National & Regional Beer Competitions

2013

SIBA North East Region Beer Competition 2013

DATE   OF JUDGING & ANNOUNCEMENT      18th September

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by  Close Brewery Rentals Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brass Castle Brewery Sunshine 5.7
Silver Ossett Brewing Company Limited Rat Brewery – White Rat 4.0
Bronze Hambleton Ales Nightmare 5.0

Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ilkley Brewery Ilkley Black 3.7
Silver
Bronze

Standard Bitters

Sponsored by Brewery Plastics Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Black Sheep Brewery Black Sheep Best Bitter 3.8
Silver Mordue Brewery Five Bridge Bitter 3.6
Bronze The Bosun’s Brewing Co. Ltd. Maiden Voyage 3.9

Best Bitters

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ossett Brewing Company Limited Rat Brewery – White Rat 4.0
Silver Saltaire Brewery Amarillo Gold 4.4
Bronze Elland Brewery Limited Beyond the Pale 4.2

Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Great Heck Brewing Co Ltd Treasure IPA 4.8
Silver Saltaire Brewery Cascade Pale Ale 4.8
Bronze Kirkstall Brewery Three Swords 4.5

Strong Bitters

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brass Castle Brewery Sunshine 5.7
Silver Allendale Brewery Wolf 5.5
Bronze Treboom Brewery Hop Britannia 5.0

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Bush & Associates

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Anarchy Brew Co. Sublime Chaos 7.0
Silver Elland Brewery Limited 1872 Porter 6.5
Bronze WharfeBank Brewery Firestorm Brewing Co Furious 6.0

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds

Sponsored by  freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hambleton Ales Nightmare 5.0
Silver The Hop Studio Porter 4.3
Bronze The Nook Brewhouse Oat Stout 5.2

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Microdat

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Mordue Brewery Killswitch 51 5.0
Silver Little Valley Brewery Ginger Pale Ale 4.0
Bronze Brass Castle Brewery Bad Kitty 5.5

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Saltaire Brewery Triple Chocoholic 4.8
Silver Ilkley Brewery The Chief 7.0
Bronze WharfeBank Brewery Yorkshire Stout 4.5

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by  Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ilkley Brewery Dinner Ale 3.3
Silver Allendale Brewery Pennine Pale 4.0
Bronze Leeds Brewery Leeds Best 4.3

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by Napthens LLP

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ilkley Brewery The Chief 7.0
Silver Bradfield Brewery Farmers Pale Ale 5.0
Bronze WharfeBank Brewery Yorkshire SPA 5.8

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by SPAsoft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Allendale Brewery Golden Plover 4.0
Silver Rudgate Brewery Ltd Jorvik Blonde 4.6
Bronze Acorn Brewery Barnsley Gold 4.3

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by  Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Saltaire Brewery Triple Chocoholic 4.8
Silver Hambleton Ales Gluten Free Ale 4.8
Bronze Ilkley Brewery Holy Cow 4.7

Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Advance Packaging Materials

Brewery Product ABV
Gold WharfeBank Brewery Yorkshire Stout 4.5
Silver Leeds Brewery Midnight Bell 4.8
Bronze Acorn Brewery Gorlovka Stout 6.0

Top