National & Regional Beer Competitions

2009/2010

DATE OF JUDGING 22nd April 2009

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Tuckers Maltings (Gold) Jim Laker Memorial (Silver)

Gold RCH – East Street Cream – 5.0
Silver Bristol Beer Factory – Exhibition – .2
Bronze Teignworthy – Martha’s Mild – 5.3

Milds (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Flying Firkin

Gold St Austell – Black Prince – 4.0
Silver Arbour Ales – Mild West – 3.6
Bronze Ramsbury – Hells Highway – 3.8

Bitters & Pale Ales (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Hallamshire Brewery Services

Gold Milk Street – Funkey Monkey – 4.0
Silver Otter – Amber – 4.0
Bronze Bays – Bays Bitter – 3.7

Best Bitters (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Charles Faram

Gold Moles – Rucking Mole – 4.5
Silver Bays – Bays Gold – 4.3
Bronze Great Western Brewery – Bees Knees – 4.2

Premium Bitters (4.6 – 4.9%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son

Gold RCH – East Street Cream – 5.0
Silver Hop Back – Summer Lighting – 5.0
Bronze Moor Beer Co – Somerland Gold – 5.0

Strong Bitters (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by AVS Wines & Beers

Gold Bristol Beer Factory – Exhibition – 5.2
Silver Exmoor Ales – Exmoor Stag – 5.2
Bronze RCH – Double Header – 5.3

Strong Ales (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by East West Ales

Gold Moor Beer Co – JJJ IPA – 9.0
Silver Exmoor Ales – Exmoor Beast – 6.6
Bronze Summerskills – Indianas Bones – 5.6

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by ABUK

Gold Teignworthy – Martha’s Mild – 5.3
Silver South Hams – Devon Porter – 5.0
Bronze Wooden Hand – Black Pearl – 4.0

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Spa-Soft

Gold Wessex Brewery – Raspberry Tipple – 4.5
Silver Downton Brewery – Apple Blossom – 4.3
Bronze Stonehenge Ales – Sign of Spring – 4.6

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by ABUK

Gold St Austell – Proper Job – 5.5

Bottled Gold

Gold Bath Ales – Wild Hare Organic – 5.0

Bottled Bitters

Gold St Austell Brewery – Admirals Daze – 5.0

Bottled Dark Beers & Strong Beers

Gold St Austell Brewery – Proper Job – 5.5

Bottled Speciality Beers

Gold Arkells Brewery – Bees Organic – 4.5

Top