National & Regional Beer Competitions

2012

DATE OF JUDGING 27th June 2012 (cask & Bottle), The Corn Exchange, Edinburgh

Photos here

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Pale Ale 4.7
Silver Tryst Brewery Carronade Pale Ale 4.2
Bronze Fyne Ales Ltd Sublime Stout 6.8

Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Murphy & Son

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Strathaven Ales Limited Craigmill Mild 3.5
Silver The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Light Munro 3.0
Bronze Arran Brewery Arran Red Squirrel 3.9

Standard Bitters

Sponsored by Colorscan Imaging Products Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Jarl 3.8
Silver Ayr Brewing Company Leezie Lundie Pale Ale 3.8
Bronze Kelburn Brewing Company Pivo Estivo 3.9

Best Bitters

Sponsored by Brewery Plastics

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tryst Brewery Carronade Pale Ale 4.2
Silver Harviestoun Brewery Natural Blonde 4.0
Bronze Houston Brewery Peter’s Well 4.2

Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Pale Ale 4.7
Silver Scottish Borders Brewery Dark Horse 4.5
Bronze Strathaven Ales Limited Claverhouse 4.5

Strong Bitters

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Orkney Brewery, Sinclair Breweries Ltd Wayfarer IPA 5.0
Silver Cairngorm Brewery Company Wildcat 5.1
Bronze Arran Brewery Arrran Blonde 5.0

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Sublime Stout 6.8
Silver Ayr Brewing Company Doctor Hornbook Blonde Stout 7.2
Bronze The Orkney Brewery, Sinclair Breweries Ltd Dark Island Reserve 10.0


Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cairngorm Brewery Company Black Gold 4.4
Silver Kelburn Brewing Company Cart Noir 4.8
Bronze The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Dark Munro 4.0

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Quality Cask Company

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Orkney Brewery, Sinclair Breweries Ltd Golden Amber 4.5
Silver TSA Brewing Co Double Espresso Wild Oat Stout 4.8
Bronze Strathaven Ales Limited Duchess Anne 3.9

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Jarl 3.8
Silver Cairngorm Brewery Company Black Gold 4.4
Bronze Arran Brewery Arran Milestone 6.0

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Highlander 4.8
Silver Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion 4.8
Bronze The Orkney Brewery, Sinclair Breweries Ltd Red MacGregor 4.9

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Arran Brewery Arran Milestone 6.0
Silver Williams Bros Brewing Co Williams Joker 5.0
Bronze The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Blackfriar 7.0

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by WH & R McCartney Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Jarl 3.8
Silver The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Ossian 4.1
Bronze Stewart Brewing Ltd Radical Road 6.4

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Vetreria Etrusca Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Stewart Brewing Ltd Hefeweizen 5.5
Silver Ayr Brewing Company Doctor Hornbook Blonde Stout 7.2
Bronze Harviestoun Brewery Ola Dubh 18 8.0

Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Advanced Packaging Materials

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cairngorm Brewery Company Black Gold 4.4
Silver TSA Brewing Co Glencoe Wild Oat Stout 4.5
Bronze Williams Bros Brewing Co March of the Penguins 4.9
Top