National & Regional Beer Competitions

2012

DATE OF JUDGING 25th October 2012 (cask & Bottle), Mercure Hotel, Manchester

www.siba.co.uk/gnbf

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Napthens LLP

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Watermill Inn & Brewery Isle of Dogs 4.5
Silver Kirkstall Brewery Dissolution IPA 5.0
Bronze Abbeydale Brewery Deception 4.1

Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bollington Brewing Co. Bollington Nights 3.9
Silver Prospect Brewery Nutty Slack 3.9
Bronze Ilkley Brewery Ilkley Black 3.7

Standard Bitters

Sponsored by CTS

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Barngates Brewery Cat Nap 3.6
Silver Great Newsome Brewery Sleck Dust 3.8
Bronze Dunscar Bridge Brewery Ltd Rialto 47 3.9

Best Bitters

Sponsored by Close Brewery Rentals

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Abbeydale Brewery Deception 4.1
Silver Elland Brewery Limited Elland Best Bitter 4.0
Bronze Bradfield Brewery Ltd Farmers Blonde 4.0

Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Watermill Inn & Brewery Isle of Dogs 4.5
Silver Cullercoats Brewery Ltd Jack the Devil 4.5
Bronze Lancaster Brewery Red 4.9

Strong Bitters

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Kirkstall Brewery Dissolution IPA 5.0
Silver Peerless Brewing All American IPA 5.2
Bronze Mordue Brewery IPA 5.1

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Brewery Plastics Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Revolutions Brewing Company Ltd Manifesto Strong Stout 6.0
Silver Great Heck Brewing Company Yakima IPA 7.4
Bronze Elland Brewery Limited 1872 Porter 6.5

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds

Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Acorn Brewery Old Moor Porter 4.4
Silver Kirkstall Brewery Black Band Porter 5.5
Bronze Lancaster Brewery Black 4.6

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Black Port 4.9
Silver Offbeat Brewery Ltd Wild Blackberry Mild 3.8
Bronze Peerless Brewing Jinja Ninja 4.0

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cumbrian Legendary Ales Croglin Vampire 8.0
Silver Wold Top Brewery Shepherds Watch 6.0
Bronze Cumbrian Legendary Ales Langdale 4.0

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cumbrian Legendary Ales Langdale 4.0
Silver Peerless Brewing Storr 4.8
Bronze Timothy Taylor Havercake 4.7

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by Vetreria Etrusca Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wold Top Brewery Shepherds Watch 6.0
Silver George Wright Brewery Citra 51 5.1
Bronze Stringers Beer Delta V 6.5

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wold Top Brewery Wold Gold 4.8
Silver Ilkley Brewery Lotus IPA 5.6
Bronze Saltaire Brewery Cascade Pale Ale 4.8

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Lallemand

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Whisky Cask Aged Damson & Vanilla Imperial Stout 8.3
Silver Peerless Brewing Jinja Ninja 4.0
Bronze Hawkshead Brewery Lakeland Lager 5.0

Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Shiny Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cumbrian Legendary Ales Croglin Vampire 8.0
Silver Mordue Brewery Pandazilla 7.0
Bronze Tatton Brewery Limited Ruck&Maul 4.5
Top