National & Regional Beer Competitions

2007/2008

Results for the SIBA North Region Beer Competition held at The Scarisbrick Hotel in Southport on 11th January 2008.

Congratulations to all winners!

Thank you to everyone that helped with the competition, your efforts were very much appreciated.

Overall Champions of Competition

GOLD
Ossett Brewery – Excelsior 5.2%

SILVER
High House Farm Brewery – Nels Best 4.2%

BRONZE
Jarrow Brewery – Westoe IPA 4.6%

Bitters (up to 3.9%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

GOLD
Moorhouses Brewery Ltd – Premier 3.7%

SILVER
Bowland Brewery – Gold 3.8%

BRONZE
Barngates Brewery – Cracker Ale 3.9%

Best Bitters (4.0 To 4.5% Abv)

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

GOLD
High House Farm Brewery – Nels Best 4.2%

SILVER
Southport Brewery – Golden Sands 4.0%

BRONZE
Millstone Brewery – Tiger Rut 4.0%

Premium Bitter (4.6 To 4.9% Abv)

Sponsored by Flying Firkin

GOLD
Wold Top Brewery – Wold Gold 4.8%

SILVER
Hexhamshire Brewery – Whapweasle 4.8%

BRONZE
Hawkshead Brewery – Brodies Prime 4.9%

Strong Ales (5% +)

Sponsored by Hallamshire Cooling & Dispensing

GOLD
Ossett Brewery – Excelsior 5.2%

SILVER
Barngates Brewery – Chesters Strong & Ugly 5.2%

BRONZE
Wentworth Brewery – Rampant Gryphon 6.2%

Milds

Sponsored by ABUK Ltd

GOLD
Coach House Brewing Company Ltd – Gunpowder Strong Mild 3.8%

SILVER
Elland Brewery – First Light 3.7%

BRONZE
Bushys Brewery – Ruby 1874 Mild 3.5%

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored By Thomas Fawcett & Sons

GOLD
Beartown Brewery – Polar Eclipse 4.8%

SILVER
Grindleton Brewery – Farley’s Dusk 5.5%

BRONZE
Bazens Brewery – Knoll Street Porter 5.2%

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by D.A. Smith Brewing Services

GOLD
Jarrow Brewery – Westoe IPA 4.6%

SILVER
Daleside Brewery – Morocco Ale 5.0%

BRONZE
Wentworth Brewry – Bumble Beer 4.3%

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Festival Glass

GOLD
Hawkshead Brewery – Hawkshead Gold 4.4%

SILVER
Coach House Brewing Company Ltd – Blueberry Classic Beer 5.0%

BRONZE
Ossett Brewery – Excelsior 5.2%

Top