National & Regional Beer Competitions

2008/2009

Results of the South East region beer competition held at The Hop Farm beer festival.

DATE 29th August 2008

Overall Champion of the Competition

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Arundel Brewery Ltd Sussex Mild 3.7%
Silver Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd Blakes Gosport Bitter 5.2%
Bronze Surrey Hills Ranmore Ale 3.8%


Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Arundel Brewery Ltd Sussex Mild 3.7%
Silver Westerham Brewery Co Ltd Finchcocks Original 3.5%
Bronze Surrey Hills Brewery Ltd Hammer Mild 3.8%


Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Surrey Hills Brewery Ltd Ranmore Ale 3.8%
Silver Hopdaemon Brewery Co Ltd Incubus 4.0%
Bronze Westerham Brewery Co Ltd Summer Perle 3.8%


Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ballard’s Brewery Ltd Ballards Best Bitter 4.2%
Silver White Brewing Co Heart of Rother 4.5%
Bronze Bowman Ales Ltd Quiver 4.5%


Premium Bitters  (4.6 – 4.9%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Arundel Brewery Ltd Stronghold 4.7%
Silver West Berkshire Brewery Co Ltd Dr Hexter’s Healer 5.0%
Bronze 1648 Brewing Co Ltd Gold Angel 5.0%


Strong Bitters  (5.1 – 5.5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd Blakes Gosport Bitter 5.2%
Silver Langham Bewery Special Draught 5.2%
Bronze Fuller, Smith & Turner Plc ESB 5.5%


Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Westerham Brewery Co Ltd Audit Ale 6.2%
Silver Twickenham Fine Ales Ltd Daisy Cutter 6.1%
Bronze Hogs Back Brewery Ltd A over T 9.0%


Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ballard’s Brewery Ltd Wild (Porter) 4.7%
Silver Hogs Back Brewery Ltd OTT 6.0%
Bronze White Brewing Co Chilly Willy 5.1%


Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Dark Star Brewing Co Ltd Espresso 4.2%
Silver Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd I cant believe its not bitter 4.9%
Bronze Whitstable Brewery Raspberry Wheat 5.2%


Bottled Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd Hole Hearted 4.7%
Silver Twickenham Struise Porter 5.0%
Bronze Hopdaemon Green Daemon 5.0%
Top