
Bronze Bank Top Brewery Limited Dark Mild 4.0

Standard Bitters

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brewsmith Beer Brewsmith Bitter 3.9
Silver Hawkshead Brewery Iti 3.5
Bronze Brimstage Brewing co Ltd Trapper’s Hat 3.8

Best Bitters

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brimstage Brewing co Ltd Scarecrow 4.2
Silver All Gates Brewery Limited Dry Bones 4.0
Bronze The Borough Brewery Bitter 4.0

Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Worsthorne Brewing Co Ltd Old Trout 4.5
Silver Barngates Brewery Red Bull Terrier 4.8
Bronze Bank Top Brewery Limited Pavilion Pale Ale 4.5

Strong Bitters

Sponsored by SPAsoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Peerless Brewing Knee Buckler 5.2
Silver Cumbrian Legendary Ales American Invasion 5.0
Bronze Watermill Inn & Brewery W’Ruff Night 5.0

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Frederic Robinson Limited Old Tom Strong Ale 8.5
Silver Peerless Brewing RIOT Stout 7.2
Bronze Watermill Inn & Brewery Shih Tzu 7.0

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds

Sponsored by freerbutler Limited

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Woodlands Brewing Company Midnight Stout 4.4
Silver Fuzzy Duck  Brewery Ltd Mucky Duck 4%
Bronze Millstone Brewery Limited Stout 4.5

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Limited

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Peerless Brewing Jinja Ninja 4.0
Silver Lytham Brewery Berry Blonde 4.1
Bronze Front Row Brewing Pause 4.5

Champion Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Watermill Inn & Brewery W’Ruff Night 5.0
Silver Brightside Brewing Company Manchester Skyline Golden Ale 4.6
Bronze Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd IPA 4.7

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by Bulk Storage and Process Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd IPA 4.7
Silver Old School Brewery Ltd Hopscotch 3.7
Bronze Bank Top Brewery Limited Pavilion Pale Ale 4.5

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Watermill Inn & Brewery W’Ruff Night 5.0
Silver Coniston Brewery Infinity IPA 6.0
Bronze Wilson Potter Brewery Is This The Way 5.6

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brightside Brewing Company Manchester Skyline Golden Ale 4.6
Silver Frodsham Brewery Frodsham Gold 4.1
Bronze Bluestone Brewery Lancashire Spodden Pilsner 4.4

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Lancaster Brewery Lemongrass 4.0
Silver Peerless Brewing Jinja Ninja 4.0
Bronze Prospect Brewery Ltd Clementine 5.0

Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Vista labels Limited

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Southport Brewery Ltd. Old Shrimper 5.5
Silver Bluestone Brewery Lancashire Bluestone Imperial Stout 7.5
Bronze Peerless Brewing RIOT Stout 7.2

Top