National & Regional Beer Competitions

2011

DATE OF JUDGING                                           15th July 2011

View beers here via YourRound

http://www.southeastbeerfest.org.uk/index.html

Photos of the Event here Overall Champion of the Competition Sponsored by Olympus Automation

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Whitstable Brewery Co Ltd Native 3.7
Silver Itchen Valley Brewery Pure Gold 4.8
Bronze Ramsgate Brewery West Coast IPA 6.5

Standard Mild Ales Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Dorking Brewery Black 3.5
Silver Westerham Brewery Finchcocks Original 3.5
Bronze Ascot Ales Ltd On The Rails 3.8

Standard Bitters Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Whitstable Brewery Co Ltd Native 3.7
Silver Triple fff Brewery Altons Pride 3.8
Bronze Westerham Brewery Summer Perle 3.8

Best Bitters Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Whitstable Brewery Co Ltd East India Pale Ale 4.1
Silver Langham Brewery Hip Hop 4.0
Bronze Flowerpots Brewery Bate’s Better Bitter 4.2

Premium Bitters Sponsored by Spa-Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Itchen Valley Brewery Pure Gold 4.8
Silver Dark Star Brewing Co. Ltd. American Pale Ale 4.7
Bronze Ramsgate Brewery Shesells Seashells 4.7

Strong Bitters Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Binghams Brewery Space Hoppy IPA 5.0
Silver Royal Tunbridge Wells Brewing Co Golden Ticket 5.0
Bronze The Oakleaf Brewing Company India Pale Ale 5.5

Premium Strong Beers Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ramsgate Brewery West Coast IPA 6.5
Silver The Old Dairy Brewery Tsar Top 10.0
Bronze The Oakleaf Brewing Company Blake’s Heaven 7.0

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts Sponsored by Brewery Plastics Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Redemption Brewing Company Fellowship Porter 5.1
Silver The Oakleaf Brewing Company Piston Porter 4.6
Bronze Sambrook’s Brewery Limited Powerhouse Porter 4.9

Speciality Beers Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ascot Ales Ltd Cob 4.5
Silver Binghams Brewery Vanilla Stout 5.0
Bronze The Oakleaf Brewing Company It’s Not Bitter 4.9

Bottled Beers Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Westerham Brewery Viceroy India Pale Ale 5.0
Silver The Kernel Brewery Imperial Brown Stout (London 1856) 10.1
Bronze Black Cat Brewery Hopsmack 4.0

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%) Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Old Dairy Brewery Blue Top 4.8
Silver Goddards Brewery Fuggle Dee Dum 4.8
Bronze Hepworth & Company Brewers Ltd Prospect Bottle conditioned organic ale 4.5

Bottled Bitters (over 5%) Sponsored by QuickLabel Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Westerham Brewery Viceroy India Pale Ale 5.0
Silver Hopdaemon Brewery Co. Ltd Leviathan 6.0
Bronze Wantsum Brewery Ltd Hengist 5.0

Bottled Gold Beers Sponsored by  Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Black Cat Brewery Hopsmack 4.0
Silver The Oakleaf Brewing Company Hole Hearted 4.7
Bronze Royal Tunbridge Wells Brewing Co Golden Ticket 5.0

Bottled Speciality Beers Sponsored by  Chesapeake Labels

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Kernel Brewery Suke Quto Coffee India Pale Ale 6.9
Silver The Old Dairy Brewery Tsar Top 10.0
Bronze Bowman Ales Limited Nutz 5.0

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts Sponsored by Chesapeake Labels

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Kernel Brewery Imperial Brown Stout (London 1856) 10.1
Silver Royal Tunbridge Wells Brewing Co Beau Porter 4.8
Bronze Flack Manor Brewery Ltd Black Jack Porter 4.6

Top