National & Regional Beer Competitions

2009/2010

8th May 2009 – Best Bitters & Botteles

2nd July – Bitters & Pale Ales

28th August remaining Cask ales and overall winners

Photos here

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Charles Faram

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Darwins Origin 4.3
Silver Hobson’s Brewery & Co Ltd Hobson’s Mild 3.2
Bronze Hobson’s Brewery & Co Ltd Old Henry 5.2

Milds (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Muntons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hobson’s Brewery & Co Ltd Hobson’s Mild 3.2
Silver Breconshire Brewery Ltd Welsh Pale Ale 3.7
Bronze Shoes Brewery Norton Ales 3.6

Bitters & Pale Ales (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Fermentis

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Nailsworth Brewery Alestock 3.6
Silver Cotswold Spring Brewery Old English Rose 4.0
Bronze Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Oracle 4.0

Best Bitters (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Darwins Origin 4.3
Silver Great Orme Brewery Ltd Celtica 4.5
Bronze Seven Vale Brewing Co Dursley Steam Bitter 4.2

Premium Bitters (4.6 – 4.9%)

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ludlow Brewing Co Ltd The Boiling Well 4.7
Silver Goff’s Brewery Ltd Lamorak 5.0
Bronze Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Golden Thread 5.0

Strong Bitters (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hobson’s Brewery & Co Ltd Old Henry 5.2
Silver Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Kashmir 5.5
Bronze Severn Vale Brewing Co Blake’s Severn 5.2

Strong Ales (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by Hereford Casks

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale 6.0
Silver The Celt Experience Celt-Bleddyn 1075 7.5
Bronze Shoes Brewery Peploe’s Tipple 6.0

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Beverage Process Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold North Cotswold Brewery Hung, Drawn ‘n’ Portered 5.0
Silver Severn Vale Brewing Co Severn Sins 5.2
Bronze Corvedale Brewery Katie’s Pride 4.3

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Brewers Wholesale

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cotswold Spring Brewery Ltd Honey Bear 5.2
Silver Stonehouse Brewery Wheel Tapper’s Wheat Beer 4.5
Bronze Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Lemon Dream 4.5

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by M&H Plastics

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Darwins Origin 4.3
Silver Stonehouse Brewery Cambrian Gold 4.2
Bronze Corvedale Brewery Dark and Delicious 4.6

Bottled Gold

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Stonehouse Brewery Cambrian Gold 4.2

Bottled Bitters

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewing Co Ltd Darwins Origin 4.3

Bottled Dark Beers & Strong Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Otley Brewing Company O9 8.0

Bottled Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Freeminer Ltd Bumble Bee Honey Ale 4.6

Steve from Severn Vale Brewery receives award from Robert Humphries

Steve from Severn Vale Brewery receives award from Robert Humphries Wilf from Salopian Brewery Gold Bottled Dark Beer

Wilf winning Bottled Bitters

Wilf winning Bottled Bitters

Don Burgess, Freeminer, winning Bottled Speciality

Don Burgess, Freeminer, winning Bottled Speciality

Wilf winning Gold for bottled beers

Wilf winning Gold for bottled beers

Norman Pearce, Corvedale, collecting his award for Bronze in the bottled beers

Norman Pearce, Corvedale, collecting his award for Bronze in the bottled beers

Judges at Ludlow

Judges at Ludlow

Judges at Ludlow

Judges at Ludlow

judgesludlow03
Peter Amor (SIBA Chairman) and Robert Humphries (All-party Parliamentary Beer Group)

Peter Amor (SIBA Chairman) and Robert Humphries (All-party Parliamentary Beer Group)The racking at Ludlow

Racking

Racking

Judges at the Barrels

Judges at the Barrels

ww09judging02

Judging at The Barrels

Judging at The Barrels

Judging at The Barrels

Judging at The Barrels

Silver Mild - Breconshire Brewery

Silver Mild - Breconshire Brewery Bronze Mild - Shoe Brewery

Gold Bitters & Pale Ales - Nailsworth Brewery

Gold Bitters & Pale Ales - Nailsworth BreweryBronze Bitters & Pale Ales - Salopian Brewing

Top