National & Regional Beer Competitions

Results

A beer brewed in a disused milking parlour has won the supreme championship in SIBA’s 2008 National Beer Competition.

Severn Sins, a dark stout from Severn Vale Brewing Company, which is based on a farm in the Cotswolds village of Cam, beat 342 other draught ales, ranging from milds to speciality beers, on its way to being voted national champion.

Brewery owner Steve McDonald received his trophy when the results were announced at SIBA’s annual conference in York on 7 March.

Steve and his family put in a year of hard work to convert the milking parlour, on the outskirts of the Gloucestershire town of Dursley, into a brewery that they hoped would provide top-quality traditional ales for pubs in the county and beyond.

“Our dream has come true with winning this award,” said Steve. “It’s been worth all the hard work.”

The brewery now supplies more than 50 pubs, including the Old Spots in Dursley, which last month was named as National Pub of the Year by CAMRA, the Campaign for Real Ale, a unique double for the town.

On its way to victory in the annual SIBA competition, Severn Sins – brewed at 5.2% ABV – was voted champion in the class for porters, strong milds, old ales and stouts by a panel of expert judges at the contest’s finals day in Hereford.

There were eight classes of beer being judged in all, each made up of the winners of SIBA’s seven regional competitions staged during the past 12 months. Severn Sins won the gold medal in its class at the SIBA Wales & West contest.

Supreme Champions


Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

Severn Vale Brewing Co

Severn Sins

5.2

Silver

Moorhouses Brewery Co Ltd

Premier

3.7

Bronze

Vale Brewery Company

Gravitas

4.8


Champion Bitters

Sponsored by ABUK Ltd


Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

Moorhouses Brewery Co Ltd

Premier

3.7

Silver

The Stroud Brewery Ltd

Tom Long

3.8

Bronze

Poachers Brewery

Shy Talk

3.7



Champion Best Bitters (4.1 to 4.5% abv)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

The Cairngorm Brewery Co Ltd

Trade Winds

4.3

Silver

The Otley Brewing Co Ltd

CO2

4.2

Bronze

Surrey Hills Brewery Ltd

Shere Drop

4.2



Champion Premium Bitters

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

Vale Brewery Company

Gravitas

4.8

Silver

Stewart Brewing Ltd

Edinburgh Gold

4.8

Bronze

Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd

Hole Hearted

4.7


Champion Strong Ales (5% +)

Sponsored by Microdat.co.uk Limited

Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

Hogs Back Brewery Ltd

A Over T

9.0

Silver

Whim Ales Ltd

Flower Power

5.3

Bronze

Ossett Brewery

Excelsior

5.2


Champion Milds

Sponsored by Spa-soft

Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

The Highland Brewing Co Ltd

Dark Munro

4.0

Silver

Castle Rock Brewery

Black Gold

3.8

Bronze

Elgood & Sons Ltd

Black Dog

3.6


Champion Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Lallemand UK Ltd


Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

Severn Vale Brewing Co

Severn Sins

5.2

Silver

Beartown Brewery

Polar Eclipse

4.8

Bronze

Amber Ales Ltd

Original Black Stout

4.0


Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Smurfit Kappa


Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd

I Can’t Believe it’s not Bitter

4.9

Silver

Sinclair Breweries Ltd

Atlas Wayfarer

4.4

Bronze

Jarrow Brewery

Westoe IPA

4.6

Champion Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Brewlab Ltd


Position

Full Name of Brewery

Full Name of Beer

ABV %

Gold

Sinclair Breweries Ltd

Atlas Latitude

3.9

Silver

Westerham Brewery Co Ltd

William Wilberforce Freedom Ale

4.8

Bronze

Mauldons Ltd

Black Adder

5.3


Top