National & Regional Beer Competitions

2013

SIBA East Regional Beer Competition 2013

Venue: St Albans CAMRA, Civic Centre

Date : 25th September 2013

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brewsters Brewing Co Aromantica 4.2
Silver Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Rising Sun 5.0
Bronze Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0

Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Red Squirrel Brewery Limited Red Squirrel Red Dawn 3.7
Silver B&T Brewery Limited Shefford Dark Mild 3.8
Bronze George Bateman & Son Ltd Dark Mild 3.0

Standard Bitters

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Milton Brewery Justinian 3.9
Silver Earl Soham Brewery Cliff Quay Classic Bitter 3.4
Bronze Red Squirrel Brewery Limited Red Squirrel Hopfest 3.8

Best Bitters

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brewsters Brewing Co Aromantica 4.2
Silver Woodforde’s Norfolk Ales Bure Gold 4.3
Bronze Maldon Brewing Company Limited Puck’s Folly 4.2

Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wolf Brewery Granny Wouldn’t Like It 4.8
Silver Oakham Ales Bishops Farewell 4.6
Bronze Brewsters Brewing Co Rutterkin 4.6

Strong Bitters

Sponsored by Brewery Plastics

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Rising Sun 5.0
Silver Earl Soham Brewery Sea Dog 5.5
Bronze Red Squirrel Brewery Limited Red Squirrel Redwood American Colorado IPA 5.4

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0
Silver Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Ripper 8.5
Bronze Milton Brewery Marcus Aurelius 7.5

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds

Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Mauldons The Black Adder Brewery Black Adder Stout 5.3
Silver Wibblers Brewery Crafty Stoat 5.3
Bronze Tring Brewery Company Ltd Tea Kettle Stout 4.7

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Red Herring 5.0
Silver Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Orange wheat 4.2
Bronze Wolf Brewery Straw Dog 4.5

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elgood & Sons Ltd Warrior 5.5
Silver Elmtree Beers Golden Pale Ale 5.0
Bronze Elmtree Beers Dark Horse stout 5.0

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by Advanced Packaging Materials

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elmtree Beers Norfolk’s Eighty Shilling 4.5
Silver Brentwood Brewing Company Brentwood Gold 4.3
Bronze Woodforde’s Norfolk Ales Bure Gold 4.3

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by Steiner Hops Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elgood & Sons Ltd Warrior 5.5
Silver Brentwood Brewing Company Lumberjack 5.2
Bronze The Shalford Brewery Rotten End 6.5

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by A E Chapman & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elmtree Beers Golden Pale Ale 5.0
Silver Elgood & Sons Ltd Golden Newt 4.6
Bronze Wolf Brewery Golden Jackal 4.0

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by A E Chapman & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Mauldons The Black Adder Brewery Blackberry Porter 4.8
Silver 8 Sail Brewery Damson Porter 5.0
Bronze Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd. Red herring 5.0

Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by A E Chapman & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elmtree Beers Dark Horse stout 5.0
Silver Wibblers Brewery Crafty Stoat 5.3
Bronze Tring Brewery Company Ltd Tea Kettle Stout 4.7

Top