National & Regional Beer Competitions

2008/2009

DATE OF JUDGING: 9th January 2009
DATE OF ANNOUNCEMENT: 9th January 2009

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by SIBA North Region

Gold: Southport Brewery – Golden Sands – 4.0%
Silver: Prospect Brewery Ltd – Nutty Slack – 3.9%
Bronze: Millstone Brewery Ltd – True Grit – 5.0%
_____________________________________________________________

Milds (up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by ABUK Ltd

Gold: Prospect Brewery Ltd – Nutty Slack – 3.9%
Silver: Bank Top Brewery Ltd – Dark Mild – 4.0%
Bronze: Moorhouses Brewery (Burnley) Ltd – Black Cat – 3.4%
_____________________________________________________________

Bitters & Pale Ales (up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Sons Ltd

Gold: Southport Brewery – Golden Sands – 4.0%
Silver: Millstone Brewery Ltd – Three Shires Bitter – 4.0%
Bronze: Daleside Brewery Ltd – Daleside Blonde – 3.9%
_____________________________________________________________

Best Bitters (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Gold: Kelham Island Brewery – Easy Rider – 4.3%
Silver: Great Newsome Brewery – Frothingham Best – 4.3%
Bronze: Okell & Son Ltd – Dr Okells IPA – 4.5%
_____________________________________________________________

Premium Bitters (4.6 – 4.9%)

Sponsored by Flying Firkin

Gold: Millstone Brewery Ltd – True Grit – 5.0%
Silver: George Wright Brewery – Cheeky Pheasant – 4.7%
Bronze: Lancaster Brewery – Lancaster Red – 4.9%
_____________________________________________________________

Strong Bitters (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by Hallamshire Brewery Services

Gold: Ossett Brewing Co Ltd – Excelsior – 5.2%
Silver: Greenmill Brewery – Big Chief – 5.5%
Bronze: Saltaire Brewery Ltd – Challenger Special – 5.2%
_____________________________________________________________

Strong Ales (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by Hereford Casks

Gold: x
Silver: x
Bronze: x
_____________________________________________________________

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Thomas Fawcett & Sons

Gold: Lancaster Brewery – Lancaster Black – 4.6%
Silver: Bowland Beer Company – Black Dragon Porter – 4.5%
Bronze: Rudgate Brewery Ltd – Ruby Mild – 4.4%
_____________________________________________________________

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by D. A. Smith Brewing Services

Gold: Saltaire Brewery Ltd – Hazlenut Coffee Porter – 4.6%
Silver: Jarrow Brewery – Westoe IPA – 4.6%
Bronze: Northern Brewing Ltd – Hit & Run – 4.5%
_____________________________________________________________

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Close Brewery Rentals

Gold: Coach House Brewing Co Ltd – Blueberry Classic Bitter – 5.0%
Silver: Acorn Brewery of Barnsley Ltd – Old Moor Porter – 4.4%
Bronze: Wylam Brewery Ltd – Rocket – 5.0%
_____________________________________________________________

Top