National & Regional Beer Competitions

2011


Great Northern Beer Festivalhttp://www.siba.co.uk/gnbf

DATE OF JUDGING & ANNOUNCEMENT       27th October 2011

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Napthens

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 3.5
Silver three b’s brewery stokers slake 3.6
Bronze Marble Brewery Manchester Bitter 4.2

Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Three B’s Brewery Stokers Slake 3.6
Silver Allgates Brewey Ltd All Black 3.6
Bronze The Coach House Brewing Co Ltd Gunpowder Mild 3.8

Standard Bitters

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 3.5
Silver Prospect Brewery Whatever! 3.8
Bronze Watermill Inn & Brewery Collie Wobbles 3.7

Best Bitters

Sponsored by Brewery Plastics Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Marble Brewery Manchester Bitter 4.2
Silver Mordue Brewery Northumbrian Blonde 4
Bronze Cumbrian Legendary Ales Langdale 4

Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold RedWillow Brewery Wreckless 4.8
Silver Kirkstall Brewery Company Kirkstall Three Swords 4.5
Bronze Saltaire Brewery Cascade Pale Ale 4.8

Strong Bitters

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Jarrow Brewery Isis 5
Silver Ossett Brewing Company Excelsior 5.2
Bronze Great Heck Brewing Company Ltd Hequinox 5

Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by CTS

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elland Brewery Limited 1872 Porter 6.5
Silver Hardknott Brewery Infra Red 6.2
Bronze Hawkshead Brewery N.Z.P.A. 6


Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ossett Brewing Company Treacle Stout 5.0
Silver The Ilkley Brewery Company Stout Mary 4.5
Bronze Great Newsome Brewery Jems Stout 4.3

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Festival Glass Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Jarrow Brewery Westoe IPA 4.6
Silver Acorn Brewery of Barnsley Ltd Blonde 4
Bronze Allendale Brew Co Ltd Black Grouse 4

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Peerless Brewing Jinja Ninja 4
Silver Elland Brewery Limited 1872 Porter 6.5
Bronze Cumbrian Legendary Ales Langdale 4

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by inspirepac Limited

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cumbrian Legendary Ales Langdale 4
Silver High House Farm Brewery Matfen Magic 4.8
Bronze Elland Brewery Limited Ushuaia 4.6

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by Vetreria Etrusca Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Coniston Brewing Company Limited Infinity I.P.A. 6
Silver Stringers Beer IPA 5.5
Bronze Wold Top Brewery Shepherds Watch 6

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Peerless Brewing Hilbre Gold 4.5
Silver Peerless Brewing Viking Gold 4.6
Bronze Saltaire Brewery Cascade Pale Ale 4.8

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by KSE Packaging Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Peerless Brewing Jinja Ninja 4
Silver Wold Top Brewery Against The Grain 4.5
Bronze Saltaire Brewery Triple Chocoholic 4.8

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by QuickLabel Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elland Brewery Limited 1872 Porter 6.5
Silver Stringers Beer Mutiny 9.3
Bronze Acorn Brewery of Barnsley Ltd Old Moor Porter 4.4
Top