National & Regional Beer Competitions

Winners

Supreme Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Lallemand

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0
Silver RedWillow Brewery Wreckless 4.8
Bronze Salopian Brewery Lemon Dream 4.5

Champion Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Dorking Brewery Black 3.5
Silver Hobsons Brewery Hobsons Mild 3.2
Bronze Three B’s Brewery Stokers Slake 3.6

Champion Standard Bitters

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Prescott Ales Hill Climb 3.8
Silver Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 3.5
Bronze Butcombe Brewery Mendip Spring 3.8

Champion Best Bitters

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Forge Brewery Litehouse 4.3
Silver Salopian Brewery Oracle 4.0
Bronze Marble Brewery Manchester Bitter 4.2

Champion Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Murphy & Son

Brewery Product ABV
Gold RedWillow Brewery Wreckless 4.8
Silver Tintagel Brewery Ltd Harbour Special 4.8
Bronze Grain Brewery Redwood 4.8

Champion Strong Bitters

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Highland Brewing Company St Magnus 5.2
Silver Derby Brewing Company Quintessential 5.8
Bronze Salopian Brewery Golden Thread 5.0

Champion Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0
Silver Elland Brewery Limited 1872 Porter 6.5
Bronze Brampton Brewery Ltd. Winter Bock 6.0


Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds

Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Dancing Duck Brewery Dark Drake 4.5
Silver Oakham Ales Black Hole Porter 5.5
Bronze Ossett Brewing Company Treacle Stout 5.0

Champion Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Lemon Dream 4.5
Silver TSA Brewing company Double Espresso 4.8
Bronze The Backyard Brewhouse Gold 4.1

Champion Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Southville Hop 6.5
Silver Hook Norton Brewery Co. Ltd Hooky Gold 4.2
Bronze Peerless Brewing Jinja Ninja 4

Champion Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Darwin’s Origin 4.3
Silver Cumbrian Legendary Ales Langdale 4.0
Bronze Stonehenge Ales Ltd Great Bustard 4.8

Champion Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by Russel scanlan

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Southville Hop 6.5
Silver The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Blackfriar 7.0
Bronze The Hurns Brewing Co Ltd Cwrw Idris 5.2

Champion Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by Bathgate Leasing Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hook Norton Brewery Co. Ltd Hooky Gold 4.2
Silver Hobsons Brewery Hobsons Twisted Spire 3.6
Bronze Forge Brewery Litehouse 4.3

Champion Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Jigsaw Bag in Box Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Peerless Brewing Jinja Ninja 4.0
Silver Stonehouse Brewery Wheeltapper’s Wheat Beer 4.5
Bronze Harviestoun Brewery Ola Dubh 8.0

Champion Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Beatson Clark

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Kernel Brewery Imperial Brown Stout (London1856) 10.1
Silver Harviestoun Brewery Engine Oil 6.0
Bronze The Celt Experience Ltd Newmans Cave Bear 4.0
Top