National & Regional Beer Competitions

2013

siba.co.uk/maltingsbeerfestival

Photos here

Tuckers Maltings, Teign Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 4AA

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by:   GOLD Tuckers Maltings – SILVER Jim Laker Memorial – BRONZE SIBA

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hunters Brewery Royal Hunt 5.5
Silver Tavy Ales Tavy Porter 5.2
Bronze St Austell Brewery Proper Job 4.5

Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Sponsored by Flying Firkin

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ordnance City Brewery Ordnance Mild 3.7
Silver Arbor Ales Mild West 3.6
Bronze Otter Brewery Otter Mild 3.8

Standard Bitters

Sponsored by Hallamshire Brewery Services

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery Nightjar 3.9
Silver RCH Brewery P G STeam 3.9
Bronze Forge Brewery Discovery 3.8

Best Bitters

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery Wills Neck 4.3
Silver Keystone Brewery Large One 4.2
Bronze Moor Beer Company Nor’Hop 4.1

Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold St Austell Brewery Proper Job 4.5
Silver Bristol Beer Factory Independence 4.6
Bronze Branscombe Vale Brewery Branscombe Best Bitter 4.6

Strong Bitters

Sponsored by AVS Wines & Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hunters Brewery Royal Hunt 5.5
Silver Yeovil Ales Posh IPA 5.4
Bronze Cheddar Ales Ltd Goat`s Leap IPA 5.5

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by East West Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Arbor Ales Yakima Valley IPA 7.0
Silver Bristol Beer Factory Southville Hop 6.5
Bronze Exmoor Ales Exmoor Beast 6.6

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tavy Ales Tavy Porter 5.2
Silver Plain Ales Inndulgence 5.2
Bronze Milk Street Brewery Ltd Zig Zag 4.5

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Spa-Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hunters Brewery Crispy Pig 4.5
Silver Glastonbury Ales Spring Loaded 4.2
Bronze RCH Brewery Strawberry Line 4.7

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Independence 4.6
Silver Quantock Brewery UXB 9.0
Bronze Bristol Beer Factory Milk Stout 4.5

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Independence 4.6
Silver Moor Beer Company Revival 4.0
Bronze Otter Brewery Otter Ale 4.5

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery UXB 9.0
Silver Palmers Brewery Palmers 200 5.0
Bronze Butcombe brewery Brunel IPA 5.0

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Moor Beer Company Nor’Hop 4.3
Silver Otter Brewery Otter Bright 4.3
Bronze Butcombe Brewery Butcombe Gold 4.7

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Skinner’s Brewing Co Ltd Ginger Tosser 3.8
Silver Hop Back Brewery Taiphoon 4.2
Bronze Arkells Brewery Ltd Bees Organic 4.5

Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Milk Stout 4.5
Silver Arbor Ales Goo Goo G’joob 11.0
Bronze Teignworthy Brewery Edwin Tuckers Choice Old Walnut Brown Ale 6.0

Top