National & Regional Beer Competitions

2011

CASK DATE OF JUDGING 15th June 2011 (cask), Adams House, Edinburgh

BOTTLE DATE OF JUDGING 18th November, Beehive, Edinburgh


Photos from the cask event on facebook


Overall Champion of the Competition Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Jarl 3.8
Silver The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Scapa Special 4.2
Bronze The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Orkney IPA 4.8

Standard Mild Ales Sponsored by KSE Packaging Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tryst Brewery Brockville Dark 3.8
Silver Strathaven Ales Limited Craigmill Mild 3.5

Standard Bitters Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Jarl 3.8
Silver Black Isle Brewery Yellowhammer 3.9
Bronze TSA Brewing company Red Torpedo Ruby Red IPA 3.8

Best Bitters Sponsored by Charles Faram

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Scapa Special 4.2
Silver Tryst Brewery Carronade 4.2
Bronze Black Isle Brewery Red Kite 4.2

Premium Bitters Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Orkney IPA 4.8
Silver Ayr Brewing Company Towzie Tyke Premium Ale 4.6
Bronze Sinclair Breweries Ltd, The Orkney Brewery Dark Island 4.6

Strong Bitters Sponsored by Brewery Plastics

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Highland Brewing Company Ltd St Magnus 5.2
Silver Tryst Brewery Raj IPA 5.5
Bronze Cairngorm Brewery Company Wildcat 5.1

Premium Strong Beers Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Orkney Blast 6.0
Silver Fyne Ales Ltd Sublime Stout 6.8

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cairngorm Brewery Company Black Gold 4.4
Silver Kelburn Brewing Company Cart Noir 4.8
Bronze Black Isle Brewery Porter 4.6

Speciality Beers Sponsored by Festival Glass

Brewery Product ABV
Gold TSA Brewing company Double Espresso 4.8
Silver Strathaven Ales Limited Ginger Jock 4.0
Bronze Kelburn Brewing Company Dark Moor 4.5


Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Harviestoun Brewery Bitter & Twisted 4.2
Silver Harviestoun Brewery Old Engine Oil 6.0
Bronze Fyne Ales Ltd Highlander 4.8

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by A E Chapman & Son

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fyne Ales Ltd Highlander 4.8
Silver The Highland Brewing Company Orkney IPA 4.8
Bronze The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Lia Fail 4.7

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Blackfriar 7.0
Silver Harviestoun Brewery Wild Hop IPA 5.2
Bronze Williams Bros. Brewing Co. Joker IPA 5.0

Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Harviestoun Brewery Bitter & Twisted 4.2
Silver The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Ossian 4.1
Bronze Fyne Ales Ltd Avalanche 4.5

Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Harviestoun Brewery Ola Dubh 8
Silver Williams Bros. Brewing Co. Ginger Beer 3.8
Bronze Stewart Brewing Ltd Heferweizen 5.5

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by QuickLabel Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Harviestoun Brewery Old Engine Oil 6.0
Silver Ayr Brewing Company Limited Rabbie’s Porter 4.3
Bronze Williams Bros. Brewing Co. Profanity Stout 7.0
Top