National & Regional Beer Competitions

2011

DATE OF JUDGING                                         21st September 2011

yourround BeerCAM

Overall Champion of the Competition Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Grain Brewery Redwood 4.8
Silver Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6.0
Bronze B&T Brewery Ltd Fruit Bat 4.5

Standard Mild Ales Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold B&T Brewery Ltd Shefford Dark Mild 3.8
Silver Mauldons – The Black Adder Brewery Micawbers Mild 3.5
Bronze The Milton Brewery, Cambridge Ltd Minotaur 3.3

Standard Bitters Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wibblers Brewery Apprentice 3.9
Silver The Milton Brewery, Cambridge Ltd Justinian 3.9
Bronze Buntingford Brewery Company Limited Highwayman 3.6

Best Bitters Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Woodforde’s Norfolk Ales Once Bittern 4
Silver Mill Green Brewery Tornado Smith 4.3
Bronze Grafters Brewery All English 4.1

Premium Bitters Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Grain Brewery Redwood 4.8
Silver Newby Wyke Brewery HMS Dreadnaught 4.5
Bronze Brewsters Brewing Co Rutterkin 4.6

Strong Bitters Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tring Brewery Colley’s Dog 5.2
Silver Elgood & Sons Ltd Elgoods Greyhound Strong Bitter (G.S.B.) 5.2
Bronze Oldershaw Brewery Blonde Volupta 5

Premium Strong Beers Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakham Ales Green Devil IPA 6
Silver Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd Ripper Tripel 8.5
Bronze Grain Brewery India Pale Ale 6.5

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Oakham Ales Black Hole Porter 5.5
Silver Woodforde’s Norfolk Ales Nog 4.6
Bronze Grain Brewery Blackwood Stout 5

Speciality Beers Sponsored by Brewery Plastics

Brewery Product ABV
Gold B&T Brewery Ltd Fruit Bat 4.5
Silver Grain Brewery Blonde Ash 4
Bronze Wolf Brewery Straw Dog 4.5

Bottled Beers Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elgood & Sons Ltd Elgoods Warrior 5.2
Silver Tring Brewery Side Pocket for a Toad 4.5
Bronze Wolf Brewery Lone Wolf Lager 4.4

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%) Sponsored by Label Apeel

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tring Brewery Side Pocket for a Toad 4.5
Silver Woodforde’s Norfolk Ales Nelson’s Revenge 4.5
Bronze Wolf Brewery Lupus Lupus 4.2

Bottled Bitters (over 5%) Sponsored by Festival Glass Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Elgood & Sons Ltd Elgoods Warrior 5.2
Silver Wolf Brewery Timber Wolf 5.2
Bronze Woodforde’s Norfolk Ales Admiral’s Reserve 5

Bottled Gold Beers Sponsored by Learn2brew Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wolf Brewery Prairie Gold 5
Silver Mauldons – The Black Adder Brewery Silver Adder 4.2
Bronze Brewsters Brewing Co Pale Ale 5

Bottled Speciality Beers Sponsored by ADS2 Brands Limited

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wolf Brewery Lone Wolf Lager 4.4
Silver Ole Slew foot Brewing Company Friend of the Devil Special 7.8
Bronze Oldershaw Brewery Regal Blonde 4.4

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts Sponsored by QuickLabel Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Green Jack Brewing Co. Ltd Lurcher Stout 4.8
Silver Tring Brewery Colley’s Dog 5.2
Bronze George Bateman & Son Ltd Dark Lord 5
Top