National & Regional Beer Competitions

2012

DATE   OF JUDGING & ANNOUNCEMENT        28th September 2012

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by freebutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Redemption Brewing Company Big Chief 5.5
Silver Whitstable Brewery Native 3.7
Bronze Triple fff Brewery Moondance 4.2

Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance Brokers) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wantsum Brewery Ltd Black Prince 3.9
Silver Triple fff Brewery Pressed Rat & Warthog 3.8
Bronze The Botanist Brewery&Kitchen 65 Mild Brown Ale 3.4

Standard Bitters

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Whitstable Brewery Native 3.7
Silver Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Golden Braid 3.7
Bronze The Botanist Brewery&Kitchen Humulus Lupulus 3.8

Best Bitters

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Triple fff Brewery Moondance 4.2
Silver Tonbridge Brewery Rustic 4.0
Bronze West Berkshire Brewery Good Old Boy 4.0

Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Redemption Brewing Company Hopspur 4.5
Silver Ramsgate Brewery Ltd She Sells Sea Shells 4.7
Bronze The Oakleaf Brewing Company Limited Hole Hearted 4.7

Strong Bitters

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Redemption Brewing Company Big Chief 5.5
Silver The Oakleaf Brewing Company Limited India Pale Ale 5.5
Bronze Dark Star Brewing Company Revelation 5.7

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Olympus Automation

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Westerham Brewery Co. Ltd Audit Ale 6.2
Silver Old Dairy Brewery Tsar Top 10
Bronze Weltons Brewery Persian Princess 6.0


Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds

Sponsored by Brewery Plastics Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ramsgate Brewery Ltd Dogbolter 5.6
Silver Two Cocks Brewery 1643 Puritan 4.5
Bronze Old Dairy Brewery Silver Top 4.5

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Simply Hops

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Green Daemon 5.0
Silver Binghams Brewery Coffee Stout 5.0
Bronze Bowman Ales Limited Elderado 3.5

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Leviathan 6.0
Silver Windsor and Eton Brewery Conqueror 1075 7.4
Bronze Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Skrimshander IPA 4.5

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Skrimshander IPA 4.5
Silver Goddards Brewery Ltd Fuggle-Dee-Dum 4.8
Bronze Two Cocks Brewery 1643 Roundhead 4.2

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by Spraying Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Leviathan 6.0
Silver Goddards Brewery Ltd Duck’s Folly 5.2
Bronze Westerham Brewery Co. Ltd Viceroy India Pale Ale 5.0

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Binghams Brewery Space Hoppy IPA 5.0
Silver Two Cocks Brewery 1643 Cavalier 3.8
Bronze Windsor and Eton Brewery knight of the Garter 3.8

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Towergate Risk Solutions Poole

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Andwell Brewing Company Andwells Lager 4.8
Silver Old Dairy Brewery Tsar Top 10
Bronze Binghams Brewery Ginger Doodle Stout 5.0

Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Flavoractiv Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Windsor and Eton Brewery Conqueror 1075 7.4
Silver Royal Tunbridge Wells Brewing Co Ltd Beau 4.8
Bronze Hammerpot Brewery Bottle Wreck Porter 4.7
Top