National & Regional Beer Competitions

2011

DATE OF JUDGING                                          6th May 2011

Photos are available on Facebook

Overall Champion of the Competition Sponsored by Inspiration Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Golden Thread 5.0
Silver Monty’s Brewery Midnight 4.0
Bronze Salopian Brewery Oracle 4.0

Midnight logo

Standard Mild Ales Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Insurance) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hobsons Brewery Hobsons Mild 3.2
Silver Conwy Brewery Ltd Mulberry Dark 3.8
Bronze Cotswold Spring Brewery Old Sodbury Mild 3.9

Standard Bitters Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Prescott Ales Hill Climb 3.8
Silver Stonehouse Brewery Station Bitter 3.9
Bronze Wye Valley Brewery Wye Valley Bitter 3.7

Best Bitters Sponsored by Charles Faram

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Oracle 4.0
Silver Monty’s Brewery Sunshine 4.2
Bronze The Wood Brewery Ltd. Pot o’ Gold 4.4

Sunshine Logo

Premium Bitters Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Ludlow Brewing Company Ltd Boiling Well 4.7
Silver Evan-Evans Warrior 4.6
Bronze Stroud Brewery Budding 4.5

Strong Bitters Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Golden Thread 5.0
Silver Ludlow Brewing Company Ltd Stairway To Paradise 5.0
Bronze Monty’s Brewery Mischief 5.0

Premium Strong Beers Sponsored by Global Polymer Solutions

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale 6.0
Silver Salopian Brewery Black Ops 7.5
Bronze Otley Brewing Company Ltd O8 8.0

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts Sponsored by Spa-Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Monty’s Brewery Midnight 4.0
Silver Stonehouse Brewery Off The Rails 4.8
Bronze Bird’s Brewery Black Widow 4.5

Midnight logoOff The Rails Clip

Speciality Beers Sponsored by Festival Glass

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Lemon Dream 4.5
Silver Mayfields Brewery Pioneer Bee 3.6
Bronze Stonehouse Brewery Wheeltapper’s Wheat Beer 4.5

Bottled Beers Sponsored by Croxsons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Darwin’s Origin 4.3
Silver Hobsons Brewery Hobsons Twisted Spire 3.6
Bronze The Hurns Brewing Co Ltd Cwrw Idris 5.2

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%) Sponsored by A E Chapman & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Darwin’s Origin 4.3
Silver Wye Valley Brewery Hereford Pale Ale ‘H.P.A.’ 4.0
Bronze Stonehouse Brewery Station Bitter 3.9

Bottled Bitters (over 5%) Sponsored by QuickLabel Systems

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Hurns Brewing Co Ltd Cwrw Idris 5.2
Silver Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale 6.0
Bronze Hobsons Brewery Hobsons Old Henry 5.2

Bottled Gold Beers Sponsored by  Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hobsons Brewery Hobsons Twisted Spire 3.6
Silver Stonehouse Brewery Kingston Flyer KPA 4.6
Bronze Monty’s Brewery Ding Dong 4.4

Bottled Speciality Beers Sponsored by  Inspirepac Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Stonehouse Brewery Wheeltapper’s Wheat Beer 4.5
Silver The Waen Brewery Porter House Blue 6.1
Bronze Stroud Brewery Teasel Organic Bitter 4.2

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts Sponsored by Napthens Solicitors

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Celt Experience Ltd Newmans Cave Bear 4.0
Silver Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Wholesome Stout 4.6
Bronze Hobsons Brewery Hobsons Postmans Knock 4.8

Top