National & Regional Beer Competitions

Finalist

SIBA National Beer Competition 2013

Venue: SIBA BeerX, Ponds Forge, Sheffield

Date : 13th March 2013

http://www.siba.co.uk/beerx

Champion Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by: Close Brewery Rentals

East B&T Brewery Ltd Shefford Dark Mild 3.8
Midlands Great Oakley Brewery Wellend Valley Mild 3.6
North Bollington Brewing Co. Bollington Nights 3.9
Scotland Strathaven Ales Limited Craigmill Mild 3.5
South East Wantsum Brewery Ltd Black Prince 3.9
South West Arbor Ales Mild West 3.6
Wales & West Cotswold Spring Brewery OSM 3.9

Welland Valley Mild Bollington Nights Strathaven Ale Craigmill Mild Logo OSM

Champion Standard Bitters

Sponsored by: Crisp Malting Group Ltd

East Green Jack Brewing Co.Ltd. Golden Best 3,8
Midlands The Grainstore Brewery, Davis’es Brewing Company Ltd Rutland Bitter 3.4
North Barngates Brewery Cat Nap 3.6
Scotland Fyne Ales Ltd Jarl 3.8
South East Whitstable Brewery Native 3.7
South West Forge Brewery Discovery 3.8
Wales & West Stonehouse Brewery Ltd Station Bitter 3.9

Golden Best Grainstore Rutland Bitter Logo Cat Nap Jarl Native Forge Brewery Discovery Logo Station Bitter

Champion Best Bitters

Sponsored by: Perfect Pint

East Oldershaw Brewery Great Expectations 4.2
Midlands Black Hole Brewery Cosmic 4.2
North Abbeydale Brewery Deception 4.1
Scotland Tryst Brewery Carronade Pale Ale 4.2
South East Triple fff Brewery Moondance 4.2
South West Quantock Brewery Wills Neck 4.3
Wales & West Cotswold Spring Brewery Stunner 4.0

Great ExpectationsCosmic Deception Tryst carronade pump clip logo Stunner

Champion Premium Bitters

Sponsored by: Rankin Brothers & Sons

East Oakham Ales Bishop’s Farewell 4.6
Midlands Brampton Brewery Ltd Tudor Rose 4.6
North Watermill Inn & Brewery Isle of Dogs 4.5
Scotland The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Pale Ale 4.7
South East Redemption Brewing Company Hopspur 4.5
South West Hogswood Brewery Kernow King 4.6
Wales & West Stonehouse Brewery Ltd Kingston Flyer KPA 4.6

Bishops Farewell Tudor Rose Isle Of Dogs Highland Brewing Pale Ale Logo Hopspur Hogswood Brewery Kernow King Logo KPA

Champion Strong Bitters

Sponsored by: Russell Scanlan

East Farmer’s Ales Farmer’s Golden Boar 5.0
Midlands Blue Monkey Brewery Ape Ale, Strong Ale 5.4
North Kirkstall Brewery Dissolution IPA 5.0
Scotland The Orkney Brewery, Sinclair Breweries Ltd Wayfarer IPA 5.0
South East Redemption Brewing Company Big Chief 5.5
South West Penpont An Howl 5.6
Wales & West Salopian Brewery Golden Thread 5.0

Golden Boar Ape Ale, Strong Ale Dissolution IPA Big ChiefAn HowlGolden Thread

Champion Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by: Freerbutler graphic design

East Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0
Midlands Blue Monkey Brewery Big Blue 6.8
North Revolutions Brewing Company Ltd Manifesto Strong Stout 6.0
Scotland Fyne Ales Ltd Sublime Stout 6.8
South East Westerham Brewery Co. Ltd Audit Ale 6.2
South West Art Brew Monkey IPA 6.4
Wales & West Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale 6.0

Green Devil IPA Big Blue Manifesto Strong Stout Sublime StoutAudit Ale Dorothy Goodbodys Country Ale logo

Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales & Strong Milds

Sponsored by: Brewery Plastics Ltd

East B&T Brewery Ltd Edwin Taylor’s Extra Stout 4.5
Midlands Brampton Brewery Ltd Brampton Mild 4.9
North Acorn Brewery of Barnsley Ltd Old Moor Porter 4.4
Scotland Cairngorm Brewery Company Black Gold 4.4
South East Ramsgate Brewery Ltd Gadds Faithful Dogbolter 5.6
South West Glastonbury Thriller Cappuccino Porter 5
Wales & West Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Dark Side of the Moose 4.6

Edwin Taylor's Extra Stout Brampton Mild Old Moor Porter Black Gold Dog Bolter Glastonbury Ales Thriller Cappuccino Porter Logo Dark Side of the Moose

Champion Speciality Beers

Sponsored by: Weyermann GmbH

East B&T Brewery Ltd Fruit Bat 4.5
Midlands Titanic Brewery Titanic Cappuccino Stout 4.5
North Blackedge Brewing Company Ltd Black Port 4.9
Scotland The Orkney Brewery, Sinclair Breweries Ltd Golden Amber 4.5
South East Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Green Daemon 5.0
South West Dartmoor Three Hares 4.4
Wales & West Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Ysgawen 4.0

Fruit Bat Titanic's Cappuccino StoutBlack Port Green Daemon 3 hares pumpclip logo Ysgawen

Champion Bottled Bitters (Up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by: Label Apeel

East Oakham Ales Citra 4.6
Midlands Thornbridge Wild Swan 3.5
North Cumbrian Legendary Ales Langdale 4.0
Scotland Fyne Ales Ltd Highlander 4.8
South East Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Skrimshander IPA 4.5
South West Moor Beer Revival 4.0
Wales & West Salopian Brewery Darwin’s Origin 4.3

Citra Wild Swan Langdale Highlander Skrimshander IPA Moor Beer Revival logo Darwin's Origin

Champion Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by:

East Grain Brewery India Pale Ale 6.5
Midlands Blue Monkey Brewery Ape Ale 5.4
North Wold Top Brewery Shepherds Watch 6.0
Scotland Arran Brewery Arran Milestone 6.0
South East Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Leviathan 6.0
South West Arbor Ales Yakima Valley IPA 7.0
Wales & West The Celt Experience Brewery Celt Cryf 5.2

India Pale Ale Wold Top Shepherds Watch logo Arran Brewery Milestone label Cryg logo

Champion Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by:

East Elgood & Sons Ltd Elgood’s Golden Newt 4.6
Midlands Sadlers Ales Worcester Sorcerer 4.3
North Wold Top Brewery Wold Gold 4.8
Scotland Fyne Ales Ltd Jarl 3.8
South East Binghams Brewery Space Hoppy IPA 5.0
South West Forge Litehouse 4.3
Wales & West Salopian Brewery Oracle 4.0

Golden Newt Worcester Sorcerer Wold Gold Jarl Space Hoppy IPA Forge Brewery Litehouse Logo Oracle

Champion Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by:

East Mauldons Blackberry Porter 4.8
Midlands Loddon Brewery Russet 4.7
North Hawkshead Brewery Whisky Cask Aged Damson & Vanilla Imperial Stout 8.3
Scotland Stewart Brewing Ltd Hefeweizen 5.5
South East Andwell Brewing Company Andwells Lager 4.8
South West Arbor Ales Breakfast Stout 7.4
Wales & West Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Ysgawen 4.0

Blackberry Porter Stewart Brewing Hefewiezen Logo Ysgawen

Champion Bottled Porters, Stouts, Old Ales & Strong Milds

Sponsored by: Vetreria Etrusca Ltd

East Elmtree Beers Dark Horse 5.0
Midlands Hook Norton Brewery Flagship 5.5
North Cumbrian Legendary Ales Croglin Vampire 8.0
Scotland Cairngorm Brewery Company Black Gold 4.4
South East Windsor and Eton Brewery Conqueror 1075 7.4
South West St Austell Smugglers Grand Cru 11.5
Wales & West Whittingtons Brewery Stray Cat Stout 4.4

Dark Horse Stout Flagship Croglinn Vampire Pumpclip Logo Black Gold Windsor & Eton Conqueror 1075 logo Smugglers Grand Cru Pump Clip Stray Cat Stout

Top