National & Regional Beer Competitions

2008/2009

DATE – 24th April 2008 – 10.30am

VENUE – Newton Abbot

16th Malting Beer festival with the largest selection of Westcountry Beers – featuring over 270 beers Organised by SIBA (Society of Independent Brewers) South West Branch and held at the unique venue of Tuckers Maltings. The Maltings Festival is now established as one of the premier beer festivals in the UK.

Overall Champion of the Competition

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Skinner’s Brewing Co Ltd Cornish Knocker Ale 4.5%
Silver Moor Beer Co JJJ 9.0%

Sponsored by Tuckers Maltings – Gold

Sponsored by Jim Laker Memorial – Silver

Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Flying Firkin

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Keltek Brewery 4K Mild 4.0%
Silver St Austell Brewery Co Ltd Black Prince 4.0%
Bronze Moor Beer Co Milly’s Mild 3.8%


Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Hallamshire

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Yeovil Ales Star Gazer 4.0%
Silver Bays Brewery Bays Best 3.7%
Bronze Teignworthy Brewery Ltd Reel Ale 4.0%


Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Skinner’s Brewing Co Ltd Cornish Knocker Ale 4.5%
Silver St Austell Brewery Co Ltd Proper Job IPA 4.5%
Bronze Cheddar Ales Potholer 4.3%


Premium Bitters  (4.6 – 4.9%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Sharp’s Brewery Ltd Atlantic IPA 4.8%
Silver Keystone Brewery Cheer Up 4.6%
Bronze Bays Brewery Bays Breaker


Strong Bitters  (5.0 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by East West Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Stonehenge Ales Ltd Danish Dynamite 5.0%
Silver O’Hanlon’s Brewing Co Ltd Royal Oak 5.0%
Bronze Moles Brewery Molecatcher 5.0%


Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by AVS

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Moor Beer Co JJJ 9.0%
Silver Coastal Brewery Golden Sands 5.8%
Bronze Otter Brewery Ltd Head 5.8%


Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Jollyboat Brewery (Bideford) Ltd Contraband 5.8%
Silver Cheddar Ales Totty Pot Porter 4.5%
Bronze O’Hanlon’s Brewing Co Ltd Dry Stout 4.2%


Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Spa-soft

Brewery Product ABV
Gold O’Hanlon’s Brewing Co Ltd Goldblade 4.0%
Silver Organic Brewhouse Charlie’s Pride Lager 5.3%
Bronze Hopback Brewery Plc Spring Zing


Bottled Beers

Sponsored by ABUK Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cheddar Ales Totty Pot Porter 4.5%
Silver Bristol Beer Factory Milk Stout 4.5%
Bronze St Austell Brewery Co Ltd Proper Job IPA 4.5%


Photos

Gold Overall winner – Skinners Brewery

Gold Milds Category – Keltek Brewery

Gold Bitters & Pale Ales category – Yeovil Ales

Gold Best Bitters category – Skinner’s Brewing Company

Gold Strong Bitters category – Stonehenge Ales Ltd

Gold Speciality category – O’Hanlon’s Brewing Co Ltd

Gold Bottled Beers category – Cheddar Ales

Top